Big semi-final weekend for Xerox Golden Lions

Oct 18 • ABSA U21 / U19 Currie Cup, Currie Cup, General News • 950 Views • No Comments on Big semi-final weekend for Xerox Golden Lions

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

Springboks Elton Jantjies, Aphiwe Dyantyi and Warren Whiteley have been included in the Xerox Golden Lions team to face the Cell C Sharks in the Currie Cup semi-final at Jonsson Kingspark in Durban on Saturday.

All three Xerox Golden Lions teams will be in semi-final action this weekend with the Under 19’s kicking off against the Blue Bulls at Loftus on Friday (13:00). This is followed by the Under 21 side hosting the Free State Cheetahs at Emirates Airline Park at 15:00.

“Lions Rugby is proud of its growth and fortunate to continue to introduce and develop juniors into our senior system. Malcolm and Franco have been training with the seniors this week but it is imperative that the players are managed together with SA Rugby for the upcoming Test against England,” said Rudolf Straeuli, CEO of Lions Rugby Company.

 

XEROX GOLDEN LIONS VS CELL C SHARKS (14:30):

1 Sti Sithole

2 Pieter Jansen

3 Jacobie Adriaanse

4 Rhyno Herbst

5 Marvin Orie

6 James Venter

7 Pikkie de Villiers

8 Warren Whiteley

9 Nic Groom ©

10 Elton Jantjies

11 Aphiwe Dyantyi

12 Howard Mnisi

13 Lionel Mapoe

14 Courtnall Skosan

15 Sylvian Mahuza

16 Tiaan van der Merwe

17 Danie Mienie

18 Chergin Fillies

19 Vincent Tshituka

20 Hacjivah Dayimani

21 Dillon Smit

22 Shaun Reynolds

23 Wandisile Simelane

 

Xerox Golden Lions Under 21:

1 Leo Kruger

2 HP van Schoor

3 Cohen Kiewit

4 Darrien-lane Landsberg

5 Ruan Vermaak

6 MJ Pelser

7 Phumzile Maqondwana

8 Len Massyn

9 Bradley Thain

10 Gianni Lombard

11 Tyrone Green

12 Wayne van der Bank ©

13 Manual Rass

14 Jan-Louis la Grange

15 Jeanluc Cilliers

16 PJ Botha

17 Nathan McBeth

18 Arno van Wyk

19 PJ Steenkamp

20 Edwin Jansen

21 Dian Schoonees

22 Jack Hart

23 Eduard Fouche

 

Xerox Golden Lions Under 19:

1 Nkosikona Masuku

2 Dameon Venter

3 Assenati Ntlabakanye

4 Ewan Visser

5 Cristen van Niekerk (Kwagga)

6 Mark Snyman
7 Mandisi Owethu Mthiyane (Oupa)

8 Cal Smid

9 Tinus Combrinck

10 Christian Humphreys

11 Janco van Heyningen

12 Yanga Hlalu

13 Edmund Ludick

14 Prince Nkabinde

15 Kennedy Mpeku

16 Tiaan Drotskie

17 Gerrit Visser

18 Keagan Glade

19 Hendrik Smit

20 Ziyanda Msipha

21 Giovan Snyman

22 Keagan Laivaux

23 David Cary

Related Posts