Google+

2012 Falcons (Valke) u18 Craven Week & u16 Grant Khomo Week teams announced

Jun 21 • Craven Week, Craven Week Teams, School • 2295 Views • 26 Comments

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (1 votes, average: 2.00 out of 5)
Loading ... Loading ...
Valke Rugby emblem logo

Valke Rugby emblem logo

The Valke Rugby Union Schools rugby selectors announced their Falcons u18 Craven Week team to represent them at the 2012 Coca-Cola u18 Craven Week tournament held in Port Elizabeth from 8-14 July 2012.

u18 Falcons (2012 Coca-Cola u18 Craven Week)
u18 Craven Week held at Port Elizabeth from 8-14 July 2012

15. Waylon Thompson (Hoërskool Voortrekker Boksburg)
14. Leon Potgieter (Hoërskool Dr EG Jansen)
13. Elrin van Rooyen (Hoërskool Vereeniging)
12. Frederick van Wyk (Hoërskool Kempton Park)
11. Tim Ngwenya (Hans Moore High School)
10. Ruan Potgieter (Hoërskool Dr EG Jansen)
9. Christiaan Meyer (Hoërskool Dr EG Jansen)
8. Kyle van Dalen (Hoërskool Dr EG Jansen)
7. Anton Viljoen (Hoërskool Dr EG Jansen)
6. Sipho Nhleko (Hans Moore High School)
5. J.P. du Preez (Hoërskool Dr EG Jansen)
4. Etienne Oosthuizen (Hoërskool Kempton Park)
3. Werner Janse van Rensburg (Hoërskool Dr EG Jansen)
2. Andre Myburgh (Hoërskool Dr EG Jansen)
1. John Moisi (Hoërskool Vereeniging)

Reserves:
16. Danru Bender (Hoërskool Transvalia)
17. Francois Booyse (Hoërskool Kempton Park)
18. Ashley Sibisibi (HTS Carel de Wet)
19. Joswin de Wee (Hoërskool Vereeniging)
20. Michiel Mostert (Hoërskool Kempton Park)
21. Jacquin de Villiers (Hoërskool Vereeniging)
22. Innocent Mokoena (General Smuts High School)

Coaches: Anton Lubbe & Regardt Botha
Manager:
Allan Arnold

u16 Falcons/Valke (2012 u16 Grant Khomo Week)
Held at University of Johannesburg 1-5 July 2012
1. Sereme Lesego
2. Brandon Haywood (Hoërskool Dr EG Jansen)
3. Kabelo Motloung
4. Eben van Coller (Hans Moore High School)
5. Tumelo Malefe
6. Kingsley Mahlangu
7. Juanre van der Walt – Captain (Hoërskool Kempton Park)
8. Marco Sauer
9. Marco Janse van Vuren
10. Christopher Schimper (Hoërskool Dr EG Jansen)
11. Irvin Ali (Hoërskool Dr EG Jansen)
12. Bongani Zwane (Sasolburg High School)
13. Jimmy Mpailane (Hoërskool Kempton Park)
14. Manny Mbatha (Benoni High School)
15. Martin van Wyk – Vice Captain (Hoërskool Dr EG Jansen)

Reserves:
16. Katleho Baisang
17. Donovan Venter (HTS Vereeniging)
18. Henco Conradie (Hoërskool Kempton Park)
19. Charl Barkhuizen (Hoërskool Dr EG Jansen)
20. Sean Ritter
21. Joas Nare (Hoërskool Kempton Park)
22. Glen Namane

Coaches: Wikus le Roux, Dewald Peyper & Tiaan Valentine
Manager: Andre Joseph
Technical Advisor: Ruvuan Olivier

If you know which schools these boys represent please comment below & we will update accordingly

Related Posts

26 Responses to 2012 Falcons (Valke) u18 Craven Week & u16 Grant Khomo Week teams announced

  1. Gustav *7* says:

    Well ok SARU mayby

  2. kryno says:

    Its because they played SA sevens boet Hugenote is a school with scolerships and mostly en meeste van hulle word gekoop om oorsee t speel

  3. Gustav brits *7* says:

    Why isn’t there any Hugenote players in the falke team no wonder we never won the trophy

  4. Kamohelo says:

    Kabelo Motloung and Tumelo Malete are from Hoerskool Drie Riviere

  5. Jaco says:

    Where and when will the Gauteng Falcons schools finals for beeld trophy be played??

  6. Gerhardt says:

    Ons sal maar die week sien of die keurders hulle werk gedoen het…

  7. Name..wouter. says:

    Waar kan ek die o/16 spelers van NHS(Namakwaland Hoerskool)Springbok se name kry wat Grant Khomo in Johannesburg van 1 – 5 Julie speel.Baie dankie by vOorbaat.

  8. sabelo Nhlapo says:

    Innocent Mokoena craven weak is from General Smuts high school…

  9. Pieter says:

    Grant Khomo Team : Eben van Coller – Hans Moore ; Donovan Venter – HTS Vereniging ; Bongani Zwane – Sasolburg High school ; Manny Mbatha – Benoni High

  10. Pieter says:

    Grant Khomo Team : Marco Sauer ; Marco Janse van Vuuren and Sean Ritter are all from Transvalia.

  11. Pieter says:

    Craven week team : Leon Potgieter ; Kyle van Dalen ; Anton Viljoen ; JP du Preez are from EG Jansen.

  12. Pieter says:

    Grant Khomo team : Brandon Haywood ; Christopher Schimper ; Martin van Wyk ; Irvin Ali ; Charl Barkhuisen are all from EG Jansen. Martin van Wyk is the Vice Captain.
    Juandre van der Walt ; Jimmy Mpailane ; Henco Conradie ; Joas Nare are all from Kempton Park. Juandre van der Walt is the Captain.

  13. Ive added the Grant Khomo teams, pls check which schools they attend and comment

  14. Name...jacobus de wee says:

    Joswin de wee, eldrin van rooyen. Jacquin de villiers and john moisi is in HS Vereeniging

  15. Darius says:

    Waylon Thompson is from Voortrekker!!!

  16. anonymous says:

    Michiel Mostert, Francois Booyse, Ettiene Oosthuizen and Frederick van Wyk are all from Kempton. André Myburgh, Christiaan Meyer and Ruan Potgieter are from EG Jansen.

  17. Ryno says:

    Frederick van Wyk, Etienne Oosthuizen and Francois Booyse is in HS Kempton Park

Leave a Reply

« »