15.co.za | Rugby News, Live Scores, Results, Fixtures 2016-09-23T13:55:24Z http://www.rugby15.co.za/feed/atom/ Mpho Moipolai <![CDATA[Africa Cup Sevens Round 2 Update]]> http://www.rugby15.co.za/?p=58043 2016-09-23T13:55:24Z 2016-09-23T13:55:24Z Uganda, Namibia and Madagascar are the first teams to reach the cup semis at the Africa Cup Sevens after winning their second consecutive preliminary round matches .

Playing out of Pool B, Uganda posted a 35-7 win over Mauritius to guarantee first place in the pool. Uganda landed five tries through James Odong, Ramathan Govule, Kasiita Eric and Keremundu Kevin who scored a brace with Philip Wokorach slotting home five conversions as Mauritius scored their lone try through Andre Leblanc, Youri Leclezio good with the conversion.

Nigeria bounced back from their Pool A opening loss to Kenya, defeating Senegal 36-5. Ogar Christian Innoc scored three tries, while Etim Effiong, Iheme Chidera and Jatto Ju all landed one. Ladipo Olaitan added three conversions for the Black Stallions. Georges Men scored Senegal’s lone try.

Namibia beat Botswana 19-7 in the other fixture.

The third round of pool matches takes place from 6.10pm with the other two cup semi final slots  up fpr grabs.

Latest Results
Madagascar 19 Morocco 0
Namibia 17 Tunisia 5
Uganda 19 Zimbabwe 14
Kenya 33 Nigeria 5
Botswana 7 Namibia 19
Zambia 0 Madagascar 40
Mauritius 7 Uganda 35

]]>
0
Mpho Moipolai <![CDATA[Africa Cup Sevens Round 1 Update]]> http://www.rugby15.co.za/?p=58040 2016-09-23T11:11:45Z 2016-09-23T11:11:45Z Uganda pulled off a shock 19-14 win over Zimbabwe  Tafadza Chitokwindo got the scoring underway for the Zimbabweans, his converted try seeing the Cheetahs go 7- 0 before James Odong’ s unconverted effort cut the deficit to 7-5.

Odong would land his brace, Philip Wokorach converting to put Uganda 12-7 up before Chitokwindo scored his second, the conversion seeing Zimbabwe retake the lead, 14-12 at the break.Wokoroach would secure the result for the Ugandans, scoring and converting for the full time result.

Ginton Adongo’s two converted tries saw the Morans take a 14-0 lead, Lameck Dunde adding a third before the interval for a a 19-0 lead.It was soon Dunde’s turn to land his brace, going over the chalk with Michael Wanjala successful in his a stab at a third conversion for a 26-0 lead.

The Nigerians would pull back with a consolation try before Aluda Beda raced clear, his converted try seeing off the tie.

Other fixtures saw Madagascar shut out Morocco 19-0 as Namibia registered a 17-5 win over Tunisia.
Matches resume at 2.30pm EAT

Latest Results
Madagascar 19 Morocco 0
Namibia 17 Tunisia 5
Uganda 19 Zimbabwe 14
Kenya 33 Nigeria 5

]]>
0
Mpho Moipolai <![CDATA[SA Select Women advance to Hokkaido Sevens semi-final]]> http://www.rugby15.co.za/?p=58038 2016-09-23T10:19:40Z 2016-09-23T10:19:40Z The SA Select Women on Friday booked their place in the Cup semi-final of the Hokkaido Sevens in Japan with convincing victories in all three of their matches on the opening day.

The team, who were crowned the Rugby Africa Women’s Sevens champions in Zimbabwe last Sunday, kicked off the tournament with an emphatic 46-0 victory against Japanese club team, the Pearls, from Mie Prefecture, and then thumped Rugirl-7 from Tokyo 39-0 to book their place in the Cup quarter-finals against Queensland of Australia.

The team managed to build on their effective attack and defence in the quarter-final and registered a 29-0 victory, which allowed them to complete the first day without a point being conceded against them.

These results saw them extend their unbeaten run since their off-season break in August and September to eight matches – an impressive feat given that they were only in camp for two weeks before the Rugby Africa Sevens.

They will face Waikato, one of two New Zealand teams participating in the competition, in the semi-final in the early hours of Saturday morning.

SA Select Women’s day-one results at the Hokkaido Sevens:

SA Select 46 – 0 Pearls

SA Select 39 – 0 Rugirl-7

SA Select 29- 0 Queensland (Cup quarter-final)

 

Issued by SA Rugby Communications

 

]]>
0
Mpho Moipolai <![CDATA[GrootRugby 01, 08, 15, 22 September 2016]]> http://www.rugby15.co.za/?p=58035 2016-09-23T08:41:23Z 2016-09-23T08:41:23Z

]]>
0
Mpho Moipolai <![CDATA[GAFFNEY ADDS EXPERIENCE TO FORCE COACHING RANKS]]> http://www.rugby15.co.za/?p=58032 2016-09-23T06:34:43Z 2016-09-23T06:34:43Z The Western Force continue to add to their coaching stocks with the announcement that experienced coach Alan Gaffney will work with the club as an Attack Specialist for the 2017 Super Rugby season.

With almost 20 years of professional coaching experience behind him, Gaffney joins Dave Wessels’ coaching team along with current Ulster Assistant Coach Joe Barakat – who recently joined the Force for two seasons.

Currently the National Elite Programmes Coach with the ARU, Gaffney has a decorated CV – including positions as the Wallabies and Waratahs Assistant Coach, Ireland and Leinster Backs Coach, Saracens Director of Rugby, and Munster Head Coach.

Gaffney says he is excited to be working with Wessels and helping the Force move in the right direction.

“I’ll be working with Dave (Wessels) and also with the new attack coach,” he said. “I suppose an old bugger like me has been around the traps, and that’s not to say I’m always right, but it means as a coaching group we will be able to challenge each other.”

“I think adopting a different attitude to the way they play from the last couple of years is going to be pretty exciting for the Force. There are a number of good young players that are really hungry to play and don’t play with fear, so it’s an exciting time.”

Western Force Head Coach Dave Wessels says having Gaffney as part of the coaching team will be invaluable to the club.

“Alan’s CV speaks for himself,” he said. “He’s achieved almost everything there is to achieve in rugby and has a fantastic understanding of how to build an effective attack. He’s won a Six Nations Grand Slam, a Heineken Cup and been successful with some of the best teams in the world.”

The club will also announce a full-time attack coach to work alongside Alan early next week.

“To have a wise, old head around to act as a sounding board for myself and the other coaches is going to be pretty special.”

Alan Gaffney – Professional Coaching Career:

National Elite Programmes Coach Australia (2013-present)

Senior Assistant Coach NSW Waratahs (2011–2013)

Backs Coach Ireland National Rugby Union Team (2008–2011)

Backs Coach and Technical Consultant Leinster Rugby Ireland (2008–2010)

Director of Rugby at Saracens UK (2006–2008)

Assistant Coach Australian National Rugby Union Team (2005)

Head Coach Munster Rugby Ireland (2002–2005)

Backs Coach Leinster Rugby Ireland (2000–2002)

Assistant Coach New South Wales Waratahs (1997–1999)

 

]]>
0
Mpho Moipolai <![CDATA[BUILDCORP NATIONAL RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP: ROUND 5 PREVIEW]]> http://www.rugby15.co.za/?p=58030 2016-09-23T06:24:46Z 2016-09-23T06:24:46Z The first ever Buildcorp NRC double header will take place this Saturday at Concord Oval, with the NSW Country Eagles and Perth Spirit to play before the Western Sydney Rams v Bond University Queensland Country match, after Orange’s Endeavour Oval was deemed unplayable following torrential rain in the Central West. With a Pacific Island rugby tournament book-ending the matches, and the likes of Brad Thorn, Will Skelton, Ben and McCalman set to feature, it will be a blockbuster afternoon of rugby at Concord. Meanwhile, in the race for the finals, the UC Vikings v Rising and McInnes Wilson Lawyers v Macquarie University Sydney Rays matches will both be critical.

Players released from Qantas Wallabies squad duty for NRC:
Kyle Godwin (NSW Country Eagles), Ben McCalman (Perth Spirit), Will Skelton (Western Sydney Rams)

2016 Buildcorp NRC standings after Round 4:
NSW Country Eagles 18 points
Macquarie University Sydney Rays 14 points
UC Vikings 14 points
Perth Spirit 13 points
Melbourne Rising 10 points
McInnes Wilson Lawyers Brisbane City 4 points
Western Sydney Rams 3 points
Bond University Queensland Country 1 point

Round 5 Fixtures:
Match:
NSW Country Eagles v Perth Spirit
When: 1.00pm, Saturday 24 September
Where: Concord Oval, Sydney
Broadcast Information: foxsports.com.au or FOX SPORTS NOW
Match Notes: A win for the undefeated NSW Country Eagles, playing without their home ground advantage, will almost certainly guarantee them a semi-finals berth. Perth will be without last week’s hat-trick try-scorer Luke Morahan who has been named in the Wallabies squad, however Wallaby Ben McCalman remains.
NSW Country Eagles Media Manager: Nick Kelland and Henry Fisher; E nick.kelland@hotmail.com & hcxfisher@gmail.com; M 0411 340 939 & 0428 538 574
Perth Spirit Media Manager: David Berrie; E David.Berrie@westernforce.com.au; M 0400 809 530

Match: Western Sydney Rams v Bond University Queensland Country
When: 3.00pm, Saturday 24 September
Where: Concord Oval, Sydney
Broadcast Information: LIVE on FOX SPORTS 502
Match Notes: The wait is finally over with player-coach Brad Thorn named to start for Queensland Country, who will miss the star-factor of Izaia Perese. The Rams have made just one change to their starting side that lost last weekend, with Will Skelton to start at lock as both teams aim for their first win.
Western Sydney Rams Media Manager: Milo Arona; E maherauarona@ramsrugby.com.au; M 0433 667 328
Queensland Country Media Manager: Brendan Hertel; E brendan.hertel@redsrugby.com.au; M 0411 376 150

Match: UC Vikings v Melbourne Rising
When: 1.00pm, Sunday 25 September
Where: Viking Park, Canberra
Broadcast Information: foxsports.com.au or FOX SPORTS NOW
Match Notes: For Melbourne Rising, Jack Debreczeni who has been on fire as fullback will switch to flyhalf for the crucial away game. Aiming for their third consecutive win, the UC Vikings will rely on their strong second row stocks in Sam Carter and Blake Enever to steer them home.
Melbourne Rising Media Manager: Chris Gottaas; E chris.gottaas@melbournerebels.com.au; M 0422 356 313
UC Vikings Media Manager: Paul Glover; E p.glover@brumbies.com.au; M 0449 252 120

Match: McInnes Wilson Lawyers Brisbane City v Macquarie University Sydney Rays
When: 3.00pm, Sunday 25 September
Where: Ballymore, Brisbane
Broadcast Information: LIVE on FOX SPORTS 502
Match Notes: Youngster Moses Sorovi will fill the shoes of Nick Frisby for Brisbane City this week, with the latter on Wallabies duty. The Sydney Rays will be hoping to bounce back from their first loss of the season, but injuries to Cam Clark and Nick Palmer will be keenly felt.
Sydney Rays Media Manager: Mark Cashman; E cashcow313@gmail.com; M 0416 063 735
Brisbane City Media Manager: Tom Kennedy; E tom.kennedy@redsrugby.com.au; M 0417 702 278

]]>
0
Mpho Moipolai <![CDATA[Adams opts for continuity]]> http://www.rugby15.co.za/?p=58028 2016-09-22T14:18:55Z 2016-09-22T14:18:55Z DHL Western Province U19 coach, Nazeem Adams, has opted for continuity in the starting line-up ahead of the top-of-the-table clash with the Vodacom Blue Bulls U19, in Stellenbosch, on Friday.

Coming off an impressive 54-8 win against the Leopards last weekend that saw them climb to the top of the standings, Adams has made limited changes to the side as they now turn their attention to second-placed Vodacom Blue Bulls, in the final-round before the playoffs.

The only change to the starting backline, for a match which kicks off at 15h00 on Friday, sees Tumi Mogoje replace Nico Leonard in the No.14 jersey with the latter providing cover from the bench.

In the forward pack Cobus Wiese returns from his stint with the U21 side to reclaim his spot at No.5 lock, at the expense of Jordan Sesink-Clee, who is injured. Carlu Sadie also trades places Lee-Marvin Mazibuko, with the former moving off the bench to start at tight-head prop.

On the replacements bench, Etienne van Dyk and Carel Roux Swart will provide cover and Lambertus Smith misses out on selection.

Adams said that his team needs no motivation to face the Vodacom Blue Bulls.

“We need no motivation to face the Bulls because it’s always a big rivalry and it’s an important game for us to win and stay top of the log. The Bulls are right there behind us so this will be big for them too,” Adams said.

“We are ready and expect a big challenge because we beat them 18-17 away from home earlier in the season and they will want to respond well.”

DHL Western Province U19: 15 Tristan Leyds, 14 Tumi Mogoje, 13 John Lourens, 12 Cornel Smit, 11 Ryan Muller, 10 Jordan Chait, 9 Jondre Williams, 8 Juarno Augustus, 7 Nama Xaba, 6 Johan Visser, 5 Cobus Wiese, 4 Ernst van Rhyn (captain), 3 Carlu Sadie, 2 Shane Farmer, 1 Ricky Nwagbara.
Replacements: 16 Etienne van Dyk, 17 Roux Swart, 18 Lee-Marvin Mazibuko, 19 David Meihuizen, 20 Thomas Meyer, 21 Brandon Salomo, 22 Damian Willemse, 23 Nico Leonard.

]]>
0
Mpho Moipolai <![CDATA[De Jongh and Mbonambi back for DHL WP]]> http://www.rugby15.co.za/?p=58026 2016-09-22T14:00:10Z 2016-09-22T14:00:10Z DHL Western Province will have Juan de Jongh and Bongi Mbonambi, who recently returned from international duty, in their ranks for their Currie Cup clash, in Kimberley, against Griquas, on Friday night.

Both De Jongh and Mbonambi come straight into the starting line-up at outside centre and hooker respectively, with EW Viljoen out injured and Mike Willemse providing hooker cover from the bench this week.

It’s an all-international centre pairing for DHL WP, as De Jongh partners Scottish international, Huw Jones in the midfield, while Mbonambi slots between JC Janse van Rensburg and Wilco Louw in a new look front row.

Aside from the inclusion of De Jongh, the only other starting backline change is the inclusion of experienced scrumhalf Dewaldt Duvenage in his first start of the season, in for the injured, Godlen Masimla. On the bench and providing cover, Jano Vermaak makes a timely return from injury.

In the pack, DHL WP captain, Chris van Zyl, continues his successful lock combination with Jan de Klerk, while there is a shake-up in the loose trio which sees Nizaam Carr shift to No.8, Kobus van Dyk move to blindside flank and Rynhardt Elstadt return to the side in the No.6 jersey. David Ribbans (lock) and Jurie van Vuuren (loose-forward) provide cover from the bench.

DHL Western Province coach John Dobson said he expects the inclusion of Springboks De Jongh and Mbonambi to make an immediate impact in what is a must win clash.

“We appreciate the importance of the game, and how hard this game traditionally is without the play off pressure. Griquas are very much in contention for a semifinal, and they will need to beat us, plus they are having their anniversary celebrations,” Dobson said.

“But we probably have a our best side that we have had this season at the right time of the season. Bongi and Juan are two unique characters, real warriors, who were very keen to play and contribute to the cause, given the injuries, which speaks volumes to their character. The whole team picked up energy from their presence.

“We know that Griquas will be physical, that they have massive linespeed and will test us with some high balls. But I have confidence in both our plans and our players. The team is excited and keen to do the Province proud.”

The match kicks-off at 19h00 on Friday in Kimberley.

DHL Western Province: 15 Cheslin Kolbe, 14 Werner Kok, 13 Juan de Jongh, 12 Huw Jones, 11 Leolin Zas, 10 Robert du Preez, 9 Dewaldt Duvenage, 8 Nizaam Carr, 7 Kobus van Dyk, 6 Rynhardt Elstadt, 5 Chris van Zyl (captain), 4 Jan de Klerk, 3 Wilco Louw, 2 Bongi Mbonambi, 1 JC Janse van Rensburg.
Replacements: 16 Mike Willemse, 17 Alistair Vermaak, 18 JP Smith, 19 Dave Ribbans, 20 Jurie van Vuuren, 21 Jano Vermaak, 22 Johnny Kotze

]]>
0
Mpho Moipolai <![CDATA[Gold Cup enters international territory]]> http://www.rugby15.co.za/?p=58023 2016-09-22T13:51:03Z 2016-09-22T13:51:03Z History will be made on Saturday when the Gold Cup – SA Rugby’s national championship for non-university clubs – takes its first international strides with matches being staged concurrently in three different countries.

Western Province champions DirectAxis False Bay and Limpopo title-holders Northam Platinum Rhinos will have the honour of playing the first-ever Gold Cup matches outside of South Africa when they travel to Harare and Windhoek respectively to take on Old Georgians and FNB Wanderers.

“The Gold Cup is on everyone’s lips and this year’s tournament has thrust club rugby firmly back into the national consciousness,” said SA Rugby CEO, Jurie Roux.

“We had over 6,000 people attend this year’s opening match in Worcester, while the viewership figures in the three televised matches so far have been excellent and a ringing endorsement of the appeal of club rugby among the rugby-loving public.

“There is great anticipation in Namibia and Zimbabwe ahead of Saturday’s matches, with a lot of interest being shown by media and fans. This is an historic step forward into Africa for the Gold Cup brand but also club rugby in general.”

Injury-hit False Bay must travel over 2,500km to Harare must beat Old Georgians there to keep their quarter-final hopes alive after losing 26-19 to Valke champions, Siyaya Brakpan, at Bosman Stadium last Saturday. In Pool C’s other match-up, SA Home Loans Durban Collegians, who lost to False Bay in round one, will need to overcome Brakpan if they hope to emerge from the so-called ‘group of death’.

The match, which will take place at Kings Park 2 in Durban, will be handled by none other than 2011 Rugby World Cup final referee Craig Joubert.

“A few years ago, the chances of a Craig Joubert refereeing a club game were slim. Now our top referees are getting involved at this level and it can only bring benefits for all concerned,” said Roux.

Meanwhile in Pool A, KZN champions Your Communications College Rovers travel to the northern Free State to take on their namesakes, Tiger Wheel & Tyre Welkom Rovers, having opened their Gold Cup account with a 53-10 win over OneLogix United Bulk Worcester Villagers in torrential conditions in Durban last week.

In Pool B, the Golden Lions’ top non-university club, Pirates, will be looking for a third straight win – and most likely a place in the quarter-finals – when they fly to George to take on RSK Evergreens at the Pacaltsdorp Sports Ground. For Evergreens, victory is non-negotiable having lost there last weekend to 2014 Gold Cup champions and last year’s runners-up, Rustenburg Impala.

And in Pool D, two eagerly-awaited Police derbies are on the menu, with Pretoria Police – 40-24 victors over their PE counterparts at Loftus Versfeld last weekend – travelling to the Free State capital to take on the Bloemfontein Bobbies. In the other match, East London Police, who lost 30-18 at home to Belaz Sishen in their Gold Cup debut last week, are under pressure as they prepare to travel to Nelson Mandela Bay for what is likely to be another hard-fought Eastern Cape Police derby against their PE arch-rivals.

Round 2 results:

Pool A:

Tiger Wheel & Tyre Welkom Rovers 24-32 Durbanville-Bellville

Your Communications College Rovers 53-10 OneLogix United Bulk Worcester Villagers

Pool B:

Pirates 51-24 Northam Platinum Rhinos

RSK Evergreens 10-29 Rustenburg Impala

Pool C:

Siyaya Brakpan 26-19 DirectAxis False Bay

SA Home Loans Durban Collegians 36-17 White River

Pool D:

East London Police 18-30 Belaz Sishen

Pretoria Police 40-24 Don’s Pawn Shop PE Police

Round 3 fixtures (all matches at 15h30 on Saturday 24 September):

Pool A:

Mike Pendock Motors Old Selbornians v OneLogix United Bulk Worcester Villagers (Mike Pendock Motors Park, East London)

Tiger Wheel & Tyre Welkom Rovers v Your Communications College Rovers (Rovers Rugby Club, Welkom)

Pool B:

FNB Wanderers Windhoek v Northam Platinum Rhinos (Wanderers Rugby Club, Windhoek)

RSK Evergreens v Pirates (Pacaltsdorp Sports Ground, George)

Pool C:

Old Georgians v DirectAxis False Bay (Old Georgians Club, Harare)

SA Home Loans Durban Collegians v Siyaya Brakpan (KP2, Kings Park, Durban)

Pool D:

Don’s Pawn Shop PE Police v East London Police (Kemsley Park, Port Elizabeth)

Bloemfontein Police v Pretoria Police (Bobbies Park, Bloemfontein)

Issued by SA Rugby Communications

]]>
0
Mpho Moipolai <![CDATA[GLRU to host Iqhawe Week]]> http://www.rugby15.co.za/?p=58021 2016-09-22T12:22:23Z 2016-09-22T12:22:23Z ABOUT THE U15 CARFIND.CO.ZA LEGENDS IQHAWE WEEK:
Our development projects, under the name of VUKA, focus on young players in disadvantaged communities who have traditionally been excluded from structured rugby training and grassroots- level competition.
By nurturing the personal growth and athletic potential of these youngsters, we hope to give them the skills and confidence they need to succeed both on and off the field.
Our broad aim is to uplift individuals, and by extension communities, create advancement opportunities for talented players and build a deeper, broader pool of professional level talent, also in support of SARU’s Transformation strategy.
The U15 Carfind.co.za Legends Iqhawe (meaning “Champion”) Week is an extension of VUKA Rugby on a Provincial level.
In September 2013, the inaugural U15 Legends Iqhawe Week was held in Cape Town. This tournament is a joint venture between the South African Rugby Union and South African Rugby Legends Association with the aim of creating a gateway for players from new, introductory, small, rural, lower-league and non-traditional rugby schools to participate in a tournament equal in stature to that of the National Craven Week and Grant Khomo Week.
This year the event will take place in Johannesburg, hosted by the Lions Rugby Union, with 14 provinces sending representative teams – namely South Western Districts, Boland, Western Province, Eastern Province, Border, Kwa-Zulu Natal, Lions, Griquas, Pumas, Blue Bulls, Leopards, Boland, Griffons, Falcons and Free State.
The 2016 U15 Carfind.co.za Legends Iqhawe Week promises to be another exciting tournament, and has generated a lot of interest in the community and rugby circles.
What a great opportunity for these young players to showcase the incredible talent that is so prevalent in their communities.
From the 2015 edition of the Iqhawe Week tournament, the following players played in the 2016 edition of the Coca Cola Grant

Khomo Week:
Western Province
1. Souley Binkas [prop]
2. Mikyle Vraagom[ flyhalf]
3. Thoubaan Gabriels [wing]
SWD
1. Marchall Shaygon Andrews [ scrumhalf ]
2. Justin M’lando [hooker]
3. Sinesiphiwo Piti [flank]

Blue Bulls
1. Kgalalelo Mathomologo [lock]
2. Landi Mahlangu [flank]
3. Jurieh Classens [scrumhalf]
4. Albeto Maarman [center]
5. Mihlali Bam [flank]
Border
1. Uzile Tele [flank\lock]
Eastern Province
1. 1.Ryan Windvogel [8th man ]
Griffons
1. 1.Sabelo Lemoen [flank]
Griquas
1. Darius Andreas [prop]
2. Winston Jordaan [center]
Kwazulu Natal
1. 1.Sphekahle Dube [prop]
Leopards
1. 1.Lihle Lolwane [prop]
2. Lekobe-Ofentse Mphuting [lock]
3. Kamohelo Welcome Majola [wing]
4. Sfiso Dlamini [fullback]
Pumas
1. Banele Mthenjane [prop]
Valke
1. Thabo Ndimande [8th man]
2. Karl Jage [wing]
3. Jabu Mabena [center]
4. Seisso Rasimela [hooker]

]]>
0