SA Schools

SA Schools u18 Rugby Players since 1974-2013

Nov 3 • Craven Week, SA Schools Players, SA Schools Team, School • 32253 Views • 14 Comments

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (2 votes, average: 4.50 out of 5)
Loading ... Loading ...

Former Grey College Bloemfontein centre and current baby Bok Jan Serfontein employing his famous hand-off against a French counterpart in Port Elizabeth in 2011. Photo by  Information compiled & edited by Nelio de Sa Twitter @NelioDeSaDenese Lups / Rugby15 / www.phototalk.co.za

 Information compiled & edited by Nelio de Sa Twitter @NelioDeSa

 

You can also view All Springbok Players to play for SA CLICK HERE 

You can also view All Springboks by Schools Players CLICK HERE 

 

South Africa Schools u18 Rugby Players by school & province since 1974-2012

† Indicates became senior Springbok (15-man code).

* Indicates SA Schools captain (in second year if played for two years)

# Indicates International Player for another Country

 

Adams, Tythan – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 2008

Afrika, Cecil – (Harmony Sport) – Griffons – 2006

Alberts, Nicolaas – (AHS, Pretoria) – BB – 1996

†Alcock, Chad – (Alexander Road) – EP – 1991 (Springbok)

Alexander, Enwill – (Stellenberg) – WP – 2002

Anderson, Severin – (Westering) – EP – 1978

April, Garth – (Bergrivier) – Boland – 2008

April, Randall – (Bergrivier) – Boland – 2004

Arends, Neil – (McCarthy Uitenhage) – EP – 1999

Arendse, Riaan – (Brandwag Uitenhage) – (EP) – 2007

Arlow, Wium – (Hoërskool Nelspruit) – Pumas – 2002

Bakkes, Luther – (Diamantveld) – GW – 1989

Bali, Mlungisi – (St Albans College) – BB – 2008

Bannink, Wimpie (Hans Strijdom) – Far North – 1992

Barker, Michael (DHS) – Natal – 1978

Barnard, Jan-Hendrik – (Menlopark) – BB – 1988

Barnard, Kierie – (Volkskool Potch.) – Leopards – 1981

Barnard, Lee – (King Edward VII) – GL – 1974-75

Barnies, Francois – (Parow HS) – WP – 2000

Baronet, Dennis – (Glenwood) – Natal – 1985

Barrett, Brett – (Kingswood Coll) – EP – 1991

#Barritt, Bradley – (Kearsney Coll) – Natal – 2004 (England – British & Irish Lions 2013)

Bartle, Grant – (Middelburg THS) – Mpu – 1995

†Bartmann, Wahl – (Florida) – GL – 1981 (Springbok)

Bartmann, Leon – (Florida) – GL – 1978

Basson, JP – (Boland Agric) – WP – 1994-95

Basson, Stefan – (Boland Agric) – WP – 2000

Beerwinkel, Andrew – (Porterville) – Boland – 2011

Bennett, Richard – (Dale Coll) – Border – 1992

Beukes, Chris – (DHS) – Natal – 1990

Bezuidenhout, Riaan – (Framesby) – EP – 1984

Bitterhout, Leroy – (Klein Nederb) – Boland – 2010

Bitzi, Anrich – (Grey College) – FS – 2010

Blignaut, Robert – (Muir Coll) – EP – 1978

†Bobo, Gcobani – (Dale Coll) – Border – 1996 (Springbok)

Böhmer, Manfred – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 1998

Bolofo, Moeka  – (Louis Botha) – Free State – 2007

Bolus, Robert – (Bishops) – WP – 1974-75

Bonthuys, John – (Abbots Coll) – WP – 1974-75

Bosch, Jan – (Helpmekaar) – GL – 1991

Boshoff, Marnitz – (Hoërskool Nelspruit) – Pumas – 2007

†Botha, Bakkies – (Vereeniging THS) – Valke – 1998 (Springbok)

Botes, Bennie – (AHS, Pretoria) – BB – 1991

Botha, Calla – (DF Malan) – GL – 1979

Botha, Ettienne – (John Vorster, Nigel) – Valke – 1997

†Botha, Gary – (Overkruin) – BB – 1998-99 (Springbok)

Botha, Justin – (Monument) – GL – 2006

Botha, Leon – (Grey College) – FS – 1981

Botha, Ruan – (Jeugland) – Valke – 2010

Botha, Wimpie – (Queens Coll) – Border – 1998

Bothma, Rikus – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 2013

Breedt, Johan – (Wonderboom) – BB – 1993

Breedt, Nico – (Kearsney Coll) – Natal – 1998

Brink, Stephen – (Sentraal) – FS – 1991-92

†Brits, Schalk – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 1999 (Springbok)

Britz, Conraad – (Oakdale Agric) – SWD – 2005

Britz, Riaan – (Grey College) – FS – 2009

Bronkhorst, Stephan – (Randburg) – GL – 1992

Brown, Dick – (Pearson) – EP – 1986

Brown, John – (Hentie Cilliers) – NFS – 1999

†Brussouw, Heinrich – (Grey College) – FS – 2004 (Springbok)

Buckle, Albertus – (Boland Agric) – Boland – 2001

†Burger, Kobus – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 1980-81 (Springbok)

Burger, Altus – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 1982-83

Burton-Moore, Mark – (Bishops) – WP – 1978

Bushney, Marais – (Roodepoort) – GL – 1989

Caldo, Kobus – (Oakdale Agric) – SWD – 1998-99

Campbell-McGeachy, Walter – (Pietersburg) – Far North – 1994-95

Campher, Connie – (Potchefstroom THS) – Leopards – 1985

Campher, Fanie – (THS Wolmaransstad) – Stellaland – 1974-75

Carr, Nizaam – (Bishops) – WP – 2009

†Carstens, Deon – (Boland Agric) – WP – 1997 (Springbok)

Carswell, Michael – (Grey High School PE) – EP – 1984

Carty, Shane – (King Edward VII) – GL – 1974-75

Cattrell,* Brenton – (Maritzburg Coll) – Natal – 1987

Cawood, Mark – (Wynberg BH) – WP – 1974-75

Celliers,* Norman – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 1991

Chadwick, Dale – (Westville) – KwaZulu Natal – 2007
Claassen, Andrew – (Andrew Rabie) – EP – 1988

Clancy, Sean – (Selborne College) – Border – 1995

Cloete, Chris – (Selborne College) – Border – 2009

Cloete, Hannes – (Jim Fouché) – FS – 1995

Cloete, Jan – (Waterkloof) – BB – 1996

Coetzee, Deon – (Helpmekaar) – GL – 1979

Coetzee, Eduard – (AHS, Pretoria) – BB – 1997

Coetzee, Jaco – (Ellisras) – Far North – 1988

Coetzee, Jannie – (Bloemfontein THS) – FS – 1982

Coetzee, Marne – (Waterkloof) – BB – 2011

Coetzer, Jacques – (Middelburg THS) – Mpu – 1996

†Conradie, Bolla – (Kasselsvlei) – WP – 1996-97 (Springbok)

Cook, Jean – (Grey College) – FS – 2009

Cooper, Barney – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 1986

Cooper, John – (Soa Bras Mosselbaai) – SWD – 1998

Coyle-Meybery,* Craig – (Dale Coll) – Border – 1983-84

Craven, Jean – (Grey College) – FS – 1990

Cronjé, Frans – (Grey College) – FS – 1985

†Cronjé, Jacques – (John Vorster THS) – BB – 2000 (Springbok)

Croy, Ricardo – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 2004

Daffue, Hendrik – (Grey College) – FS – 1980

Daffue, Willem – (Grey College) – FS – 1977

Damens, Leneve – (Grey College) – FS – 2011

Dames, Arno – (Framesby) – EP – 1990

Dames, Rudi – (Vereeniging THS) – Valke – 1999

Daniller, Hennie – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 2002

Davel, Chris – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 1985

Davis, Aidon – (Danïel Pienaar) – EP – 2012

De Beer,* Conrad – (Grey College) – FS – 1981

De Bruin, Michael – (Hoërskool Nelspruit) – Pumas – 2001

De Bruyn, Corné – (Worcester) – Boland – 1994

De Coning,* Basil – (Kingswood Coll) – EP – 1990

De Haas, Pieter – (Grey College) – FS – 1986

De Jager, Bruce – (Bishops) – WP – 1994

De Jager, Wilhelm – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 2002

De Kock, Jason – (Hugenote HS) – Valke – 1996

De Kock, Zander – (Vereeniging THS) – Valke – 2005

De Nobrega, Paul – (Worcester) – Boland – 1984

De Ru, Ian – (Marais Viljoen THS) – GL – 1989

†De Villiers, Jean – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 1999 (Springbok)

De Waal, Adriaan – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP  – 1995

Dell, Allan – (Queens Coll) – Border – 2010

Delport,* Paul – (SACS) – WP – 2001-02

Delport, Marius – (Zwartkop) – BB – 2003

Derksen, Chris – (Grey College) – FS – 1993

Diedericks, Ernest – (Scottsville) – WP – 1994

†Dixon,* Pieter – (Maritzburg Coll) – Natal – 1995 (Springbok)

Dreyer, Hano – (Winterberg Agric) – NEC – 1995

†Drotské, Naka – (Grey College) – FS – 1989 (Springbok)

†Du Plessis, Carel – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP – 1978 (Springbok & Springbok Coach)

†Du Plessis, Bismarck – (Grey College) – FS – 2001-02 (Springbok)

Du Plessis, Charl – (Kroonstad Agric) – NFS – 1978

Du Plessis, Daniel – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 2013

Du Plessis, Jacques – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 2011

Du Plessis, Johan – (Sand du Plessis) – FS – 1985

Du Plessis, JP – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 2009

Du Plessis, Morne – (Waterkloof) – BB – 2011
Du Plessis, Neil – (Selborne College) – Border – 1984

Du Plessis, Pierre – (Port Natal) – Natal – 1987

†Du Preez, Delarey – (Hangklip) – Border – 1994 (Springbok)

Du Preez, André – (Oudtshoorn THS) – SWD – 1974

Du Preez, Daniel – (Kearsney) – KZN – 2012-13

Du Preez, Fransie – (EG Jansen) – GL – 1985

Du Preez, Jean-Luc – (Kearsney) – KZN – 2012-13

Du Preez, Philip – (Monument) – GL – 2011

†Du Preez, Wian – (Grey College) – FS – 1999-00 (Springbok)

†Du Randt, Os – (Piet Retief) – NEC – 1990 (Springbok)

Du Toit, Dawie – (Vereeniging THS) – GL – 1974-75

Du Toit, Dawie – (Monument) – GL – 1992-93

Du Toit, Franna – (Grey College) – FS – 2008

Du Toit, Jaco – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 1999

Du Toit, Thomas – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP – 2013

Duvenhage, Braam – (HSS Hugenote) – Valke – 1982

Duvenhage, Stoffel – (Middelburg THS) – Pumas – 2004

Dweba, Joseph – (Hoërskool Florida) – GL – 2013

Ebersöhn, Robert – (Grey College) – Free State – 2007

Edgar, David – (Michaelhouse) – Natal – 2001

Ehrentraut,* Michael – (Bishops) – WP – 1989

Eksteen, Ryno – (AHS, Pretoria) – BB – 2012

Ellerd, Rialoo – (Jacobsdal) – Griquas – 2005

†Els, Braam – (AHS, Kroonstad) – NFS – 1990 (Springbok)

Els,* Anton – (DHS du Plessis) – EP – 1975

Engelbrecht, Andries – (Volkskool) – Leopards – 1981

Engelbrecht,* Fanus – (R Ferreira Witrivier) – Mpu – 1983

Engelbrecht,* Frankel – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 1986

Engelbrecht, Johan – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 1986

Engelbrecht, Morné – (Rustenburg) – Leopards – 1994

Erasmus, Greyling – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 2000

Erasmus, Kerneels – (Frikkie Meyer) – Far North – 1982

Erlank, Karel – (Klerksdorp) – Leopards – 1979

Erwee,* Jurie – (Grey College) – FS – 1980

Espag,* Jaco – (Witbank THS) – Mpu – 1984-85

Esterhuizen, Francois – (Overberg) – Boland – 2012

Faas, Chuma – (Grey High School PE) – EP – 2008

Faku, Zolani – (Grey High School PE) – SA Acad (EP) – 2009

Farmer, Steven – (Kasselsvlei) – WP – 2001

Fenwick, Alex – (Grey College) – FS – 1990-91

Fenwick, Kobie – (Grey College) – FS – 1975

Ferreira, Andries – (AHS, Pretoria) – BB – 2008

†Ferreira, Christo – (Welkom Gym) – NFS – 1978 (Springbok)

Ferreira, Freddie – (Brandwag) – EP – 1980

Ferreira, Marthinus – (Hoërskool Florida) – GL – 2000

Ferreira, Schalk – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 2002

Feurer, Lee – (Bishops) – WP – 1988

Fisher, Tyler – (Westville) – KZN – 2011

Fitchet, Christo – (Kirkwood) – EP – 1975

Flanagan, Sean – (Westville) – Natal – 1999

Forslara, Vuyani – (Grens HS) – Border – 1999

Fortuin, Sean – (Bellville South HS) – WP – 1999

Fouche, Neethling – (Grey College) – FS – 2010

Fourie, Andries – (Framesby) – EP – 1990

Fourie, Dawie – (Kroonstad Agric) – NFS – 1978-79

Fourie, Kenneth – (Port Shepstone) – Natal – 1994

Fourie, Nel – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 2000

Fourie, Stompie – (Grey College) – FS – 1984

Frolick, Shandré – (Worcester Gym.) – Boland – 2004

Froneman, Stephan – (Montana) – BB – 1995

Fullard, Neil – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP – 2000

†Fynn, Etienne – (St Charles) – Natal – 1990 (Springbok)

Gage, Shaun – (DHS) – Natal – 1985

Gelant, Warrik – (Hoërskool Outeniqua) – SWD – 2012-13

Geldenhuys, Jan – (Grey College) – FS – 1974-75

Genis, James – (DF Malan) – WP – 1977

†Gerber,* Danie – (Despatch) – EP – 1975-77 (Springbok)

†Gerber, Hendrik – (Nico Malan) – EP – 1993-94 (Springbok)

Gericke, Jaco – (Port Elizabeth THS) – EP – 1988

Gericke, Neethling – (Oakdale Agric) – SWD – 2008

Gibbs, Herchelle – (Bishops) – WP – 1992

Giezing, Kalf – (Grey College) – FS – 1983

†Gillingham, Joe – (Alberton) – GL – 1992 (Springbok)

Glover, Shaun – (Maritzburg Coll) – Natal – 1985

Goedeke, Frank – (Carter) – Natal – 1990

Goedeke, Udo – (Maritzburg Coll) – Natal – 1987

†Goosen, Johan – (Grey College) – FS – 2010 (Springbok)

Goosen, Niel – (Waterkloof) – BB – 1997

Goosen, Gregory – (Kearsney Coll) – Natal – 2001

Gouws, Scheepers – (Grey College) – FS – 1981

Gqoba, Andisa – (Hudson Park) – Border – 2003

†Grant, Peter – (Maritzburg Coll) – Natal – 2002 (Springbok)

Greyling, Andre – (Grey College) – FS – 1981

Greyling, Gert – (Sand du Plessis) – FS – 2003

Griesel, Jannie – (Verwoerdburg) – BB – 1987

Gronum, Antonie – (Oakdale Agric) – SWD – 2003

Grobler, Gerbrand – (Grey College) – FS – 1981

Grobler, Jacques – (FH Odendaal) – BB – 1990

Grobler, Lukas – (Hugenote HS) – Valke – 1981

Gwavu, Vincent – (Daniël Pienaar – Uitenhage) – EP – 2005

4Hall, Stephen – (Dale Coll) – Border – 1991

Hammer, Ernst – (Fakkel) – GL – 1993

Hancke, Wim – (Linden) – GL – 1974-75

Hankinson, Rob – (Michaelhouse) – Natal – 1974-75

†Hargreaves,* Alistair – (Durban HS) – Natal – 2004 (Springbok)

Hartzenberg, Vaasir – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP – 2006

Hearne, Ashlyn – (Hottentots Holland) – WP – 2000

†Hendriks, Pieter – (Standerton) – Mpu – 1988 (Springbok)

Hendriks, Braam – (Sandveld) – NFS – 1993

Herbst, Irne – (Waterkloof) – BB – 2011

Hermanus, Grant – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 2013

Hess, Cornel – (AHS Pretoria) – BB – 2006-07

Heuer, Merrick – (Queens Coll) – Border – 1988

Heunis, Nico – (Dirkie Uys) – Boland – 1994

Heydenrich,* Johan – (Standerton) – Mpu – 1982

Hickson, André – (Bosmansdam) – WP – 1985

Hill, Jaydon – (Glenwood) – Natal – 2002

Hlongwane, Nhlanhla – (Louis Botha) – FS (2011)

Hollenbach, Alwyn – (Grey College) – FS – 2003

Hopkins, Clifford – (Kearsney Coll) – Natal – 1979

Hopp, Dean – (Kairos SS) – SWD – 2000

†Hougaard, Derick – (Boland Agric) – Boland – 2001 (Springbok)

Hough, André – (Framesby) – EP – 1988

Hugo, Jan-Harm – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 1997

Hugo, Werner – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP – 1993

Hulme,* Altenstädt – (Voortrekker, CT) – WP – 1999

Human, Dewald – (Hoërskool Outeniqua) – SWD – 2013

Human, Gerhard – (Despatch) – EP – 1977

Ingles, Warren – (Alexander Road) – EP – 1987

†Jacobs, Adrian – (Scottsville) – WP – 1998 (Springbok)

Jacobs, Divan – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 2001

Jacobs, Jaco – (Grey College) – FS – 1987

Jaer, Malcolm – (Hoërskool Die Brandwag) – EP – 2013

Jamieson, Craig – (Maritzburg Coll) – Natal – 1979

Jankowitz, Anton – (Hilton Coll) – Natal – 1989

Janse van Rensburg, Nicholaas – (AHS, Pretoria) – BB – 2012

Janse van Rensburg, Rohan – (Hoërskool Waterkloof) – BB – 2012

†Jantjes, Conrad – (CBS Boksburg) – Valke – 1997 (Springbok)

†Jantjies, Elton – (Hoërskool Florida) – GL – 2008 (Springbok)

Jantjies, Tony – (Menlo Park) – BB – 2009

†Januarie, Enrico – (Weston HS) – Boland – 2000 (Springbok)

Jho, Andile (Dale Coll) – Border – 2009-10

Job, Izak – (Pres. Steyn Bloemfontein) – FS – 1998

†Johnson, Ashley – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 2004 (Springbok)

Johnson, Nicolas – (Selborne College) – Border – 1998

Johnston, Gordon – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP – 1999

Jooste, Morné – (The Settlers) – WP – 2005

Jordaan, Hennie – (Menlopark) – BB – 1980

Jordaan, Paul – (Grey College) – FS – 2010

Joubert, Jan-Hendrik – (Oakdale Agric) – SWD – 2001

Joubert, Riaan – (Grey College) – FS – 1978

Joubert, Wilhelm – (Overkruin) – BB – 1982

Juries, Christopher – (Kingswood Coll) – EP – 2005

Kalonji, Kadima – (Pretoria THS) – BB – 1998

Kankowski, Tino – (PJ Olivier) – EP – 1977

Kaplan, Kevin – (Kimberley THS) – GW – 1980

Kapp, Divan – (Middelburg THS) – Mpu – 2005

Kapp, Neil – (Hoërskool Outeniqua) – SWD – 2008

Karemaker, Leon – (Bellville) – WP – 2003

Kasselman, Chris – (Sandveld) – NFS – 1979-80

Kelly, Richard – (Maritzburg Coll) – Natal – 1996

Kemp,* Scott – (Hudson Park) – Border – 1991-92

†Kempson, Robert “Robbie” – (Queens Coll) – Border – 1992 (Springbok)

Khubeka, Sandile – (Kearsney) – KZN – 2012

King, Kelvano – (Alexandria) – Eastern Province – 2007

Kirsten, Frik – (AHS Pretoria) – BB – 2006

Kitshoff, Steven – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 2010

Kleinenberg, Mark – (Selborne College) – Border – 1974-75

Klopper, Chris – (Die Burger) – GL – 1978

Knoetze, Frederick – (Framesby) – EP – 1982

Kobese, Bangihlonbe – (Dale Coll) – Border — 2009

Koch, Agie – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 1974-75

Koch, Hendrik – (Rustenburg) – Leopards – 1978

Koegelenberg, Gideon – (Hugenote) – Boland – 2012

†Koen, Louis – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 1993-94 (Springbok)

Koen, Barabas – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 1991

†Kolisi, Siyamthanda “Siya” – (Grey High School PE) – EP – 2008-09 (Springbok 2013)

Köster, Nick – (Bishops) – WP – 2006-07

Kotze, Christo – (Dirkie Uys) – Boland – 1977-78

Kotze, Divan – (Waterkloof) – BB – 2006

Kotze, Stephanus – (Grey College) – FS – 2009

Koyana, Ncedo – (Selborne College) – Border – 2003

Kramer, Ruan - (Grey College) – FS – 2013

Krause, Piet – (Sasolburg THS) – Vaal Triangle – 1991

Kriel, Jesse – (Maritzburg Coll) – KZN – 2012

†Krige,* Corné – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP – 1993 (Springbok)

†Kruger,* Ruben – (Grey College) – FS – 1987-88 (Springbok)

Kruger, Bertus – (Die Burger) – GL – 1989

Kruger, Ernst – (Jeugland) – GL – 1974-75

Kruger, Kobus – (Middelburg THS) – Mpu – 1996

Kruger, Morné – (Monument) – GL – 2001

Kruger, Warren – (SACS) – WP – 1974-75

Kuttel, Peter – (Bishops) – WP – 1983

Kuün, Derick – (AHS, Pretoria) – BB – 2002

†Lambie, Patrick “Pat” (Michaelhouse) – Natal – 2007-08 (Springbok)

Lanning, Andrew – (Bishops) – WP – 1989

Laubscher, Michael – (Tygerberg) – WP – 1974-75

Laufs, Gerhard – (Alberton) – GL – 1992

Le Grange, Anton – (Despatch) – EP – 1975

Le Maitre, Eugene – (Marais Viljoen) – GL – 2011

Le Marque,* Derek – (Glenwood) – Natal – 1979

†Le Roux, Ollie – (Grey College) – FS – 1991 (Springbok)

Le Roux,* Chris – (Waterkloof) – BB – 1996-97

Le Roux, Kobus – (Boland Agric) – WP – 1995

Le Roux, Stephan – (Brits/Waterkloof) – BB – 1993-94

Lehmann, Helmut – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 2008

Lewis, Marlon – (Bertram) – EP – 2004-05

Lewis, Jean-Paul – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 2010-11

Liebenberg, Christo – (Roodepoort) – GL – 1986

Liebenberg, Wiaan – (Drostdy THS) – Boland – 2010

Lightfoot, Wessel – (Diamantveld) – GW – 1981

Linde, Jurie – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – BB – 2012-13

Linde, Nico – (Grey College) – FS – 1990

Linde, Rob – (Maritzburg Coll) – Natal – 1997

Lindeque, Piet – (Grey Coll) – FS – 2009

Lindsay, Paul – (Maritzburg Coll) – Natal – 1975-77

†Lobberts, Hilton – (N. Orleans Paarl) – Boland – 2004 (Springbok)

Loest, Gary – (Queens Coll) – Border – 1985-86

†Lombard, Friedrich – (Frankfort) – NFS – 1997 (Springbok)

Loubser, Pieter – (Paarl Boys High School/Bishops) – WP – 1975-76

Louw, Coenie – (Dirkie Uys) – Boland – 1995

†Louw, Hottie – (Boland Agric) – WP – 1994 (Springbok)

Louw,* Pieter – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP – 2003

Louw, Wilco – (Drostdy) – Boland – 2012

Luiters, Kevin – (Grey College) – FS – 2010

Lusaseni, Luvuyo – (Selborne College) – Border – 2006

Mabuza, Thabo – (Centurion) – Blue Bulls – 2011-12

Maherry, Chet – (Grey College) – FS – 1985-86

Mahlangu, Daniel – (Oosterland Secunda) – Mpu – 1999

Majola, Khaya – (Westville) – KZN – 2010

Malan, Remu – (Hoërskool Outeniqua) – SWD – 2013

Malgas, Warren – (PW Botha) – SWD – 2003

Malherbe, Frans – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP – 2009

†Mallett, Nick – (St Andrews) – EP – 1974-75 (Springbok)

Malton, Shaun – (Glenwood) – KZN – 2008

Manuel, David – (Waterkloof) – BB – 1997-98

Manuel, Rodrique – (Ben. Heigths) – WP – 1996

Marais, Abrie – (Grey College) – FS – 1977

Marais, Gert – (Grey College) – FS – 1983

Marothodi, Ompile -  Pretoria BHS – BB -2007

Martyn, Angus – (Michaelhouse) – Natal – 1998

Marutlulle, Edgar – (Potch, BHS) – Leopards – 2004-05

Marx, Malcolm – (King Edward VII) – GL – 2012

Maseko, Sizo – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 2009

Mashele, Ntokozo – (Hoërskool Nelspruit) – Pumas – 2006

Masina, Sibi – (Standerton) – Mpu – 2007

Masuga, Tshepo – (Monument) – GL – 2006

Matthysen, John – (Sand du Plessis) – FS – 1974-75

Mbonambi, Bongi – (St Albans College) – BB – 2009

Mbovane, Tshotso – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 2010

McAlister, Daniel – (Selborne College) – Border – 1991

McCann, Warren – (Jeppe BH) – GL – 1985

5McDonald, Aubrey – (Winterberg HS – Fort Beaufort) – EP – 2005

5McDonald, Aubrey – (Waterkloof HS) – BB – 2006

6McDonald, Barry – (Adelaide Gym) – NEC – 1996

6McDonald, Barry – (Waterkloof) – BB – 1997

McIntyre, Mark – (Grey College) – FS – 1989

†Meiring, FA – (Gill College) – NEC – 1986 (Springbok)

Mentz, Kosie – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 1988

Mentz, MJ – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 2000

Meyer, Altus – (Vredenburg HS) – Boland – 1997

Meyer, Clinton – (Maritzburg Coll) – Natal – 1989

Meyer, Pieter – (Waterkloof) – BB – 2005

Meyer, Renier – (Wessel Maree) – NFS – 1998

Mhlobiso, Luvuyo – (Daniel Pienaar) – EP – 2004

Michaels, Devan – (Kasselsvlei) – WP – 2001

Micklewood, Christopher (Westville) – Natal – 2005

Miller, Greg – (Grey High School PE) – EP – 1991

Mills, David – (Maritzburg Coll) – Natal – 1978

Milton, Cliff – (AHS, Pretoria) – BB – 2001-02

Mjekevu, Wandile – (King Edward VII) – GL – 2008

Mkize, Njabula – (Westville) – KZN – 2008

Mkokeli, Tembani – (Msobomvu) – Border – 2001-02

Molapo, Matjikinyane – (Ben Vorster) – Limpopo BB – 2012

Moller, JD – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP – 2000

†Montgomery, Percy – (SACS) – WP – 1992-93 (Springbok)

Moolman, Hansie – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 2005

Morotothe, Omphile – (Pretoria BHS) – BB – 2007

Mostert, Juan-Pierre – (Brits) – Leopards – 2006

Mthula, Petros – (Glenwood) – Natal – 2001

Mtimka, Lonwaba – (Dale Coll) – Border – 1999

Mtsi, Thabani – (Selborne College) – Border – 2013

†Müller, Helgard – (Grey College) – FS – 1981-82 (Springbok)

†Müller, Pieter – (Grey College) – FS – 1987-88 (Springbok)

†Müller, Jorrie – (Monument) – GL – 1999 (Springbok)

Muller, Lourens – (Hartbeespoort) – BB – 1993

Muller, Rudi – (Potch. Gym) – Leopards – 1993

Munn, Wayne – (Maritzburg Coll) – Natal – 1994

Mxoli, Sangoni – (Durban OB) – Natal – 2003

Myburgh, Jaco – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP – 1996

Myburgh, Pieter – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 2004

Myburgh, Stefaan – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 1996

Naudé, Dawie – (David Ross) – NEC – 1986

Nche, Ox – (Louis Botha THS) – FS – 2012-13

Neethling, Sydwhill – (Worcester Gym) – Boland – 2000

Nel, Boeta – (Bloemfontein THS) – FS – 1979-80

Nel, Johan – (Wolmaranstad) – Stellaland – 1987

Nel, Leon – (Hoërskool Nelspruit) – Pumas – 1982

Nel, Pieter – (Patriot, Witbank) – Mpu – 1983

Nell, Jacques – (Grey College) – FS – 1977

Ngoro, Mlindazwe – (St Johns) – Border CD – 2006

Nieuwenhuys, Jacques – (Monument) – GL – 1984

Ngonyoza, Mtobeli – (Oscar Mpetha) – WP – 2003

Nkosi, Malungisa (Giant) – (St Stithians) – GL – 2005

Nonkontwana, Abongile – (St Albans College) – BB- 2012-13

North, Andrew – (Bishops) – WP – 1989

Nortjé, Danie – (Jan Viljoen) – GL – 1976

Notshe, Sikhumbuzo (Wynberg BH) – WP – 2010-11

Ntubeni, Siyabonga – (King Edward VII) – GL – 2009

Ntunja,* Kaunda – (Dale Coll) – Border – 1999-2000

Nyoka, Sinovuyo – (Dale Coll) – Border – 2008

2O’Cuinneagain, Dion – (Rondebosch BH) – WP – 1989-90

O’Neill, Pieter – (Despatch) – EP – 1988-89

Oberholster, Johan – (Vereeniging THS) – Valke – 1998

Oberholzer, Johan – (Jan Viljoen) – Golden Lions – 2007

Oberholzer, Lourens – (Linden) – GL – 1982

Ockafor, Kene – (Kearsney Coll) – Natal – 2007

Oelschig, Noël – (Grey College) – FS – 1997

Olckers, Riaan – (AHS, Pretoria) – BB – 1995

Olivier, HJ – (Kroonstad) – NFS – 1995

†Oosthuizen, Coenie – (Grey College) – FS – 2007 (Springbok)

Oosthuizen. Josephus – (Grey College) – FS – 2005

Oosthuizen, JR – (Grey College) – FS – 1992

Oosthuizen,* Willie – (Helpmekaar) – GL – 1976

Paige, Rudy,* – (Bastion) – Golden Lions – 2007

Palmer, Shaun – (Middelburg THS) – Mpu – 1986

Penzhorn, Adrian – (Maritzburg Coll) – Natal – 2002

Petersen, Patrick – (Hoërskool Florida) – WP – 1995

Petersen, Sergeal – (Grey High School PE) – EP – 2012

Philips, Justin – (Waterkloof) – BB – 2012-13

†Pienaar, Francois – (Patriot Witbank) – Mpu – 1985 (Springbok)

Pienaar, Andries – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP – 1975

Pienaar,* Bernard – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 1974-75

Pienaar, Pieter – (Paarl Boys High School) – Boland – 2001

Pienaar, Roelof – (Grey College) – Free State – 2007

†Pienaar, Ruan – (Grey College) – FS – 2002 (Springbok)

Pieterse, Koen – (Grey College) – FS – 1980

Pietersen, Ricardo – (Groot Brak) – SWD – 1999

Plaatjies, Jeremy – (Hoërskool Outeniqua) – SWD – 2001

Plaatjies,* Sean – (Brandwag Uitenhage) – EP – 1996

Pollard, Handré – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 2012

Poni, Onke – (Selborne College) – Border – 2002

†Potgieter,* Dewald (Daniël Pienaar – Uitenhage) – EP – 2005 (Springbok)

Pretorius, Christo – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 1996

Pretorius, Herman – (Grey College) – FS – 2004

Pretorius, Flippie – (De Wet Nel THS) – NFS – 1979

Pretorius, Johannes – (Hentie Cilliers) – NFS – 1984

Pretorius, Riaan – (Ben Viljoen, Groblersdal) – Mpu – 1994

Pretorius, Wynand – (Sand du Plessis) – FS – 1975-76

Prinsloo, Carlo – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 2004

Prinsloo, Jamie – (John Vorster THS) – BB – 1975

Prinsloo, Michael – (Ficksburg THS) – EFS – 1977

Radebe, Colin – (Secunda HS) – Mpu – 2000

Rademan, Pieter* – (Grey College) – FS – 2009

†Ralepelle, Chiliboy – (Pretoria BHS) – BB – 2002-03 (Springbok)

Rampeta, Rafuoe – (Louis Botha THS) – FS – 2013

Rathbone, Clyde – (Kingsway High) – Natal – 1999

†Rautenbach, Faan – (Kroonstad Agric) – NFS – 1993-94 (Springbok)

Rautenbach, George – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 1974-75

Redelinghuys, Julian – (Monument) – GL – 2006-07

Reid, Grant – (Maritzburg Coll) – Natal – 1987

†Reinach, Jaco – (Grey College) – FS – 1979-80 (Springbok)

Reingold, Jeremy – (Constantia) – WP – 1985

Rich, Rockey – (Kearsney Coll) – Natal – 1975

Richardson, Craig – (Despatch) – EP – 1986

Richardson, Michael – (Despatch) – EP – 1989

Richter, Jan – (Grey College) – FS – 1977

Richter, Toppie – (Grey College) – FS – 1977

Ries, Alfred – (Monument) – GL – 2006

Robberts, Steph – (Grey College) – FS – 2003

Robinson, Sean – (Waterkloof) – BB – 2011

Roodt, Hendrik – (Lichtenburg HS) – Leopards – 2005

†Rose, Earl – (Strand) – WP – 2002 (Springbok)

Rose, Jody – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 2003

†Rossouw, Chris – (Hugenote HS) – Valke – 1987 (Springbok)

Rossouw, Francois – (Middelburg) – Mpu – 1986

Rossouw,* Jean-Jacques – (Paarl Gimnasium) – BB – 2006

Rossouw, Johan – (Durbanville) – WP – 1977

Roux, Daan – (Lichtenburg) – Stellaland – 1974-75

Roux, Paul – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 2000

Ruiters, Marlin – (Grey High School PE) – EP – 2006

Saaiman, Willem – (Menlopark) – BB – 1991

Saayman, Daniel – (Daniel Pienaar THS) – EP – 1992

Sadie, Ian – (Grey College) – FS – 1979

Scheepers, Eben – (Grey College) – FS – 1983

Schnetler, Fredrick – (Glenwood) – KZN – 2009

Schickerling, Adriaan – (Boland Agric) – Boland – 1984

Schickerling, JD John-Dave – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 2012-13

Schoeman, Barry – (Verwoerdburg) – BB – 1975

Schoeman, Marnus – (Waterkloof) – BB – 2006-07

Schoeman,* Pierre – (AHS, Pretoria) – BB – 2011-12

†Scholtz, Hendro – (Voortrekker, Bethlehem) – NFS – 1997 (Springbok)

Schurmann, Deon – (Eldoraigne) – BB – 1984

Schwartz, Lean – (Waterkloof) – BB – 2009

Scott, Ashwin – (Parkdene) – SWD – 2003

Scriba, Hans – (Hoërskool Outeniqua) – SWD – 1983

Searson, Paul – (Bishops) – WP – 1989

Senekal, Dawie – (Abbots Coll) – WP – 1988

Serfontein,* Jan – (Otto du Plessis) – EP – 1976-78

†Serfontein, Jan – (Grey College) – FS – 2011 (Springbok 2013)

Siegelaar, Alastair – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 2004

Sihunu, Akhona – (Dale Coll) – Border – 2012

Sitole, Martin – (Embalenthele) – Mpu – 2001-02

Sithole, Sibusiso – (Queens Coll) – Border – 2008

Skeate, Ross – (SACS) – WP – 2000

†Skinstad, Bob – (Hilton Coll) – Natal – 1994 (Springbok)

Skosana, Brian – (St Andrews) – EP CD – 2009

Slabbert, Hugo – (Potchefstroom Gymnasium) – Leopards – 1980

†Small, James – (Greenside) – GL – 1987 (Springbok)

Small-Smith*, William – (Grey College) – FS – 2010

†Smit, John – (Pretoria BHS) – BB – 1996 (Springbok)

Smit, Chris – (Grey College) – FS – 1979

Smith, André – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 2005

†Smith, David – (Hamilton, Rhodesia) – Rhodesia – 1975-76 (Springbok)

Smith, Headley – (Gey Coll) – FS

Smith, Philip – (Hangklip) – Border – 1975

Smith, Ruan – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 2008

Snyman, Earl – (Hoërskool Outeniqua) – SWD – 2007

Snyman, Johan – (Hoërskool Outeniqua) – SWD – 2004

Snyman, RG – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – BB – 2013

Snyman, Tiaan – (AHS, Pretoria) – BB – 1997-98

Sofoko, Jerry – (Pretoria THS) – BB – 2002

Sogidashe, Luvo – (Kama) – Border – 2002

Solomon, Chad – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 2012

Sonnekus, Pieter – (Bloemfontein THS) – FS – 1980

†Sowerby, Shaun – (Sasolburg) – Vaal Triangle – 1996 (Springbok)

Spamer, Pieter – (Pietersburg) – Limpopo BB – 2003

Sparks, Bradley – (Selborne College) – Border – 1998

Squires, Brandon – (Maritzburg Coll) – Natal – 2002

Stampu, Yondela – (St Albans College) – BB – 2007

Stander,* Chris – (Oakdale Agric) – SWD – 2008

Steenkamp, Buks – (Grey College) – FS – 1985-86

Steenkamp, Corrie – (Vereeniging THS) – Valke – 1997

Steenkamp, Wilhelm – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP – 2003

Steenkamp, Pieta – (Grey College) – FS – 1990

Steenkamp,* Ruan – (Monument) – GL - 2011

Steenkamp, Virgulle – (Excelsior Belhar) – WP – 1997

Steenkamp, Willie – (Grey College) – FS – 2000

†Stegmann, Deon – (Grey College) – FS – 2004 (Springbok)

Stevens, Jeffrey – (Breërivier) – Boland – 1995-96

Stevens, Kees – (Grey College) – FS – 1983

Stevenson, Jacques – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas -1989

Stewart, Clayton – (Strand HS) – WP – 2006

Stewart, Errol – (Westville) – Natal – 1987

Steyn, Christo – (Bloemfontein THS) – FS – 1976

Steyn, Francois – (Grey College) – FS - (Springbok)

Steyn, Francois – (Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pta – Affies) – BB – 2013

Steyn, Jacques – (Andrew Rabie) – EP – 1995

Stoop, Ockert – (John Vorster, Nigel) – Valke – 1974-75

†Stransky, Joel – (Maritzburg Coll) – Natal – 1984 (Springbok)

†Strauss, Adriaan – (Grey College) – FS – 2003 (Springbok)

Strauss, Johan – (Kearsney Coll) – Natal – 2004

#Strauss, Richardt – (Grey College) – FS – 2003 (Ireland 2012)

Strydom, Emil-Jan  - 1986

Swanepoel, Dries – (Grey College) – FS – 2011

Swanepoel, Jaco – (Grey College) – FS – 1986

†Swanepoel, Werner – (Grey College) – FS – 1991 (Springbok)

†Swart, Justin – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 1991 (Springbok)

Swart, Hakkies – (Drostdy THS) – Boland – 1988

Swart, Johan – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 1982

†Swart, Balie – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 1983 (Springbok)

Swartbooi, Dewey – (Worcester Gym) – Boland – 2000

Swiel, Timothy (Bishops) – WP – 2011

Swiegers, Gielie – (Monument) – GL – 1984

Taute, Jaco – (Klerksdorp) – Leopards – 1989

Temple, Stephan – (Pretoria Boys High) – BB – 1993

Theron, Danie – (Kimberley THS) – GW – 1980

Theron, Gerrie – (Rustenburg) – Leopards – 1994-95

Theron, Jannie – (Sand du Plessis) – FS – 1987

Theron, Pieter – (Grey College) – FS – 1975

Thomas, Gray – (Volkskool) – Leopards – 1984

Thomas, Jason – (Muir Coll) – EP – 2010

†Thompson, Jeremy – (Maritzburg Coll) – Natal – 1986 (Springbok)

Thompson, Malcolm – (Maritzburg Coll) – Natal – 1974-75

Thompson, Brandon – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 2013

Tile, Mandilakhe – (Dale Coll) – Border – 2005

Toerien, PJ – (Hoërskool Garsfontein) – 2013

Tom, Siyabonga – (Glenwood) – KZN – 2011

Topkin, Gareth – (Rondebosch) – WP – 2008

†Truscott, Andries – (Grey College) – FS – 1986 (Springbok)

Uys, Petrus – (Monument) – GL – 2008

Van Buuren, Albertus – (Hoopstad) – NFS – 1992

Van Coller, Stephan – (Volkskool) – Leopards – 1981

†Van der Linde, CJ – (Grey College) – FS – 1998 (Springbok)

Van der Linden, Lallie – (Pretoria-Noord) – BB – 1974-75

Van der Merwe, Bennie – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP – 1979-80

Van der Merwe, Danie – (Mariental) – SWA – 1980

Van der Merwe, Duhan – (Hoërskool Outeniqua) – SWD – 2012-13

Van der Merwe, Gert – (DF Malan) – WP – 1976

Van der Merwe, Jaco – (Bishops) – WP – 1983

Van der Merwe, Joepie – (Grey College) – FS – 1979-80

Van der Merwe, Marinus – (Standerton) – Pumas – 2010

†Van der Merwe, Flip – (Grey College) – FS – 2003 (Springbok)

Van der Merwe, Pikkie – (Helpmekaar) – GL – 1978

Van der Mescht, JP – (Daniel Pienaar) – EP – 1993

Van der Schyff, Jonathan – (Monument) – GL – 2001

Van der Walt, CP – (Piet Potgieter) – Far North – 1981

Van der Walt, Danie – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 1989

Van der Walt, James – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 1997

Van der Walt, Jaco – (Monument) – GL – 2011

Van der Walt, Kobus – (AHS, Pretoria) – BB – 1999

Van der Walt, Nardus – (AHS, Pretoria) – BB – 2010

Van der Walt, Nicky – (Hoërskool Ermelo) – Pumas – 1993

Vd Westhuizen, Chrisjan – (Menlopark) – BB – 1995

Vd Westhuizen, Dayan – (Centurion) – BB – 2012

Vd Westhuizen, Richard – (Vryburger) – GL – 1976

Vd Westhuizen, Roedolf – (AHS, Pretoria) – BB – 2000

†Vd Westhuyzen, Jaco – (Ben Viljoen) – Mpu – 1996 (Springbok)

Van Genderen, Jan – (Monument) – GL – 1978

Van Genderen, Kolie – (Monument) – GL – 1980

Van Heerden, Frans – (Langenhoven) – BB – 1975

Van Heerden, Schalk – (AHS, Pretoria) – BB – 2010

Van Heerden, Wayne – (Brandwag, Uit.) – EP – 1997-98

Van Heerden, Wickus – (Voortrekkerhoogte) – BB – 1982

†Van Niekerk, Joe – (King Edward VII) – GL – 1997-98 (Springbok)

Van Niekerk, Ernest (EP) – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 1986

Van Niekerk, Niekie – (De Wet Nel THS) – NFS – 1985

Van Rensburg, Charl – (Queens Coll) – Border – 1992

Van Rensburg, Robbie – (AHS, Pretoria) – BB – 1998

Van Rooyen, Leon – (Estcourt) – Natal – 1987

Van Rooyen, Marchand – (Jan Viljoen) – Golden Lions – 2007

Van Rooyen, Nico – (Rustenburg) – Leopards – 1981

Van Rooyen, Rudi – (AHS, Pretoria) – BB – 2010

Van Vuren, Conrad – (Hoërskool Nelspruit) – Pumas – 2013

Van Vuuren, Kosie – (AHS, Kroonstad) – NFS – 1994

Van Vuuren, Marco – (Hoërskool Transvalia) – Valke – 2013

Van Vuuren, Pieter-Willem – (Grey College) – FS – 2006

Van Vuuren, Rodney – (AHS, Kroonstad) – NFS – 1983

Van Westing, Carl – (Marais Viljoen THS) – GL – 1992

Van Wyk, Cobus – (Schoonspruit) – Leopards – 1976

Van Wyk, William – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 2009

Van Zyl, Jaco – (JG Meiring) – WP – 1994

Van Zyl, Willem-Petrus – (Paarl Boys High School) – WP – 1997

Venske, Herman – (Vanderbijlpark) – GL – 1979

†Venter, Brendan – (Monument) – GL – 1987 (Springbok)

7Venter, André – (Grey College) – FS – 1990-91

7Venter, André – (Monument) – GL – 1989

Venter, Deon – (AHS, Pretoria) – BB – 2001

Venter, Francois – (Grey College) – FS – 2008

Venter, Hugo – (Grey College) – FS – 1991

Venter, Jano – (Middelburg THS) – Mpu – 2012

Venter, Ruan – (Monument) – GL – 2010

Verhoeven, Antonius – (Charlie Hofmeyer) – Boland – 1995

Vermaak, Jano – (Vereeniging THS) – Valke – 2003

Vermeulen, Gielie – (Paul Roos Gymnasium) – WP – 1983

Vermeulen, Jacques – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 2013

Vermeulen, PJ – (Noordkaap HS) – Griquas – 2005

Vermeulen, Riaan – (Grey College) – FS – 2002

Viljoen, EW – (Grey College) – FS – 2013

Viljoen, Gert – (De Wet Nel THS) – NFS – 1980

Viljoen, Harry – (Hoërskool Florida) – GL – 1976-77

†Viljoen, Roelof – (Joggie) – (Framesby) – EP – 1993-94 (Springbok)

Visagie, Johan – (Potchefstroom THS) – Leopards – 1974

Visagie, Ronnie – (Rob Ferreira, Witrivier) – Pumas – 1983-84

†Visser, De Villiers – (Voortrekker, CT) – WP – 1976 (Springbok)

†Visser, Mornay – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 1988 (Springbok)

Visser, Jacques – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP – 1982

Volschenk, Johan – (Oakdale Agric.) – SWD – 2004

†Von Hoesslin, David – (Bishops) – WP – 1993 (Springbok)

Vundla, Tshipiso – (St Albans College) – BB – 2000

Wagenstroom, Frank – (Tygerberg) – WP – 2003

Wait, Clayton – (Pearson) – EP – 1989

Walker, Robert – (St Johns) – GL – 1981

Walters, Clint – (Woodridge College) – EP – 1992 & 1993 (1994 injured)

Walters, Rowan – (Upington HS) – Griquas – 2005

Wannenburg, Callie – (Oakdale Agric) – SWD – 2001

†Wannenburg, Pedrie – (Oakdale Agric) – SWD – 1999 (Springbok)

Watermeyer, Stefan – (Waterkloof) – BB – 2005-06

†Watson,* Luke – (Grey High School PE) – EP – 2001 (Springbok)

Weideman, Greyling – (Drostdy THS) – Boland – 1996

Weitz, Gerhard – (Grey College) – FS – 1974-75

Wenger, Charl – (Grey College) – FS – 2009

White, Bruce – (Maritzburg College) – Natal – 1974-75

Whitfield, Brendon – (Selborne College) – Border – 1994

Wiese, Cornel – (Paarl Gimnasium) – WP  - 1988

Wiggins, Deon – (Hugenote) – Boland – 1988

Willemse, Coenie – (Hendrik Verwoerd) – BB – 1982

Willemse, Martin – (Sandveld) – NFS – 1993

Williams, Jerome – (Middelande Sec.) – EP – 2004

Williams, Percey – (Oudtshoorn) – SWD – 2011

Willis, Vainon – (Waterkloof) – BB – 2006

Wilson, Warren – (Maritzburg Coll) – Natal – 1987

Wolmarans, Jan – (Wonderboom) – BB – 1982

Zaltsman, Neil – (Northlands) – Natal – 1985

Zass, Leolin – (Hermanus High School) – Boland – 2013

 

1. Appeared for England at full international level.

2. Appeared for Ireland at full international level.

3. Appeared for Australia at full international level.

4. Appeared for France at full international level.

5, 6 & 7 Earned SA Schools caps from two different provinces.

8. Jan (snr) and Jan (jnr) Serfontein are the first father-son combination to have represented the SA Schools team.

Six SA Schools players gained senior national colours in other sports than rugby: Warren McCann, Jaco Reinach, Herrman Venske (athletics), Errol Stewart, Herschelle Gibbs (cricket) & Ollie le Roux (Squash & Waterpolo)

Two SA School players later coached the Springbok team: Harry Viljoen & Nick Mallett

 

SA Schools by Provincial Teams 

  1. Western Province 122 (2013)
  2. Free State 105 (2013)
  3. Blue Bulls 83 (2013)
  4. KwaZulu-Natal 64 (2013)
  5. Golden Lions 60
  6. Eastern Province 55 (2013)
  7. Mpumalanga Pumas 47 (2013)
  8. Border Bulldogs 32 (2013)
  9. Boland Cavaliers 29 (2013)
  10. South Western Districts Eagles 25 (2013)
  11. Northern Free State Griffons 21
  12. North West Leopards 18
  13. Valke 15 (2013)
  14. Griquas 7
  15. Far North/Limpopo BB 7
  16. North Eastern Cape/EP CD 6
  17. Stellaland 3
  18. Vaal Triangle 2
  19. WP Academy 2
  20. WP League 1
  21. Border CD 1
  22. Zimbabwe (Rhodesia) 1
  23. Namibia (South West Africa) 1
  24. SA Academy (EP) 1

 

SA Schools by Schools 1974-2012:

  1. Grey College – 87 (2013)
  2. Affies – 26 (2013)
  3. Paarl Gimnasium – 29 (2013)
  4. Maritzburg College – 20
  5. Hoërskool Monument – 19
  6. Hoërskool Waterkloof – 19
  7. Paul Roos Gymnasium – 19 (2013)
  8. Hoërskool Ermelo – 19 (2013)
  9. Paarl Boys High – 18 (2013)
  10. Selborne College – 12 (2013)
  11. Dale College – 11
  12. Hoër Landbouskool Oakdale – 10
  13. Kearsney College – 10 (2013)
  14. Hoërskool Outeniqua – (2013)
  15. Glenwood High School – 7
  16. Westville Boys’ High – 7
  17. Hoërskool Florida – 7 (2013)
  18. Grey High School PE – 8
  19. Hoërskool Nelspruit – 6 (2013)
  20. St Albans College - 5 (2013)
  21. Hoërskool Sandveld – 3
  22. Hilton College – 2
  23. Hoërskool Wonderboom – 2
  24. Northlands – 1
  25. Hoërskool Oudtshoorn – 1
  26. Oudtshoorn THS – 1
  27. Middelande Secondary – 1
  28. Hoërskool Hendrik Verwoerd – 1
  29. Hoërskool Garsfontein – 1 (2013)
  30. Hoërskool Transvalia - 1 (2013)
  31. Hermanus High School - 1 (2013)

by Heinrich Schulze editted & maintained by @NelioDeSa

Related Posts

14 Responses to SA Schools u18 Rugby Players since 1974-2013

  1. Riaan Duvenage says:

    Robert du Preez was wel in HTS Potchefstroom, maar het nie die Cravenweekspan gehaal in sy matriekjaar (1981) nie. Die Wes-Transvaal Cravenspan se skrumskakel was Herman (Boesman) Bezuidenhoudt van Potchefstroom Volkskool. Dit volg dat hy ook nie in aanmerking vir die SA Skolespan gekom het nie.

  2. Anton Davis says:

    Daniel Pienaar THS 6 players represented SA Schools

  3. Fanie Smit says:

    Wat van Robert du Preez, HTS Potchefstroom se Springbok. Ek sien nie sy naam op jou lys nie?

  4. Wat van Rudolph Strauli(Menlo Park en Blou Bulle)? SA Skole 1981(sover my kennis strek), Springbok, asook Springbok afrigter. Groete.

  5. Gungets Tuft says:

    I count College at 21, before those 4 school hot on our heels find another one and draw level. Almost weird not to see Butch James in there.

  6. Clint Grizzly Walters says:

    Sorry I meant Scott Kemp was or Cappie in 92. They were both Border boys so got a little confused.

  7. Clint Grizzly Walters says:

    Hi Nelio. Just wanted to check if you can double check my SA Schools record. It seems you only have me down for 93 if im not mistaken I played 92, 93 and then got injured in 94 so couldnt play. Thanks a lot. Clint Walters. Im originally from EP. 92 CHARL VAN rensburg was our Captain and 93 Corne was our Captain.

  8. Salomon van der Wath says:

    Carel du Plessis SA Schools 1978 also coached the Springboks

  9. Ian Dwyer says:

    Derek La Marque (1979) from Glenwood also captained SA Schools Waterpolo and received Springbok colours while still at school.

  10. Nico du Toit says:

    Hi. Any chance of showing each SA Schools team per year. This will make it easier to view each team and all the players.

Leave a Reply

« »