2012 Free State Cheetahs u18 Craven Week & Academy Week teams announced

Jun 14 • Craven Week, Craven Week Teams, School • 4742 Views • 5 Comments on 2012 Free State Cheetahs u18 Craven Week & Academy Week teams announced

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

The Free State schools selectors announced their 4 Free State Schools teams to represent them at the different Provincial School weeks respectively.

The u18 Craven Week team is made up from 3 Bloemfontein schools namely Grey College (11), HTS Louis Botha (9) & Hoërskool Sentraal (2).

Grey College not experiencing their best seasons still manages to field the most players by having 11 players in Craven Week u18 team, the least by this prestigious school in many decades.

HTS Louis Botha having amazing year on the field & their talent coming through nicely as 9 players were selected for the u18 Craven Week squad while the balance of the team were 2 from Hoërskool Sentraal.

u18 Free State Cheetahs (2012 Coca-Cola u18 Craven Week)
u18 Craven Week held at Port Elizabeth from 8-14 July 2012

15 EW Viljoen (Grey College)
14 Olwethu Ndakisa (HTS Louis Botha)
13 Pieter Jordaan – Captain (Grey College)
12 Stephan Janse van Rensburg (Grey College)
11 Chelton Fortuin (HTS Louis Botha)
10 Barend Bornman (Grey College)
9 Juandré van der Berg (Hoërskool Sentraal)
8 Edward Schmidt (Grey College)
7 Gareth de Bruin (Grey College)
6 Refiloe Rampeta (HTS Louis Botha)
5 Dillon Harlen (Grey College)
4 Awie Thompson (Grey College)
3 Ruan Kramer (Grey College)
2 Corniel Els (Grey College)
1 Ox Nche (HTS Louis Botha)

Reserves:
16 Andrew du Plessis (Grey College)
17 Othello Sebotsha (HTS Louis Botha)
18 Stefan Kruger (Hoërskool Sentraal)
19 Byron Matthews (HTS Louis Botha)
20 Luke Cyster (HTS Louis Botha)
21 Gomolemo Minnie (HTS Louis Botha)
22 S Ramoetsana (HTS Louis Botha)

u18 Free State Academy (2012 Academy Week)
Academy Week held at Wellington 1-5 July 2012

15 M Thoolo (HTS Louis Botha)
14 CJ October (Grey College)
13 CJ Coetzee (Hoërskool Jim Fouché)
12 M Marx – Captain (Hoërskool Brandfort)
11 Lee-hane Ontong (Hoërskool President Steyn)
10 H Bitzi (Grey College)
9 R Heymans (Hoërskool Jim Fouché)
8 P Labuschagne (Hoërskool Jim Fouché)
7 M Louw (Grey College)
6 Y Nonimba (HTS Louis Botha)
5 N Mashee (HTS Louis Botha)
4 L Danso (St Andrew’s School)
3 D Piek (Grey College)
2 M Odendaal – Vice Captain (Grey College)
1 K Moremi (HTS Louis Botha)

Reserves:
16 R Gerber (Hoërskool Sentraal)
17 W Gallant (HTS Louis Botha)
18 B Moodie (Hoërskool Sentraal)
19 T Safiso (Hoërskool Jim Fouché)
20 G Maguire (Hoërskool Sentraal)
21 B Fielies (Hoërskool Bloemfontein)
22 T Nakedi (HTS Louis Botha)

u19 Free State Arende
15 T Deetlefs (Hoërskool Sentraal)
14 T Ferreira (Grey College)
13 C Durow (Grey College)
12 N Rothman (Hoërskool Jim Fouché)
11 P Faber (Grey College)
10 M Delogado (Grey College)
9 H Sander (Grey College)
8 A Kriek (Grey College)
7 S Koen – Captain (Grey College)
6 J Linde (Hoërskool Jim Fouché)
5 V Maruping (HTS Louis Botha)
4 P de Kock (Grey College)
3 J Kotze (Grey College)
2 L Maxeke (HTS Louis Botha)
1 K Erasmus (Hoërskool Sentraal)

Reserves:
16 C Noordman (Hoërskool Jim Fouché)
17 G Bamberger (Grey College)
18 D van Niekerk (Hoërskool Sentraal)
19 R Keyser (Hoërskool Sentraal)
20 A Vosloo (Grey College)
21 A Swarts (Grey College)
22 E Haarhoff (Grey College)

u19 Free State Kiewiete
15 S Coetzee (Hoërskool Brandfort)
14 B Visagie (Hoërskool Bloemfontein)
13 B Pelser (Hoërskool Sand du Plessis)
12 T van Emmenis (Hoërskool Bloemfontein)
11 R Tsie (Hoërskool Sand du Plessis)
10 D Tucker (St Andrew’s School)
9 J Vergottini – Captain (Hoërskool Brandfort)
8 P Terblanche (Hoërskool Brandfort)
7 D Weyers – Vice Captain (Hoërskool Brandfort)
6 N Venter (Hoërskool Sand du Plessis)
5 J Serfontein (Hoërskool Brandfort)
4 J Erasmus (Hoërskool Brandfort)
3 E Griesel (Hoërskool President Steyn)
2 N Terblanche (Hoërskool Brandfort)
1 B Alexander (Hoërskool Bloemfontein)

Reserves:
16 M Hartzenberg (Hoërskool Sand du Plessis)
17 A Rawson (St Andrew’s School)
18 D Cloete (Hoërskool Sand du Plessis)
19 R Middlecoat (St Andrew’s School)
20 J Labuschagne (Hoërskool Sand du Plessis)
21 J Sander (Hoërskool President Steyn)
22 D Young (Hoërskool President Steyn)

Related Posts