Border Women look to extend unbeaten run

Aug 5 • General News, International, Womens Rugby • 1299 Views • No Comments on Border Women look to extend unbeaten run

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...
  • SA Rugby Women’s Interprovincial tournament heats up
  • Girls Youth Training Centres celebrate Women’s Day with tournaments in George and Pretoria

Defending Women’s Interprovincial A Section champions, Border, will look to extend their unbeaten run to three matches on Saturday as the 2016 edition of the SA Rugby tournament hits full swing.

Border, who won their first two matches convincingly, host Western Province in the main game in the A Section at the BCM Stadium in East London, while SWD will meet the Blue Bulls at Outeniqua Park in George, and KwaZulu-Natal take on Eastern Province at Growthpoint Kings Park in Durban.

In the B Section, meanwhile, the Golden Lions will meet the Valke at Alberton Rugby Club and the Limpopo Blue Bulls will go up against the Leopards at the Old Peter Mokaba Stadium in Polokwane.

Also in the B Section, Boland will take on the Free State in Wellington, and Griquas go up against the Griffons in Concordia, close to Springbok in Namaqualand, in their opening games of their season.

In East London, Border will be hunting their third successive victory, but they may be made to work hard to achieve this result as Western Province come off a confidence-boosting win against SWD after going down in their opening match of the season.

With the Blue Bulls appearing to find their form and SWD struggling to make their presence felt this season, the Pretoria side will be favourites in George, while the clash between KwaZulu-Natal and Eastern Province could be a thrilling battle as both teams will want to bounce back strongly from their defeats two weeks ago.

In the B Section, the Golden Lions will look to build on their 51-19 victory against the Limpopo Blue Bulls when they host the Valke. But with the Valke hurting from defeats in the first two rounds, they will have everything to play for.

The Leopards will also look to continue their winning ways when they meet the Limpopo Blue Bulls, but the Limpopo side will have the luxury of home ground advantage, while they also come off a morale-boosting win, meaning it could be a tight battle.

Boland, Free State, Griquas and the Griffons, meanwhile, will all be determined to kick off their season on a high note when they take to the field.

Free State, in particular, may draw motivation from the fact that they won the B Section last season, but they will be wary of attaching too much significance to previous form ahead of what is expected to be another tough season.

Meanwhile., the teams from SA Rugby’s eight Women’s Youth Training Centres will also be in action this weekend as they celebrate Women’s Day on Saturday and Sunday with tournaments in George and Pretoria respectively.

The tournaments – which are funded by the Department of Sport and Recreation and feature girls between the ages of 14 and 18 years-old – will be split into North and South Sections, to be played at the Eersterust Rugby Club in Pretoria and PW Botha High School in George respectively. The U16 and U18 teams in each section will participate in separate tournaments at the same venue.

The Limpopo Blue Bulls, Blue Bulls, Griquas and KwaZulu-Natal will battle it out in the North Section, while the South Section will see Border, Eastern Province, Western Province and SWD going head-to-head.

The winners of Saturday’s matches will meet in the second round on Sunday.

SA Rugby Women’s Interprovincial fixtures, Saturday 6 August:

A Section:

14h00 – SWD vs Blue Bulls (Outeniqua Park, George)

15h00 – Border vs Western Province (BCM Stadium, East London)

15h00 – KZN vs Eastern Province (Growthpoint Kings Park, Durban)

B Section:

12h50 – Boland vs Free State (Boland Stadium, Wellington)

15h00 – Griquas vs Griffons (Concordia, Namaqualand)

15h00 – Golden Lions vs Valke (Alberton Rugby Club, Johannesburg)

16h00 – Limpopo Blue Bulls vs Leopards (Old Peter Mokaba Stadium, Polokwane)

YTC fixtures (Saturday, 6 August):

North Section, U16 – Eersterust Rugby Club, Pretoria

10h00: KZN vs Limpopo Blue Bulls

11h10: Blue Bulls vs Griquas

North Section, U18

13h10: Griquas vs Limpopo Blue Bulls

14h40: KZN vs Blue Bulls

South Section U16 – PW Botha High School, George

10h00: Border vs SWD

11h10: Eastern Province vs Western Province

South Section, U18

13h10: Eastern Province vs Western Province

14h40: Border vs SWD

 

 

Related Posts