Cell C Sharks Team named for the Semi-Final

Jan 21 • Currie Cup, General News, National, South Africa, South Africa • 281 Views • No Comments on Cell C Sharks Team named for the Semi-Final

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

The Carling Currie Cup semi-finals have finally arrived with the Cell C Sharks travelling to Cape Town to take on DHL Western Province on Saturday afternoon boasting a strong line-up for the crunch match.

The Cell C Sharks head coach has now been able to select from a full squad after Covid-19 delays allowed those not available to get through the protocols and return for contention.

Lukhanyo Am leads the team with flank Henco Venter adding his voice to the leadership that will be required in a high stakes clash such as this one.

Am, in the lead-up to the game, admitted: “The delay was a blessing in disguise, giving teams a longer period to prepare for the semi-finals and to sharpen up on the issues that needed to be improved upon.”

He added that he didn’t believe there would be a break in their momentum, saying: “With the group we have that’s been together for a long time, missing a week isn’t something that we feel will bite us. It happens normally in season and I still believe it came at the perfect time.”

The match has been hyped up as pitting an exciting Cell C Sharks’ backline against a dominant Province pack and Am felt that both sides will be looking to counter their opponents’ strengths.

“We know what Western Province’s strengths are in terms of set-piece dominance, they’ve proven it throughout the comp, so from our side, we’ve been working on us mainly, to try strengthen any parts we feel need working on.

“If we’re able to get our own set-piece going and challenge them on theirs, I think it will be a very exciting game to watch.”

Cell C Sharks

  1. Ox Nche
  2. Fezokuhle Mbatha
  3. Thomas du Toit
  4. JJ van der Mescht
  5. Ruben van Heerden
  6. Dylan Richardson
  7. Henco Venter
  8. Sikhumbuzo Notshe
  9. Sanele Nohamba
  10. Curwin Bosch
  11. Yaw Penxe
  12. Marius Louw
  13. Lukhanyo Am (c)
  14. Sbu Nkosi
  15. Aphelele Fassi

REPLACEMENTS:

  1. Dan Jooste
  2. Mzamo Majola
  3. Michael Kumbirai
  4. Hyron Andrews
  5. Thembelani Bholi
  6. Jaden Hendrikse
  7. Jeremy Ward
  8. Manie Libbok

Related Posts