115070108140526355

Big match-ups to close off Coca-Cola Grant Khomo and Academy Weeks

Jul 7 • Academy Week, General News, Grant Khomo Week, School, Youth Weeks • 2361 Views • No Comments on Big match-ups to close off Coca-Cola Grant Khomo and Academy Weeks

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

 

The Golden Lions and KwaZulu-Natal will line up in the main match at the Under-16 Coca-Cola Grant Khomo Week at the Bridgton Sports Grounds on Thursday, while Western Province will take on the Blue Bulls in the feature clash at the Coca-Cola Academy Week in Vanderbijlpark.

All four teams showed their class in the opening two rounds at their respective Coca-Cola Youth Week tournaments, and emerged as the top sides among a handful of unbeaten teams.

KwaZulu-Natal staged an upset with 14 players on the field for most of the second half in Tuesday’s final match at the Under-16 Coca-Cola Grant Khomo Week to beat Western Province 19-17. This booked them a place in the grand finale of the tournament against the Golden Lions, who thumped Boland 34-3.

At the Isak Steyl Stadium in Vanderbijlpark, meanwhile, the Blue Bulls’ narrow 34-31 victory against the Free State booked them a place in the main match against Western Province, who smashed Eastern Province 53-17.

In the other big clashes on the final day of the Coca-Cola Grant Khomo Week on Thursday, Western Province will meet the Blue Bulls, while Eastern Province will take on the Free State. The tournament will also feature a Test match between Zimbabwe and Namibia at 09h00.

The Griffons and SWD, and the Free State and Lions, meanwhile, will battle it out in the other big matches at the Coca-Cola Academy Week.

The players will have Wednesday off at both tournaments to rest after two physical days of rugby.

U16 Coca-Cola Grant Khomo Week day-three fixtures, Thursday 9 July:

A Field:

09h00 – Griquas vs Valke

10h30 – Eastern Province vs Free State

12h00 – Western Province vs Blue Bulls

13h30 – Golden Lions vs KwaZulu-Natal

B Field:

09h00 – Zimbabwe vs Namibia

10h30 – Limpopo Blue Bulls vs SWD Eagles

12h00 – Pumas vs Boland

C Field:

09h00 – Griffons vs SWD Eagles XV

10h30 – Border CD vs Griquas CD

12h00 – Border vs Leopards

 

Coca-Cola Academy Week day-three fixtures, Thursday 9 July:

A Field:

08h45 – Boland vs KwaZulu-Natal

10h05 – Griffons vs SWD

11h25 – Free State vs Lions

12h45 – Western Province vs Blue Bulls

B Field:

08h45 – Griquas vs Namibia

10h05 – Griquas CD vs Rooi Valke

11h25 – KwaZulu-Natal vs Border

12h45 – Pumas vs Eastern Province

C Field:

08h45 – SA LSEN vs Border CD

10h05 – Pumas CD vs Blouvalke

11h25 – Eastern Province CD vs Leopards

12h45 – Limpopo Blue Bulls vs Griffons CD

Related Posts