Black Ferns triallists named

Jul 4 • General News, International, National, New Zealand, Womens Rugby • 233 Views • No Comments on Black Ferns triallists named

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

The best of women’s talent will get the chance to impress Black Ferns coaches this Friday with the Black Ferns Trial being played at Navigation Homes Stadium in Pukekohe (kick off 7.05pm).

The trial brings together 46 of the country’s leading players to face off with an eye to cementing their spot in the Rugby World Cup squad later this year.

The teams feature 26 players that were part of the Pacific Four-winning Black Ferns squad last month and a further 13 who have previously worn the black jersey.

Black Ferns legend Anna Richards coaches the Ngalingali team and is joined by Otago Spirit coach Scott Manson. Crystal Kaua heads up Rawata and is joined by last year’s FPC winning Waikato coach James Semple.

27-Test Black Fern Charmain McMenamin returns to play in Ngalingali, alongside Carla Hohepa, Kelsie Wills and Les Elder who were all side-lined during the Pacific Four Series. Lock Charmaine Smith, who starred in the 2017 Rugby World Cup, eyes a return to the national side, while first five-eighths Patricia Maliepo will make her comeback after a recent concussion.

After impressing in Sky Super Rugby Aupiki, Carys Dallinger and Monica Tagoai get their chance to impress, Dallinger is one of just two uncapped Black Ferns in the Ngalingali team.

Rawata features 15 Black Ferns from their most recent series, with four uncapped players and four returning Black Ferns.

Rugby World Cup winning Victoria Subritzky-Nafatli and Canterbury legend Steph Te O’Haere-Fox are two familiar names for Rawata, along with Eloise Blackwell and Pia Tapsell who missed selection for the most recent Black Ferns tour.

Otago teen Maia Joseph and Auckland front rower Chryss Viliko are two up-coming players in Rawata who will look to make the most of their time in front of the Black Ferns coaches.

The Black Ferns trial kicks off at 7.05pm on Friday at Navigation Homes Stadium. Tickets are available here or you can watch live on Sky Sport.

The trial teams are:

Rawata: Eloise Blackwell, Chelsea Bremner, Ruahei Demant, Amy du Plessis, Victoria Edmonds, Maia Joseph, Tanya Kalounivale, Arihiana Marino-Tauhinu, Liana Mikaele-Tu’u, Krystal Murray, Joanah Ngan-Woo, Georgia Ponsonby, Kendra Reynolds, Chelsea Semple, Victoria Subritzky-Nafatali, Awhina Tangen-Wainohu, Pia Tapsell, Steph Te O-Haere-Fox, Kelsey Teneti, Hazel Tubic, Ruby Tui, Chryss Viliko, Renee Wickliffe.

Ngalingali: Lucy Anderson, Alana Bremner, Kendra Cocksedge, Luka Connor, Carys Dallinger, Natalie Delamere, Les Elder, Di Hiini, Carla Hohepa, Renee Holmes, Tysha Ikenasio, Tafito Lafaele, Patricia Maliepo, Charmaine McMenamin, Angel Mulu, Jackie Patea-Fereti, Leilani Perese, Cheyelle Robins-Reti, Amy Rule, Charmaine Smith, Grace Steinmetz, Monica Tagoai, Janna Vaughan, Kelsie Wills

Players unavailable for selection include Pip Love, Grace Brooker, Ariana Bayler, Kaipo Olsen-Baker, Ayesha Leti-I’iga and Iritana Hohaia.

Related Posts