Premier Interschools #PremierInterschools  WATCH the final magazine show: Bishops vs Rondebosch featuring GARY KIRSTEN and NIZAAM CARR

PREMIER INTERSCHOOLS DERBY TEAM LIST Bishops v Rondebosch Boys’

Aug 26 • General News, Premier Schools, SA Schools, School • 953 Views • No Comments on PREMIER INTERSCHOOLS DERBY TEAM LIST Bishops v Rondebosch Boys’

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

Mutual & Federal Premier Interschools is a series of 12 matches, which feature the highest profile and most traditional interschool rugby rivalries, from South Africa’s top rugby schools which are broadcast live on SuperSport from April to August.

Schoolboy rugby has served as one of the cornerstones of domestic rugby dating back more than a century, and true to its slogan “Honouring Heritage. Playing for the Future”, Mutual & Federal Premier Interschools is about History, Heritage and Tradition. The series, now in its third year, is expected to grow even stronger.

The Mutual & Federal Premier Interschools stories are further captured in 12 Preview shows, which preview all the games and provide historical overviews of these traditional schools and highlight other academic, cultural and sporting achievements.

To view this week’s preview show featuring Francois Louw, please click on the link https://youtu.be/E9vTJSm9wWM

Preview & Repeat Show Times below:

Bishops will take on Rondebosch Boys’ High on their home turf on Saturday, 27 August at 2pm. The match will be televised live on SuperSport One from 13.55

For all results, fixtures, videos, photos and information visit the new Premier Interschools website at www.premierinterschools.co.za

 RONDEBOSCH BOYS’ HIGH SCHOOL  TEAM LIST

1 Tomasz de Rosenwerth 2 Devon Arendse 3 Chulu Mputing 4 Matthew Grobler 5 Braden Tredoux 6 Garth Shenker [c] 7 Cal Smid 8 Hylton Goatley 9 Robbie Davis 10 Sam Cragg 11 Ross Roode 12 Van der Bijl Blake 13 Zaka Sallie 14 DJ Falconer 15 Mike Mavovana 16 Suhaib Ajmoodien 17 Matthew Horrigan 18 Shaakir Salie 19 Cheyne Robertson 20 Jason Lubbe 21 James Van Rensberg 22 Dane Stevens 23 Kyle Fredericks
Coaches: Mark Lindenberg & Steve Wallace Manager: Johan Snijmann

BISHOPS TEAM LIST

1. Alasdair Jewson
2. Jason Hofmeyr
3. JP Smith
4. Christian Stehlik
5. Luke Viljoen
6. Cullum Diem
7. Byron Cranswick
8. Jean Pienaar (C)
9. Harry Makin
10. James Macdonald (V-C)
11. Seb Prentice
12. Rob Macdonald
13. Lubelo Scott
14. Tom Lewis
15. Brandon van der Westhuizen
Reserves: Coaches:
Clyde de Beer Angus Firth
Zico Oaker Mike Bayly
Ghaalieb Kenny Wesley Chetty
Marcus Knight Manager:
Daniel van der Valk Warwick Richter
Aydan Labuschagne
George Spencer

 

Related Posts