All set for Cell C Community Cup kick-off

Feb 10 • Cell C Community Cup, General News, Varsity & Club • 3376 Views • No Comments on All set for Cell C Community Cup kick-off

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (1 votes, average: 1.00 out of 5)
Loading...

PHOTO CAPTION: Captains of the 20 participating teams taking part in the 2015 Cell C Community Cup gather at the tournament launch in Johannesburg on Tuesday. Holding the priceless Gold Cup trophy is Victor Joubert, skipper of defending champions Rustenburg Impala. Photo by Roger Sedres/ImageSA.

 

THE third edition of the Cell C Community Cup was launched in Johannesburg on Tuesday with big rewards announced once again for the top performers in this year’s national championship for non-university clubs, which kicks off next week.

 

The tournament, which gets underway on 21 February with a match in Pacaltsdorp that will be broadcast live on television and radio – a first for South African club rugby – will once again feature 20 sides in four pools of five in a Rugby World Cup-style format.

 

After the group stage, which encompasses 40 matches at club venues across the length and breadth of South Africa, the top two teams from each pool will progress to the Easter play-offs, which will be held this year at Rustenburg Impala Rugby Club from 2-6 April.

 

Apart from television coverage – at least 14 matches will be broadcast live on SuperSport – four matches will be broadcast live on regional radio as the tournament steps up a gear in terms of coverage across all platforms and reaches further into far-flung rugby communities.

 

“In just two short years, the Cell C Community Cup has sparked a revival amongst open clubs and the level of professionalism amongst clubs has risen exponentially,” said SARU CEO, Jurie Roux. “The revival of open club rugby is long overdue and it’s now much easier to re-imagine a rugby landscape in which club rugby is restored to prominence and, most importantly, youngsters leaving school don’t give up the game.”

 

Cell C’s Executive Head: Marketing, Dr Doug Mattheus, echoed Roux’s views. “Since coming on board in 2013 as title sponsors we’ve seen interest build around club rugby and it’s something special to be a part of,” he said. “We’re also very excited to see the tournament move to Rustenburg for the Easter weekend, which will add a new dimension.”

 

It was also announced at the launch that this year’s player, young player, coach and manager of the tournament will once again be rewarded with international exchanges to top UK clubs.

 

“We are proud to be involved in SARU’s international exchange programme and would like to build on what we achieved in 2014,” said Deputy British High Commissioner, Peter Boxer. “Last year, player of the year, Michael Nienaber, spent time at Premiership side Gloucester while coach of the year, Alistair Alexander, and manager of the year, Steve Prinsloo, went to Sale Sharks. Young player of the year, Chaney Willemse, has just returned after a three-month stint at Scottish club Selkirk.

 

“It was an unforgettable experience for all involved and we will look to reveal similar rewards in due course for this year’s performers.”

 

The Southern Cape town of Pacaltsdorp will host the tournament’s opening match on 21 February, when SWD champions Evergreens play Boland champions One Logix United Bulk Villagers Worcester at the Pacaltsdorp Sportsgrounds, in a match that will be broadcast live on TV (SuperSport 1/HD, 14h00) and radio (Eden FM, 87.8-103.6 FM & on www.edenfm.co.za).

 

2015 Fixtures (Home team first, all k/o times 16h00 unless otherwise stated):

 

Round 1 – Sat 21 February:

Pool A –

Kempston Old Selbornians vs Durbanville-Bellville

Rustenburg Impala vs Don’s Pawn Shop PE Police

Pool B –

Berlesell Bloemfontein Crusaders vs Raiders

Pretoria Police vs BB Truck & Tractor Noordelikes

Pool C –

Aveng Moolmans Sishen vs Hamiltons

Evergreens vs United Bulk Villagers Worcester (14h30, live on SS1/HD)

Pool D –

Rovers Welkom vs GAP Management Despatch

Wesbank vs Shumba Ferros

Byes: Springs (A), College Rovers (B), Wanderers (C), Durban Collegians (D)

 

Round 2 – Sat 28 February:

Pool A –

Don’s Pawn Shop PE Police vs Kempston Old Selbornians

Durbanville-Bellville vs East Rand Cranes Springs

Pool B –

Jonsson College Rovers vs BB Truck & Tractor Noordelikes (14h15)

Berlesell Bloemfontein Crusaders vs Pretoria Police

Pool C –

United Bulk Villagers Worcester vs Aveng Moolmans Sishen

Hamiltons vs Vaseline Wanderers

Pool D –

GAP Management Despatch vs Wesbank

SA Home Loans Durban Collegians vs Rovers Welkom

Byes: Rustenburg Impala (A), Raiders (B), Evergreens (C), Ferros (D)

 

Round 3 – Sat 7 March:

Pool A –

East Rand Cranes Springs vs Don’s Pawn Shop PE Police

Kempston Old Selbornians vs Rustenburg Impala

Pool B –

Pretoria Police vs Jonsson College Rovers

BB Truck & Tractor Noordelikes vs Raiders

Pool C –

Evergreens vs Vaseline Wanderers

United Bulk Villagers Worcester vs Hamiltons

Pool D –

Wesbank vs SA Home Loans Durban Collegians

Shumba Ferros vs GAP Management Despatch (15h00)

Byes: Durbanville-Bellville (A), Berlesell Bloemfontein Crusaders (B), Sishen (C), Rovers Welkom (D)

 

Round 4 – Sat 14 March:

Pool A –

Rustenburg Impala vs East Rand Cranes Springs

Don’s Pawn Shop PE Police vs Durbanville-Bellville

Pool B –

Raiders vs Pretoria Police

Jonsson College Rovers vs Berlesell Bloemfontein Crusaders (16h15)

Pool C –

Vaseline Wanderers vs United Bulk Villagers Worcester

Aveng Moolmans Sishen vs Evergreens

Pool D –

SA Home Loans Durban Collegians vs Shumba Ferros (13h45)

Rovers Welkom vs Wesbank

Byes: Old Selbornians (A), Noordelikes (B), Hamiltons (C), Despatch (D)

 

Round 5 – Sat 21 March:

Pool A –

Durbanville-Bellville vs Rustenburg Impala

East Rand Cranes Springs vs Kempston Old Selbornians

Pool B –

BB Truck & Tractor Noordelikes vs Berlesell Bloemfontein Crusaders

Raiders vs Jonsson College Rovers (15h30)

Pool C –

Hamiltons vs Evergreens

Vaseline Wanderers vs Aveng Moolmans Sishen

Pool D –

Shumba Ferros vs Rovers Welkom (15h00)

GAP Management Despatch vs SA Home Loans Durban Collegians

Byes: PE Police (A), Pretoria Police (B), Villagers Worcester (C), Wesbank (D)

Related Posts