SA U20 training group continue with JWC preparations

Nov 30 • BabyBoks U20, General News, International, IRB Junior World Championship, Junior Rugby, National • 517 Views • No Comments

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading ... Loading ...

Photo by Morgan Piek /Rugby15.

The SA Under-20 training group will assemble from 2 to 12 December at the Stellenbosch Academy of Sport for a second planning camp in preparation for the defence of their IRB Junior World Championship title in France next June.

The extended group of players who attended the first training camp last month in Stellenbosch, were reduced to 38 and include many schoolboys who did not attend the previous camp because of exams, such as flyhalf and JWC winner Handrè Pollard.

Junior Springboks coach Dawie Theron said the purpose of the camp be to do as much planning as possible for the squad’s forthcoming training matches early next year.

Theron has line-up three training matches in January against the university teams of the Maties, Ikeys and UWC.

According to Theron those three matches will serve as important on-field preparation for the planned tour to Argentina next March.

“This camp is important because it will be the last time we see the boys before the end of the year.  There will be a huge focus on our game planning, team structure, defensive systems and lineouts. We will have another get together in January, just a few days before the training matches against the university teams.

“It is still very early days, but I am happy with the overall planning at this stage and the management team is looking forward to working with the players again,” said Theron.

The SA Under-20 training squad to assemble on Sunday at SAS in Stellenbosch:

Vodacom Blue Bulls: Andrew Beerwinkel; Clyde Davids,  Dennis Visser, Handrè Pollard, Irnè Herbst, Jacques du Plessis, Jacques Rossouw, Jan Serfontein, Justin Forwood, Leneve Damens, Marvin Orie,  Neethling Fouchè,  Roelof Smit,  Ruan Steenkamp;

Toyota Free State Cheetahs: Luan de Bruin, Jacques du Toit, Seabelo Senatla;

MTN Golden Lions: Harold Vorster,  Albertus Smit,  Kershwin Williams,  Louwrens Erasmus;

 

The Sharks: Hanco Venter , Marnè Coetzee,  Morne du Plessis,  Robert du Preez,  Stefan Ungerer, Tyler Fisher;

Platinum Leopards: Sylvian Mahuza, Luther Obi, Marnus Tack;

 

DHL Western Province: Cheslin Kolbe, Freddie Kirsten,  Justin Benn, JP Lewis,  Tim Swiel,  Jurie van Vuuren,  Sti Sithole, Justin Gedult.

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

« »