Alberts back to lead SA Schools against France

Aug 13 • General News, SA Schools, SA Schools Team, School • 1456 Views • No Comments on Alberts back to lead SA Schools against France

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

Adrian Alberts has shrugged off the injury niggle which ruled him out of action for the Aon Under-18 International Series opener over the weekend and will lead the SA Schools side in their second match of the series, on Tuesday against France.

This match, at Stellenberg High School in Durbanville, kicks off at 16h00. Wales and England’s U18 sides square off at 14h15 at the same venue.

SA Schools coach Sean Erasmus made 12 changes to his side that beat Wales by 43-40 at Boland Landbou on Friday. Only outside centre and vice-captain, Muzi Manyike, and the halfback pair of Juan Mostert (flyhalf) and Thomas Bursey (scrumhalf), will start again.

“All the players in the squad have worked hard and deserve a chance to get some game time,” said Erasmus.

“It’s good to have Adrian back and I’m looking forward to see him play with Lunga Ncube in the middle row, while we’ve also decided to use Sibusiso Sangweni at flank, to give us an extra option at the back of the lineout.

“The boys have seen France’s impressive performance against England and we know we’re in for a massive challenge on Tuesday, but we have shown that we’re a team with character in coming back to beat Wales, so I’m excited about the match.

“It’s been a short turn-around from Friday’s match against Wales, but we’ve put in a lot of very hard work to ensure we’re as well-prepared as possible for the French contest.”

 

The SA Schools team to face France:

Darren Hendricks, DHL Western Province / Boland Landbou

Sibabalwe Xamlashe, Build-it Border / Selborne College

Muzi Manyike (vice-captain), Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions / Jeppe Boys’ High

Brendan Venter, DHL Western Province / Paul Roos Gymnasium

Wyclef Vlitoor, Free State / Grey College

Juan Mostert, DHL Western Province / Paul Roos Gymnasium

Thomas Bursey, Build-it Border / Selborne College

Evan Roos, DHL Western Province / Paarl Boys’ High

Sibusiso Sangweni, Sharks / Kearsney College

Tristan Dullisear, Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions / Monument

Adrian Alberts (captain), DHL Western Province / Paarl Boys’ High

Lunga Ncube, Sharks / Glenwood

Hanro Jacobs, DHL Western Province / Paul Roos Gymnasium

Jacques Goosen, Build-it Border / Selborne College

Thabiso Mdletshe, Sharks / Glenwood

Replacements (from):

  1. Jean-Jacques Kotze, DHL Western Province / Paul Roos Gymnasium
  2. Dewald Donald, Ultimate Aim Blue Bulls / Affies
  3. Herman Agenbag, Free State / Grey College
  4. Celimpilo Gumede, Sharks / Durban High School
  5. Uzile Tele, Build-it Border / Hudson Park High
  6. Emile van Heerden, DHL Western Province XV / Paarl Boys High
  7. Keketso Morabe, Thepa Trading Griffons / Welkom Gimnasium
  8. Jarrod Taylor, Build-it Border / Selborne College
  9. De Wet Marais, Free State / Grey College
  10. Jurich Claasens, Ultimate Aim Blue Bulls / Garsfontein
  11. Mnombo Zwelindaba, Build-it Border / Selborne College
  12. Rynhardt Jonker, Sharks / Glenwood
  13. Lwandile Menze, Sharks / Durban High School
  14. Stravino Jacobs, DHL Western Province / Paarl Gymnasium

 

The Aon U18 International Series fixtures are: 

Tuesday, 14 August – Stellenberg High School, Durbanville 

Wales v England

Referee: Andrea Piardi (Italy)

Kick-off: 14h15

TV: SS1

 

SA Schools v France

Referee: Keith Allen (Scotland)

Kick-off: 16h00

TV: SS1

 

Related Posts