I&J win SARU SA Fish Factory Industry title

Oct 28 • Club Rugby, General News, National • 873 Views • No Comments

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading ... Loading ...

The victorious I&J team celebrate winning the 25th annual SARU SA Fish Factory Industry tournament in the West Coast town of Velddrif on Saturday. I&J beat local side Club Mykonos 33-25 in the Cup final. Photo by Mark Ward.

I&J romped to victory in the 25th annual SARU SA Fish Factory Industry tournament in the West Coast town of Velddrif on Saturday, beating local favourites Club Mykonos 33-25 in the final to claim the title.

Mykonos, who advanced to the final thanks to a 50-metre penalty after the hooter in their semi-final against Gansbaai, were unable to contain a classy I&J side in a match played in front of a crowd of 2,000 at the Smit sports grounds.

The final was the culmination of two days of competition between 15 fishing industry teams, some of them travelling from as far afield as Gansbaai and Port Nolloth.

“The Fish Factory tournament has come a long way since it was first staged in Saldanha way back in 1987,” said SARU General Manager: Development, Mervin Green. “The players wait all year to come to Velddrif and the camaraderie I’ve witnessed this year is truly something special.

“We as SARU are committed to ensuring the tournament continues to provide these players with an opportunity to play with and against their fishing industry colleagues, and I would also like to thank the Boland Rugby Union for once again doing an excellent job of hosting the event.”

West Point claimed the Plate title thanks to a drop goal that bisected the uprights as the final hooter sounded, while Marine Products and Oranjevis won the Bowl and Shield finals respectively.

The organisers also announced an SA Fishing Industry squad to play a curtain-raiser to the Regent Boland Kavaliers vs DHL Stormers pre-season match in Wellington on 9 February 2013.

SA Fishing Industry Team: 15 Bennie Cloete (Port Nolloth), 14 Samuel Claasen (Elands Bay), 13 Vernon Losper (Sea Harvest), 12 Wesly Karolus (Pioneer), 11 Glendin Achillis (Oceana), 10 Wessily van Rooyen (Oceana), 9 Steward Collison (Cerebos A), 8 Reagon Talmakkies (Oceana), 7 Granville Jantjies (Pioneer), 6 Malcome Esau (Pioneer), 5 Ricardo Bratt (Marine Products), 4 Marco Talmakkies (West Point), 3 Brent Seagers (Cerebos A), 2 George Taylor (Elands Bay), 1 Raynold Mathison (Club Mykonos). Replacements: 16 Anthony Galant (Oceana), 17 Brain Hess (Gansbaai), 18 Sijongile Joya (Oceana), 19 Divan Jansen (Doringbaai), 20 Winston Albrecht (Sea Harvest), 21 Cheslin Linde (Oceana), 22 Joshua Ocks (Club Mykonos), 23 Bevin Talmakkies (Oceana), 24 William Swart (Gansbaai), Donavan du Toit (Club Mykonos).

2012 SARU SA Fish Factory Industry tournament team: 15 Marvin Huysamen, 14 Shavin Papier (Vital Connection), 13 Paul Dietrich (Cerebos B), 12 Ashley Esau (Club Mykonos), 11 Angelino Benjamin (West Point), 10 Dashtin Wellman (Vital Connection), 9 Jean Papier (Vital Connection), 8 Brainlee Raman (Port Nolloth), 7 Tersius Nel (Elands Bay), 6 Vincent Roberts (West Point), 5 Sibastian Joshua (Port Nolloth), 4 Phil Goliath (Marine Products), 3 Neil Karolus (Pioneer), 2 Carlisle Blake (Club Mykonos), 1 Denver Williams (Marine Products). Replacements: 16 Divan Joshua (Gansbaai), 17 Eclaude Coetzee (Club Mykonos), 18 Maurice Reed (West Point), 19 Jan Phyfer (Vital Connection B), 20 Carlo George (Cerebos B), 21 Emile Smith (Gansbaai), 22 Jamery Carelse (Gansbaai), 23 Richard Burnett (Port Nolloth), 24 Guido Kotze (Pioneer), 25 Marcello Don (Cerebos A).

Coaches for both sides: Heinther Adonis (Oceana Brands), William Maya (Sea Harvest). Managers: White Nero (Elands Bay), Llewellyn Owies (Oceana Brands).

Awards:

 

Player of the Tournament: Wesly Karolus (Pioneer)

Backline Player of the Tournament: Dashtin Wellman (Vital Connection)

Forward of the Tournament: Eclaude Coetzee (Mykonos)

 

 

DAY 2 RESULTS (Saturday):

 

Shield semi-final:

Port Nolloth 18-6 Vital Connection A

 

Bowl semi-finals:

Marine Products 5-3 Cerebos A

Cerebos B 0-7 Doringbaai

 

Plate semi-finals:

Vital Connection B 18-5 Oceana Brands

West Point 10-3 Sea Harvest

Cup semi-finals:

Mykonos 15-13 Gansbaai

I&J 19-14 Elands Bay

Shield final:

Oranjevis (Pioneer Fishing) 10-0 Port Nolloth

 

Bowl final:

Marine Products 7-0 Doringbaai

Plate final:

Vital Connection B 3-6 West Point

Cup final:

Mykonos 25-33 I&J

 

 

DAY 1 RESULTS (Friday):

 

Round of 16:

Marine Products 0-3 Mykonos

Oranjevis (Pioneer Fishing) 3-6 Vital Connection B

Oceana Brands 3-0 Cerebos A

Gansbaai walkover vs Hondeklipbaai

Port Nolloth 0-11 West Point

Cerebos B 12-13 I&J

Elands Bay 3-3 Doringbaai (Elands Bay won on coin toss after extra time)

Vital Connection A 7-11 Sea Harvest

 

Cup quarter-finals:

Mykonos 14-7 Vital Connection B

Oceana Brands 3-3 Gansbaai (Gansbaai win 6-3 after extra time)

West Point 9-13 I&J

Elands Bay 7-5 Sea Harvest

Plate quarter-finals:

Marine Products 10-5 Oranjevis (Pioneer Fishing)

Cerebos A walkover vs Hondeklipbaai

Port Nolloth 9-10 Cerebos B

Doringbaai 7-0 Vital Connection A

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

« »