Most Springboks rugby players produced by School

Feb 27 • School, School Rugby Overview, Springbok Hall of Fame, Springbok News, Springboks, Springboks by School • 43529 Views • 43 Comments on Most Springboks rugby players produced by School

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (3 votes, average: 4.67 out of 5)
Loading...
First ever Springbok team, the 1906 'Springboks' rugby team. (south african rugby union national team)

First ever Springbok team, the 1906 ‘Springboks’ rugby team. (south african rugby union national team)

 Schools that have produced the most Springboks rugby players since 1906 – 2012 (02 November 2012)  Most Springboks by School

Please view the latest updated Most Springboks by School page at this link www.rugby15.co.za/springbok-by-school/

 

Paul Roos Gymnasium is the leader with most Rugby players to represent South Africa in the 15 man rugby union code which totals to 50 (incl. lastest addition Juandre Kruger) & is 2nd with most Springboks produced by school which totals 37 Springboks since inception of the Springboks on 20 October 1906.

Paul Roos however was the captain of the first South African “Springbok” rugby team to tour the British Isles and France. The South African team was largely dominated by players from Western Province between 1889 to 1906. This team was for the first time known as Springboks “Springbokken” which was named by the legendary Springbok captain of 1906 Paul Roos.

Grey College has produced the most Springboks in the modern era (since 1906) with a total of 38 Springboks of which 39 represented South Africa in total.

Bishops College from Cape Town is ranked 3rd with a total of 35 Springboks of which 17 was capped post 1906.

South African College School (SACS) is ranked 4th with total of 27 Springboks of which 16 was post 1906.

Paarl Boys High better known as Boishaai is ranked 5th in SA with totally of 19 Springboks produced, another Paarl based school is ranked 6th Paarl Gimnasium which has produced 18 Springboks in total. Both Paarl schools got all their Springboks caps post 1906.

Kimberley Boys’ High is ranked 7th with total of 16 Springboks.

Rondebosch Boys’ High is ranked 8th with total of 14 Springboks.

The best producer of Springboks in Gauteng is Afrikaans Hoër Seunskool from Pretoria which is ranked 11th & with total of 8 Springboks.

Here is the overall list of all the Schools that produced the most Springbok rugby players.

2013 New Springboks:

Willie le Roux (Paul Roos Gymnasium), Jan Serfontein (Grey College), Jano Vermaak (HTS Vereeniging), *Pieter Labuschagne (Grey College),  Lourens Adriaanse (Paarl Gimnasium), Trevor Nyakane (Hoërskool Ben Vorster), Pieter-Steph du Toit (Hoërskool Swartland), Siya Kolisi (Grey High PE), Arno Botha (Hoërskool Nylstroom), *Robert Ebersohn (Grey College), Piet van Zyl (Grey College), **Louis Schreuder (Paarl Gimnasium), Franco van der Merwe (Hartswater High School), **Scarra Ntubeni (King Edward VII School), **Frik Kirsten (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pretoria)

* not Bok capped yet

** uncapped Bok on Tour with Bok nr.

 

You can also view All Springbok Players to play for SA CLICK HERE 

You can also view All SA Schools Players CLICK HERE 

 

 Information compiled & edited by Nelio de Sa Twitter @NelioDeSa

updated 2013.11.19

Springboks by Schools Latest Bok Province Springboks    (since 1906)
1. Paul Roos Gymnasium Willie le Roux (2013) Western Province 51
2. Grey College Jan Serfontein, Piet van Zyl (2013) Free State Cheetahs 42
3. Bishops College Western Province 35
4. South African College School (SACS) Percy Montgomery Western Province 27
5. Paarl Boys High (Boishaai) Frans Malherbe (2013 vs Wales) EOYT Western Province 20
6. Paarl Gimnasium **Louis Schreuder (2013) EOYT Western Province 19
7. Kimberley Boys’ High Griquas 16
8. Maritzburg College Craig Burden (2012) The Sharks 15
9. Rondebosch Boys High Western Province 14
10. Grey High School (PE)  Siya Kolisi (2013) Eastern Province 10
11. Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool (Pta)  **Frik Kirsten (2013) EOYT Blue Bulls 9
12. St Andrews College Border 8
13. Dale College Border 7
14. Selborne College Border 7
15. Hilton College The Sharks 7
16. Hoërskool Monument  Jaco Taute (2012) Golden Lions 7
17. Glenwood High School (Durban Technical) The Sharks 6
18. Hottentots-Holland (Somerset West High School) Western Province 6
19. Wynberg Boys High School Western Province 6
20. Hoërskool Swartland Pieter-Steph du Toit (2013 vs Wales) Boland 6
21. Hoërskool Hendrik Verwoerd Blue Bulls 5
22. Hoërskool Jan van Riebeeck Western Province 5
23. Kingswood College Eastern Province 5
24. Hoërskool Kroonstad (Kroonstad Landbou/De Wet Nel) Griffons 5
25. Hoërskool Sentraal Free State Cheetahs 5
26. Hoërskool Wonderboom Blue Bulls 5
27. St David’s Marists Brothers  Golden Lions 5
28. Hoër Landbouskool Oakdale JC Janse van Rensburg SWD Eagles 4
29. Cradock High School Border 4
30. Durban High School The Sharks 4
31. Harrismith High School Eastern Free State 4
32. Hoërskool Lichtenburg 4
33. Queens College Border 4
34. Boland Landbou Boland 4
35. Vereeniging Gimnasium (HTS Vereeniging/Hoerskool Vereeniging) Janu Vermaak (2013)  Valke 4
36. Parktown Boys’ High School  Paul Campbell (1974) Golden Lions 4
37. Afrikaans High (Rooiskool) Griffons 3
38. Bekker High School 3
39. Hoërskool Ben Viljoen 3
40. CBC Kimberley Tommy Bedford (1963) Griquas 3
41. Hoërskool Dirkie Uys 3
42. Dordrecht High School 3
43. Hoërskool Die Fakkel Golden Lions 3
44. Gill College Border 3
45. Hoërskool Brandwag Eastern Province 3
46. Hoërskool Waterkloof Blue Bulls 3
47. Hugenote Hoërskool Wellington Boland 3
48. Jeppe Boys’ High School Golden Lions 3
49. Kearsney College The Sharks 3
50. Hoërskool Kirkwood 3
Northwood School (Northlands) 3
Adelaide Gymnasium 3
Oudtshoorn High School SWD Eagles 3
Parktown Boys’ High School Golden Lions 3
Pietersburg 3
Pretoria Boys High Blue Bulls 3
Robertson 3
Sand du Plessis Morne Steyn Free State Cheetahs 3
Sea Point Boys High Western Province 3
Welkom Gimnasium Griffons 3
Worcester Gimnasium (Worcester Boys’ High) Boland 3
HTS Louis Botha (Bloemfontein)  Raymond Rhule  Free State Cheetahs 3
Nelspruit High School  Duane Vermeulen (2012) 3
Bellville 2
Centurion Blue Bulls 2
Christiana 2
Cillie Eastern Province 2
Despatch Eastern Province 2
Diamantveld Griquas 2
Ermelo 2
Graeme College Eastern Province 2
Griekwastad Griquas 2
Hoërskool Brandwag 2
Hoërskool Menlopark Blue Bulls 2
Aliwal North 2
Hudson Park High 2
Hugenote 2
JG Meiring 2
King Edward VII School (KES) **Scarra Ntubeni (2013) EOYT Golden Lions 3
Klerksdorp NW Leopards 2
Ladysmith 2
Maitland High School 2
Middelburg 2
Middelburg High School (Cp) 2
Milton High School 2
Hoërskool Nylstroom  Arno Botha (2013)  Limpopo Blue Bulls 3
Outeniqua SWD Eagles 2
Parow 2
Parys Griffons 2
Paul Erasmus 2
Paul Kruger 2
Pearson Eastern Province 2
Peterhouse 2
Piketberg 2
Plumtree School Zimbabwe 2
Potchefstroom Gimnasium NW Leopards 2
Potchefstroom Tegnies NW Leopards 2
Prince Edward Zimbabwe 2
PW Botha College SWD Eagles 2
Reivilo 2
Rob Ferreira 2
Roodepoort Golden Lions 2
Rustenburg 2
Spine Road Western Province 2
Swartberg 2
Tygerberg High School Eben Etsebeth (2012) Western Province 3
Umtata 2
Union High Border 2
Upington 2
Vanderbijlpark 2
Volkskool 2
Volkskool NW Leopards 2
Voortrekker Eastern Free State 2
Voortrekker 2
Vredenburg 2
Vryburg NW Leopards 2
Wessel Maree Griffons 2
Windhoek Namibia 2
Port Natal Skool Marcell Coetzee (2012) The Sharks 3
Hoërskool Florida Elton Jantjies (2012) Golden Lions 2
Michaelhouse Pat Cilliers (2012) The Sharks 2
Alberton 1
Amsterdam 1
Augsburg 1
Beaconsfield Griquas 1
Bedford School 1
Bellville Secondary School 1
Bloemfontein (JBM Hertzog HS) Juan Smith Free State Cheetahs 1
Boksburg Commercial High School 1
Bothaville NW Leopards 1
Brits 1
Brothers of Charity College 1
Bulawayo Technical High School 1
Burton Grammar School 1
Hoërskool Calvinia 1
Capricorn 1
Carnarvon 1
CBC Boksburg 1
Charleston Hill Western Province 1
Charlie Hofmeyr Boland 1
Cheltenham College England 1
Churchill High School 1
Damelin College 1
Dan Pienaar 1
De La Salle College 1
De Villiers Graaff 1
Dealesville 1
Delmas 1
DF Malan 1
Dinamika 1
Douglas 1
Dr Viljoen Hoërskool Free State Cheetahs 1
Dulwich College England 1
Dundee 1
East London Technikon 1
Edinburgh Academy 1
Estcourt High School 1
FH Odendaal Blue Bulls 1
Hoërskool Framesby 1
Franschhoek Western Province 1
Frikkie Meyer 1
Gelofte 1
Hoërskool Generaal Hertzog 1
General Smuts High School 1
Hoërskool George SWD Eagles 1
George Watsons’ College Scotland 1
Gerrit Maritz Blue Bulls 1
Gobabis 1
Goudini 1
Green Point Grammar School Western Province 1
Greenside Golden Lions 1
Hamilton High School Zimbabwe 1
Hangklip Border 1
Harris School Golden Lions 1
Hawston 1
Die Helpmekaar Golden Lions 1
Hentie Cilliers 1
Hercules Blue Bulls 1
Hill High School 1
Hopefield High School 1
HTS John Vorster Blue Bulls 1
HTS Witbank 1
Jan de Klerk (Krugersdorp Central High School) Golden Lions 1
Jan Viljoen 1
Jansenville 1
Jeugland 1
JJ Pienaar 1
John Orr Golden Lions 1
John Walton Senior Secondary 1
Kasselsvlei Western Province 1
Kemptonpark 1
Kenhardt 1
Klein Nederburg Western Province 1
Kokstad College 1
Krugersdorp High School Golden Lions 1
Kwamfumdo Secondary 1
Ladybrand 1
Laingsburg 1
Langenhoven SWD Eagles 1
Langenhoven Blue Bulls 1
Langlaagte Trade School 1
Lansdowne High School Western Province 1
Leys England 1
Linden 1
Lindley 1
Loyiso High School 1
Mansfield Road The Sharks 1
Maria Louw High School  Border 1
Marlborough College 1
Marlow Landbou Border 1
Marthinus Wessels 1
Martin Oosthuizen 1
Methodist College 1
Milner High School NW Leopards 1
Morester 1
Muir College Eastern Province 1
Muizenberg 1
New College England 1
New Orleans 1
Nico Malan 1
Nigel 1
Noorder Paarl 1
Oosteind Blue Bulls 1
Overberg 1
Patriot 1
Peddie High School 1
Piet Potgieter 1
Pinetown Boys High 1
Port Rex Technical High School Border 1
Port Shepstone High School The Sharks 1
Porterville 1
Potchefstroom Boys High NW Leopards 1
Rhodesfield 1
Riebeeck 1
Rossmore High School 1
Rugby England 1
Sarel Cilliers 1
Hoërskool Sasolburg 1
Schoonspruit 1
Hoërskool Schweizer Reneke NW Leopards 1
Scottsville Secondary HS 1
Settlers 1
Shrewsbury School England 1
Skurweberg 1
Somerset East High School 1
Spiers School England 1
Springs Boys High 1
Springs Technical High 1
St Aidans College Border 1
St Charles The Sharks 1
St Saviour’s Collegiate School 1
Hoërskool Standerton 1
Steenberg Western Province 1
Stockdale Griquas 1
Hoërskool Strand Western Province 1
Swellendam 1
Trompsburg High School Free State Cheetahs 1
Tsumeb 1
Tuine Blue Bulls 1
Tweespruit 1
Vanrhynsdorp 1
Ventersdorp 1
Victoria-Wes 1
Hoër Volkskool Graaff-Reinet Border 1
Volksrust 1
Voortrekker 1
Hoërskool Voortrekker Pietermaritzburg 1
Voortrekkerhoogte 1
Hoërskool Vredendal 1
Vryheid High School 1
West Rand Grammar School 1
Weston Senior Secondary 1
Westville Boy’s High School The Sharks 1
Hoërskool Wilgerivier 1
Hoërskool Die Wilgers Blue Bulls 1
Hoërskool Zwartkop Blue Bulls 1
Hartswater High School Franco van der Merwe Griquas 1
Daniel Pienaar High School Jacques Potgieter Eastern Province 1
Hoërskool Ben Vorster Trevor Nyakane (2013) 1
Hoërskool Fichardtpark Lionel Mapoe Free State Cheetahs 1

 

List of Springbok players of each school (Year Capped). Grey College

  1. Broekie van Broekhuizen (1896)
  2. Boetie McHardy (1912)
  3. Sarel Strauss (1921)
  4. Kalfie Martin (1937)
  5. Louis Babrow (1937)
  6. Piet de Wet (1938)
  7. Popeye Strydom (1955)
  8. John Wessels (1965)
  9. Johan Spies (1970)
  10. Dawie Snyman (1971)
  11. Morné du Plessis (1971)
  12. Jackie Snyman (1974)
  13. Theuns Stofberg (1976)
  14. Robbie Blair (1977)
  15. Jaco Reinach (1986)
  16. Helgard Muller (1986)
  17. Johan Styger (1992)
  18. Andries Truscott (1992)
  19. Pieter Muller (1992)
  20. Heinrich Füls (1992)
  21. Ruben Kruger (1993)
  22. Ollie le Roux (1993)
  23. Naka Drotské (1993)
  24. Werner Swanepoel (1997)
  25. Charl Marais (1999)
  26. CJ van der Linde (2002)
  27. Gerrie Britz (2004)
  28. Ruan Pienaar (2006)
  29. Francois Steyn (2006)
  30. Wian du Preez (2007)
  31. Jannie du Plessis (2007)
  32. Bismarck du Plessis (2007)
  33. Tiaan Liebenberg (2007 – capped 2012)
  34. Heinrich Brüssow (2008)
  35. Adriaan Strauss (2008)
  36. Flip van der Merwe (2010)
  37. Deon Stegmann (2011)
  38. Coenie Oosthuizen (2011)
  39. Andries Strauss (2011)
  40. Johan Goosen (2012)
  41. Jan Serfontein (2013)
  42. Piet van Zyl (2013)
  43. *Pieter Labuschagne (*2013)
  44. *Robert Ebersohn (*2013)

Paul Roos Gymnasium

  1. Japie Krige
  2. Paul Roos
  3. Koot Reynecke
  4. Pinkie Daneel
  5. Koei Brink
  6. Boy de Villiers
  7. Bob Loubser
  8. Lammetjie Luyt
  9. Tom van Vuuren
  10. Gideon Roos
  11. Tokkie Scholtz
  12. Nick du Plessis
  13. Theuns Kruger
  14. Charlie Meyer
  15. PK Albertyn
  16. Attie van Heerden
  17. Phil Mostert
  18. Andries du Toit
  19. Kenny Starke
  20. Mannetjies Michau
  21. Manus de Jongh
  22. Nico Bosman
  23. Dauncey Devine
  24. Pieter Morkel
  25. Boet Prinsloo
  26. Ferdie Bergh
  27. George van Reenen
  28. Tjol Lategan
  29. Gertjie Brynard
  30. Jannie Engelbrecht
  31. Hempies du Toit
  32. Justin Swart
  33. Cobus Visagie
  34. Schalk Brits
  35. Andries Bekker
  36. Francois Hougaard
  37. Juandre Kruger (2012) – 50th Bok for PRG
  38. Willie le Roux (2013) – 51 Bok for PRG

Diocesan College (Bishops)

  1. Paddy Carolin
  2. Adam Burdett
  3. Noel Howe-Browne
  4. Mary Jackson
  5. George D’Alton
  6. Geoff Gray
  7. Dai Williams
  8. Stephen Fry
  9. Tommy Gentles
  10. Dugald MacDonald
  11. Peter Whipp
  12. Guy Kebble
  13. Christian Stewart
  14. Selborne Boome
  15. Dave von Hoesslin
  16. Robbie Fleck
  17. Francois Louw

South African College School (SACS)

  1. Nic Crosby
  2. Billy Millar
  3. John Luyt
  4. Max Davison
  5. Saturday Knight
  6. Cliff Riordan
  7. Dick Luyt
  8. Baby Shum
  9. Toby Moll
  10. Wally Mills
  11. Clive van Ryneveld
  12. Frank Mellish
  13. Jack van Druten
  14. Frankie Waring
  15. Cecil Moss
  16. Percy Montgomery

Paarl Gimnasium

  1. Stevie Joubert
  2. Pierre de Villiers
  3. JC van der Westhuizen
  4. Jan Pickard
  5. Hugo van Zyl
  6. Wynand Mans
  7. Schalk (snr) Burger
  8. Kobus Burger
  9. Kobus Wiese
  10. Balie Swart
  11. Mornay Visser
  12. Pieter Rossouw
  13. Louis Koen
  14. De Wet Barry
  15. Marius Joubert
  16. Jean de Villiers
  17. Schalk (jnr) Burger
  18. Ashley Johnson
  19. Lourens Adriaanse (2013)
  20. **Louis Schreuder (2013 EOYT)

Kimberley Boys’ High School

  1. Rajah Martheze
  2. Klondyke Raaff
  3. Uncle Dobbin
  4. Syd de Melker
  5. John McCulloch
  6. Sep Ledger
  7. Ginger Clark
  8. Jack Gage
  9. Jack van der Schyff
  10. Ian Kirkpatrick
  11. Dick Lockyear

Paarl Boys High (Boishaai)

  1. Cocky Hahn
  2. Louis Louw (1912)
  3. Dirkie de Villiers
  4. Champion Myburgh
  5. Jack Bester
  6. Theuns Kruger (1921)
  7. Manie Geere
  8. Boy Louw
  9. Fanie Louw
  10. Ben du Toit
  11. Ryk van Schoor
  12. Theuns Briers
  13. Piet du Toit
  14. Mannetjies Roux
  15. Haas Schoeman
  16. Carel du Plessis
  17. Corné Krige
  18. Wium Basson (1997)
  19. Gürthro Steenkamp
  20. Frans Malherbe (2013)

Rondebosch Boys High

  1. Tommy Thompson
  2. Jackie Tindall
  3. Willie Rousseau
  4. Jock van Niekerk
  5. Alvi van der Merwe
  6. John Apsey
  7. James Starke
  8. Mike Lawless
  9. Ian McCallum
  10. Derek van den Berg
  11. Roy McCallum
  12. Chris Pope
  13. Hanyani Shimange
  14. Gcobani Bobo

Maritzburg College

  1. EH Shum 1912-13
  2. WA Clarkson 1921-24
  3. C Payn 1924
  4. BE Vanderplank 1924
  5. PJ Nel 1928-37
  6. GL van Reenen 1937
  7. K Oxlee 1960-65
  8. OB Taylor 1962
  9. AE van der Watt 1969-71
  10. JT Stransky 1993-96
  11. JRD Thomson 1996
  12. PJ Dixon 2000
  13. AD James 2001-08
  14. PJ Grant 2007-08
  15. Craig Burden (2012)

Die Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool (Affies)

  1. Louis Schmidt
  2. Tonie Roux
  3. Pierre Edwards
  4. Grant Esterhuizen
  5. Fourie du Preez
  6. Wynand Olivier
  7. Pierre Spies
  8. Dean Greyling
  9. **Frik Kirsten

Grey High School (Grey PE)

  1. Fronie Froneman
  2. Fred Smollan
  3. Bunny Reid
  4. Freddy Turner
  5. Roy Dryburgh
  6. Peter Allen
  7. Mickey Gerber
  8. Luke Watson
  9. JJ Engelbrecht (2012)
  10. Siya Kolisi (2013)

St Andrews College (Grahamstown)

  1. Daantjie van de Vyver
  2. Nick Mallett
  3. Russell Bennett
  4. Ryan Kankowski

Dale College

  1. Cocky Brooks
  2. CB Jennings
  3. Peewee Howe
  4. HO de Villiers
  5. Keegan Daniel
  6. Bandise Maku
  7. Bjorn Basson

Hilton College

  1. Ebbo Bastard
  2. Brian Pfaff
  3. Paul Johnstone
  4. Clive Ulyate
  5. Gary Teichmann
  6. Wayne Fyvie
  7. Bobby Skinstad

Selborne College

  1. Bernie Duffy
  2. André de Wet
  3. Ray Carlson
  4. Keith Andrews
  5. Mark Andrews
  6. André Vos
  7. Brent Russell

Glenwood High School (Durban Technical)

  1. Wally Clarkson
  2. Mauritz van den Berg
  3. Roger Sherriff
  4. Don Walton
  5. Rodney Gould
  6. John Allan

Hottentots-Holland (Somerset West High School)

  1. Boy Morkel
  2. Gerhard Morkel
  3. Jacky Morkel
  4. Ballie Wahl
  5. Deon Lotter

Hoërskool Monument

  1. Christo Wagenaar
  2. Brendan Venter
  3. Jorrie Muller
  4. Jaque Fourie
  5. Willem Alberts
  6. Heinke van der Merwe
  7. Jaco Taute (2012)

Wynberg Boys High School

  1. Dougie Holton
  2. Lionel Wilson
  3. Doug Hopwood
  4. Dave Stewart
  5. Rob Louw

Hoërskool Hendrik Verwoerd

  1. Stompie van der Merwe
  2. Willem Stapelberg
  3. Darius Botha
  4. Naas Botha
  5. Uli Schmidt

Hoërskool Jan van Riebeeck

  1. Johnny Bester
  2. Pat Montini
  3. Daantjie Rossouw
  4. Johan le Roux
  5. FC Smit

Kingswood College

  1. Henry Walker
  2. Jack Slater
  3. Bennie Osler
  4. John Dobie
  5. Sharkey Osler

Hoërskool Kroonstad(Kroonstad Landbou/De Wet Nel/Kroonstad Tegnies)

  1. Burger Geldenhuys
  2. Gert Smal
  3. André Venter
  4. Faan Rautenbach
  5. Michael Claassens

Hoërskool Sentraal

  1. Buks Marais
  2. Nelie Smith
  3. Piet Goosen
  4. Piet Greyling
  5. Edrich Krantz

Hoërskool Swartland

  1. Anton Stegmann
  2. Jan Stegmann
  3. Pally Truter
  4. Ponie van der Westhuizen
  5. Boland Coetzee

Hoërskool Wonderboom

  1. Avril Malan
  2. Hannes Botha
  3. Piet du Plessis
  4. Braam van Straaten
  5. Charl McLeod

Hoër Landbouskool Oakdale

  1. Johann Muller
  2. Pedrie Wannenburg
  3. Meyer Bosman
  4. JC Janse van Rensburg (2012)

St David’s Marists College

  1. Sommie Morkel
  2. Arthur Marsberg
  3. Dougie Morkel
  4. Mervyn Ellis

Parktown Boys’ High School

  1. Johannes Stephanus Albertus Oelofse “Hansie Oelofse” (1953)
  2. Alan Menter (1968)
  3. Peter Arnold Cronje (1971)
  4. Mervyn Ellis Paul Campbell (1974)

HTS Louis Botha

  1. AJ Venter
  2. Daan Human
  3. Raymond Rhule (2012)

Port Natal Skool

  1. Gert Muller (1969,debut vs Wallabies and thereafter until 1974 vs British Lions)
  2. Martin van Rensburg (1969/70 tour to the UK)
  3. Marcel Coetzee (2012)

Hoërskool Fichardtpark

  1. Lionel Mapoe (2012)

 

 

Related Posts