Blue Bulls & Western Province Renew Rivalry on u13 Craven Week Final Day

Jun 28 • Craven Week, Craven Week Fixtures, Craven Week Results, General News, Primary Schools, School • 10955 Views • No Comments on Blue Bulls & Western Province Renew Rivalry on u13 Craven Week Final Day

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

27 June 2013.  The Blue Bulls and Western Province will meet in the final match of the Coca-Cola u-13 Craven Week in Bela-Bela on Friday after they ended up two of only three teams that won all three of their earlier encounters.

 

The honour of playing in the week’s concluding fixture is the only prize up for grabs at this festival of rugby and no-one who has been here this week will deny that they both richly deserve the recognition.

 

The Blue Bulls overwhelmed their neighbours, the Golden Lions on Thursday, dominating all phases of the game, to win 24-0. This followed up on their 19-5 win over Boland on day 1 and their 14-0 victory over the Leopards on day 2.

 

Western Province were also up against the neighbours – Boland – on Thursday and they beat them 20-12 in the end, only making the game safe via a late try, with the game in the balance for much of the second half.

 

Western Province beat Griquas 31-7 on day 1 and Eastern Province 10-7 on day 2.

 

The Mpumalanga Pumas were the other unbeaten side and they are rewarded with a late game on the final day, against Border.

 

Boland’s good showing against Western Province on Thursday earned them a spot in the main curtain-raiser – against Eastern Province, who have also been impressive all week, despite going down narrowly to Western Province on the second day.

 

In other results on day 3 Border Country Districts impressed by beating the hosts, Limpopo Blue Bulls 23-19, while Namibia won the traditional “international” game against Zimbabwe 21-5.

 

Day 3 Results

Valke 20 Free State 5, Griffons 16 Griquas 5, Pumas 20 SWD 7, Border Country 33 Limpopo Blue Bulls 19, Blue Bulls 24 Golden Lions 0, Western Province 20 Boland 12, Border 21 Leopards 10, Eastern Province 21 KwaZulu-Natal 5, Namibia 21 Zimbabwe 5.

 

Day 4 Fixtures

A Field

8:30am Border Country v SWD

9:20am Limpopo Blue Bulls v Leopards

10:10am Golden Lions v KwaZulu-Natal

11:00am Pumas v Border

11:50am Eastern Province v Boland

13:05pm Blue Bulls v Western Province.

B Field

8:30am Griquas v Namibia

9:20am Free State v Zimbabwe

10:10am Griffons v Valke

 

Related Posts