All three Free State Cheetahs teams in the semi-finals

Oct 15 • General News • 1591 Views • No Comments on All three Free State Cheetahs teams in the semi-finals

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

Photo: Anton Geyser

Free State Rugby is proud of the three teams who qualified for the Absa Currie Cup semi-finals this weekend.

 

The Toyota Free State Cheetahs u.19’s will be travelling to Port Elizabeth where they will be taking on the EP u.19 side on Friday afternoon at the Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, while the Toyota Free State Cheetah u.21 team will face the Sharks at home.  The u.21 semi-final kicks off at 13:00 in the Free State Stadium and entry is free.

 

The Toyota Free State Cheetahs booked themselves a semi-final clash against the Lions by drawing against the Sharks and finishig fourth on the Absa Currie Cup log.    The team will be travelling to Johannesburg on Friday.  The game kicks off on Saturday at 13:45.

 

Changes to the team:

 

  • Niel Marais will be starting on fly half with Sias Ebersohn on the bench.
  • Torsten van Jaarsveld is back after doing duty for Namibia in the RWC and will be replacing Neil Rautenbach on the bench.
  • Maks van Dyk was declared fit and will be replacing Teunis Nieuwoudt as a reserve.
  • Freddy Ngoza will be making space for AJ Coertzen on the bench.

 

Absa Currie Cup Premier Division Semi-final

Toyota Free State Cheetahs vs Xerox Golden Lions

Saturday, 17 October, 13:45

Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg

 

15 Full back Blommetjies Clayton
14 Right wing Petersen Sergeal
13 Centre Venter Francois ( vc )
12 Centre Benjamin Ryno
11 Left wing Rhule Raymond
10 Fly half Marais Niel
9 Scrum half Venter Shaun
8 Number eight Jordaan Niell
7 Right flanker Mohoje Oupa
6 Left flanker Prinsloo Boom
5 Right lock Uys Francois ( c )
4 Left lock Koster Armandt
3 Tight head prop De Bruin Luan
2 Hooker Du Toit Jacques
1 Loose head prop Uys BG

Replacements

16 Hooker Van Jaarsveld Torsten
17 Prop Van Dyk Maks
18 Utility Forward Hugo Reniel
19 Utility Forward Olivier Gerhard
20 Utility back Van Rensburg Ruan
21 Utility back Ebersohn Sias
22 Utility back Coertzen AJ

 

Coach:                                                  Franco Smith

Assistant Coaches:           Corniel van Zyl, Charl Strydom, Daan Human

Team Manager:                Ashwell Rafferty

Referee:                              Jaco van Heerden

 

 Absa Under-21 A-Division Semi-Final

 Toyota Free State Cheetahs u.21 vs Sharks u.21

 Saturday, 17 October, 13:00  

 Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein

 

15 Full back Immelman Henry
14 Right wing Coetzee Carel Jan
13 Right centre Lee Nicolaas
12 Left centre Janse van Rensburg Stephan ©
11 Left wing Vosloo Arrie
10 Fly half Swart Andre
9 Scrum half Venter Louis
8 Number eight Meiring Steven
7 Right flanker Wiese Jasper
6 Left flanker Fourie Jean-Claude
5 Right lock Basson Justin  (vc)
4 Left lock Venter Boela
3 Tight head prop Janse van Vuuren Gunther
2 Hooker Dweba Joseph
1 Loose head prop Nche Ox

Replacements

16 Hooker Venter Reinach
17 Prop Kotze Johan
18 Utility Forward Van Vuuren Conraad
19 Utility Forward Vidima Ntokozo
20 Scrum half Maartens Daniel
21 Utility back Gordon Lorenzo
22 Utility back Labuschagne Gerrie

 

Head Coach:                       MJ Smith

Assistant Coach:               Joe Beukes, Sino Ganto

Team Manager:                Kay-Kay Hlongwane

Referee:                              Francois Pretorius

 

 Absa Under-19 A-Division Semi-Final

 Toyota Free State Cheetahs u.19 vs Eastern Province u.19

 Friday, 16 October, 15:00 

 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth

 

15 Full back Eriksen Glenn
14 Right wing Nel Christiaan
13 Right centre Pretorius Charl
12 Left centre Wasserman Ruan
11 Left wing Hein Llewellyn
10 Fly half Stannard Niel
9 Scrum half De Nysschen Carlos
8 Number eight Maruping Victor
7 Right flanker Jonker Alex
6 Left flanker Bezuidenhout De Wet
5 Right lock Verster Brendan
4 Left lock Roelofse Rohan ©
3 Tight head prop Botha Janu
2 Hooker Stevens Robin
1 Loose head prop De Jager Erich

Replacements

16 Hooker Janse van Vuuren James
17 Prop Khanye Thabiso
18 Utility Forward Nebe Wilhelm
19 Utility Forward Mahlasela Musa
20 Scrum half Vermeulen Marco
21 Utility back Jordaan Julian
22 Utility back Schmulian Tiaan

 

Head Coach:  Andre Tredoux

Assistant Coaches:  Skillie Bester, Hendro Scholtz

Team Manager:  Thys Nel

Referee:     Stephan Geldenhuys

 

 

Related Posts