2015 BOLAND CRAVEN AND ACADEMY WEEK TEAMS

May 29 • Academy Week, Craven Week, Craven Week Teams, General News, School, Youth Weeks • 8495 Views • No Comments on 2015 BOLAND CRAVEN AND ACADEMY WEEK TEAMS

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (5 votes, average: 4.20 out of 5)
Loading...

The squads to represent Boland at the 2015 Craven and Academy Weeks were announced on Friday 29 May 2015.

Such was the transparent, all-inclusive nature of the 2015 trials, during which all of 84 local schools were invited to participate in the process, there can be very little room for complaint about any undue bias.

Evidence of the wide net cast by the selectors is the deserved selection of two players from tiny Lutzville, who are enjoying one of their best years in a very long time.
Craven Week Squad                                              Academy Week Squad

15. Earll Douwrie (HTS Drostdy)                              15. James Mao-Cheia (Hermanus)
14. Byron Qupa (New Orleans)                                14. Julian Lodewyk (Worcester Gym)
13. Shane Bezuidenhout (Labori)                             13. Khail Kotzenberg (Vredendal)
12. Keanen Boonzaier (Groendal)                            12. Ruduwaan Adams (Langeberg)
11. George Davids (Paulus Joubert)                         11. Chrisham Lucas (Hermanus)
10. Adriaan van der Bank (Worcester Gym)              10. André Swanepoel (HTS Drostdy)
9. Rick Jordaan (Klein Nederburg)                           9. Wihan von Wielligh (Hugenote)
8. Evan Booysen (HTS Drostdy)                                8. Bruwer van Zyl (Augsburg Gym)
7. Benna van der Westhuizen (Piketberg)                 7. Bradman Grove (Worcester Gym)
6. Steyn Olivier (Worcester Gym)                             6. Cuelin Matthee (New Orleans)
5. Eric Groenewald (HTS Drostdy)                            5. Tom Malan (Augsburg Gym)
4. Jaco Abel (Hermanus)                                         4. Tertius Lamprecht (Hugenote)
3. Stephan Fourie (Overberg)                                  3. Gerrit Bester (Dirkie Uys)
2. Etienne van Dyk (Lutzville)                                 2. Zander Fernhout (HTS Drostdy)
1. Pieter Stassen (HTS Drostdy)                               1. Mias Coetzee (Worcester Gym)

16. Ruan Terblanche (Labori)                                   16. Geenan Weitz (Charlie Hofmeyr)
17. PW Koegelenberg (Swartland)                            17. Cohen Kiewiet (Hugenote)
18. Denver Prins (Worcester Gym)                            18. Kayden Kiewiet (Hugenote)
19. Marco Koen (Hermanus)                                     19. Lyle Gillion (Hermanus)
20. Frans Hugo (Lutzville)                                        20. Hanrico van Zyl (Stellenbosch)
21. Gustav September (Worcester Gym)                   21. Gershwin Jacobs (Villiersdorp)
22. Gillroy Philander (New Orleans)                         22. Keanan Williams (New Orleans)

 

Courtesy of Stoopstats

Related Posts