England U18 team to face France revealed

Aug 12 • General News, International • 982 Views • No Comments on England U18 team to face France revealed

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

England have named their side to face France for Friday’s opening match of their U18 series in South Africa.

The U18s will face France U18 (12 August), South Africa Schools A (16 August) and South Africa Schools (20 August) during the series.

Bath flanker Josh Bayliss will captain the side, as tour captain Harlequins wing Gabriel Ibitoye is starting on the bench.

Tom Curry, who was involved in the Singha 7s finals at the weekend, starts the match with his twin brother Ben on the bench. Harlequins forward Dino Lamb-Cona was also in action in the tournament and is named among the replacements.

England U18 Forwards coach Peter Walton is expecting a physical test from France but says the aim is to develop the squad over the next fortnight.

“France will test our physicality especially through the forwards,” said Walton.

“They’re also pretty unpredictable which makes the game an excellent test for the players, we played them once this year which was our only defeat of the season and the players are keen to change the result.

“The whole tour is about developing the players through the three games and we are focussing on improving our performances from the end of last season.”

Walton says the side will look to cause France as many problems as possible on Friday.

“We play to where the opportunities are on the pitch and expect all of the players to be able to adapt in the game,” he said.

“We will clearly take them on in the forwards and create good momentum to exploit the space and come up with solutions to the problems and score some tries.”

Fixtures:

France U18 (Friday, 12 August) 11am BST

South Africa Schools A (Tuesday, 16 August) 1.30pm BST

South Africa Schools (Saturday, 20 August) 1.15pm BST

 

England U18 v France   U18 – City Park Cape Town 12pm

  First Name Surname Academy School
1 Alex Seville Gloucester Rugby Hartpury College
2 Jamie Blamire Newcastle Falcons Gosforth Academy
3 Ciaran Knight Gloucester Rugby St Peters
4 Ted Hill Worcester Warriors Worcester College
5 Josh Williams Newcastle Falcons Hartlepool
6 Josh Bayliss Bath Rugby Millfield School
7 Tom Curry Sale Sharks Oundle School
8 Tom Willis Wasps Rugby The Henley College
9 Rory Brand London Irish Wellington College
10 James Grayson Northampton Saints Moulton College
11 Levi Davis Leicester Tigers Denstone
12 Jacob Umaga Wasps Rugby Wyggeston & QEI College
13 Matt Williams London Irish Wellington College
14 Tom Parton London Irish Wellington College
15 Ali Crossdale Saracens Sedbergh School
16 Henry Walker Gloucester Rugby Bromsgrove School
17 Jarod Leat Wasps Rugby St Pauls Catholic College
18 Ehren Painter Northampton Saints Felsted
19 Dino Lamb-Cona Harlequins Cranleigh
20 Sam Moore Sale Sharks Sedbergh School
21 Ben Curry Sale Sharks Oundle School
22 Harry Simmons Leicester Tigers Greshams
23 Ben Loader London Irish Wellington College
24 Gabriel Ibitoye Harlequins Trinity

Related Posts