BUILDCORP WALLAROOS SQUAD NAMED FOR NATIONAL CAMP

Jul 5 • Australia, Australian Rugby Championship, General News, International • 2163 Views • No Comments on BUILDCORP WALLAROOS SQUAD NAMED FOR NATIONAL CAMP

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

The Buildcorp Wallaroos extended squad has been named for August’s training camp on the Gold Coast with 14 players returning from the 2014 Women’s Rugby World Cup campaign.

The camp, to be held at Bond University, will be used to prepare for the squad for the three match tour to New Zealand in October that will include a fixture at Auckland’s Eden Park against the Black Ferns.

Following the training camp, Head Coach Paul Verrell will reduce the squad down to the 26 players that will head across the Tasman.

Buildcorp Wallaroos Head Coach Paul Verrell said: “The high standard of play at this year’s National Championships made for some very tough decisions on the selection front and reflects the growing depth we have within this squad.

“I’m expecting the level of intensity at the camp to be intense with the stakes so high. This is a huge year for Women’s XVs Rugby – we have an important tour to New Zealand coming up in a matter of months as well as the Women’s Rugby World Cup on the horizon.”

The camp kicks off from Wednesday 24 August until Sunday 28 August.

Wallaroos schedule (2016-17):
24-28 August 2016: Training camp, Bond University Gold Coast
18 October 2016: Trial Match – Auckland v Buildcorp Wallaroos XV, Eden Park
22 October 2016: 1st Test – New Zealand v Buildcorp Wallaroos, Eden Park
26 October 2016: 2nd Test – New Zealand v Buildcorp Wallaroos, Eden Park
August 2017: Women’s Rugby World Cup, Ireland

Forwards:
Alexandra Bannon, Prop – Queensland
Millie Boyle, Lock – ACT
Louise Burrows, Hooker – ACT
Chloe Butler, Lock – Sydney
Emily Chancellor, Lock – Sydney
Rebecca Clough, Lock – Western Australia
Mollie Gray, Lock/backrow – ADRFU
Alisha Hewett, Lock – ADRFU
Ivy Kaleta, Hooker – Queensland
Ariana Kaiwai, Flanker – Sydney
Victoria Latu, Number eight – Sydney
Penelope Leiataua, Frontrow – Sydney
Hana Ngaha, Prop – Queensland
Georgia O’Neill, Backrow – ACT
Alana Patison, Frontrow – NSW Country
Liz Patu, Frontrow/Backrow – Queensland
Emily Robinson, Prop – Sydney
Brooke Saunders, Lock – ADFRU
Oneata Schawalger, Prop – Victoria
Kirby Sefo, Lock/backrow – Queensland
Alexandra Sulusi, Lock – Sydney
Venisia Taufa, Backrow – Western Australia
Violeta Tupuola, Prop – ACT

Backs:
Katrina Barker, Scrumhalf/centre – Sydney
Iliseva Batibasaga, Sydney – Scrumhalf
Cheyenne Campbell, Flyhalf/centre – Queensland
Kasey Dragisic, Wing/fullback – ACT
Ash Hewson, Flyhalf – Sydney
Chloe Leaupepe, Flyhalf/centre – Sydney
Nareta Marsters, Wing – Queensland
Cobie-Jane Morgan, Wing – Sydney
Madeline Putz, Fullback/wing/centre – Western Australia
Sarah Riordan, Flyhalf/centre – NSW Country
Hanna Sio, Centre – Sydney
Shontelle Stowers, Wing – Sydney

Related Posts