Cell C Sharks team for Carling Currie Cup Final

Sep 9 • Currie Cup, General News, National, South Africa, South Africa • 359 Views • No Comments on Cell C Sharks team for Carling Currie Cup Final

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

For the second time this year, the Cell C Sharks and Vodacom Bulls will contest South Africa’s most prestigious rugby competition, the Carling Currie Cup, when the sides meet in Pretoria on Saturday.

Looking to continue the momentum the team has built up over the last month, with wins over the Bulls, Cheetahs, Lions and Griquas, Cell C Sharks head coach Sean Everitt has largely stuck with the side that won last weekend’s semi-final at Jonsson Kings Park, the continuity and confidence the team are able to take into Saturday’s final is worth their weight in gold.

Khwezi Mona has been named in place of Ntuthuko Mchunu in the front row while the return of Thomas du Toit from the Springboks is a timely boost, particularly for the expected battle upfront.

A new face has been included in the match 23 where replacement scrumhalf Lucky Dlepu is set to make his debut for the Cell C Sharks. The 21-year-old featured at age group level for Western Province, captaining their Craven Week side in 2017, before making the move to Durban last year.

“It’s one-all in the Currie Cup, we’ve beaten them once and there’s no reason why we can’t do it again,” said Everitt.

“We know that the ball travels far at Loftus so we’re going to have to handle the aerial battle well, but we have three players – Curwin, Sanele and Lionel – who kick really well and will be up for the challenge.

“We know the Bulls have a massive pack of forwards, they are playing well and were sublime in their semi-final. It’s all about momentum, we know what’s coming our way with regards to how they play and the emphasis for us will be about stopping their momentum and stopping their big ball-carriers.”

Cell C Sharks
1. Khwezi Mona
2. Kerron van Vuuren
3. Thomas du Toit
4. Le Roux Roets
5. Gerbrandt Grobler
6. Dylan Richardson
7. Henco Venter
8. Phepsi Buthelezi (c)
9. Sanele Nohamba
10. Lionel Cronje
11. Thaakir Abrahams
12. Marius Louw
13. Werner Kok
14. Yaw Penxe
15. Curwin Bosch

Replacements
16. Dan Jooste
17. Ntuthuko Mchunu
18. Khutha Mchunu
19. Thembelani Bholi
20. Reniel Hugo
21. Lucky Dlepu* (debut)
22. Jeremy Ward
23. Anthony Volmink

Related Posts