15.co.za | Rugby News, Live Scores, Results, Fixtures 2016-10-25T09:42:45Z http://www.rugby15.co.za/feed/atom/ Mpho Moipolai <![CDATA[O2 SIGNS NEW PARTNERSHIP WITH ENGLAND RUGBY]]> http://www.rugby15.co.za/?p=58677 2016-10-25T09:42:45Z 2016-10-25T09:42:45Z Multi-award winning sponsorship to continue until 2021

O2 and the Rugby Football Union (RFU) today announced that they have extended their partnership through to September 2021. A proud partner for 21 years, O2 has been at the heart of England Rugby since the game turned professional in 1995, making it one of the longest standing sports sponsorships globally.

The five season extension secures O2 as a principal partner of England Ruby and the lead partner for the England Senior Men’s, England Women and England Saxons teams. O2’s logo will continue on both match and training kit worn by players, coaching and support staff, as well as replica kit for fans. O2 will also remain the exclusive telecommunications and wifi provider to England Rugby.

The multi-year deal will see O2 and England Rugby work together to explore how digital technology will increasingly play a role in the fan experience, with the ambition of creating more integrated, connected and personalised experiences direct to fans’ mobile devices. This will include a renewed focus on using digital technology to bring rugby fans closer to the team, in the run up to and during match days, evolved LED stadium display presence at Twickenham Stadium and by supercharging O2’s highly successful Priority platform.

O2 and England Rugby will also work to together to produce exclusive pre-match video content available through the Priority app 48-hours before anywhere else, and all behind the scenes in camp digital content, plus key match day digital content, will now be part of O2’s behind the scenes online series, O2 Inside Line. O2 customers will continue to benefit from access to Priority Tickets for all England matches at Twickenham Stadium and Priority will host even more unique and exclusive opportunities than ever before including, once-in-a-lifetime experiences such as going on the summer Test series with the England Rugby team.

O2 has also reaffirmed its commitment to grassroots rugby, specifically O2 Touch, which is the fastest growing community programme in the country with 17,500 registered players.  In addition, the RFU will offer work experience to young people to support O2’s Think Big initiative.

O2’s award-winning ‘Wear the Rose’ campaign will become even more central to its support of England match days, encouraging fans to get behind the team by showing their support both physically and digitally.

O2 CEO Mark Evans commented, “O2 has been a proud partner of England Rugby for over two decades and we’re delighted to be continuing our longstanding and successful support. This new agreement is a testament to our sponsorship strategy, focussing on high quality, long term partnerships. Rugby is in O2’s DNA and we’re excited to take this fantastic sport to even more people than ever before, from grassroots to elite. We will continue to passionately support the team through Wear the Rose with a commitment to using technology and connectivity to bring our customers and rugby fans across the country even closer to the action.”

RFU CEO Ian Ritchie said; “We’re proud to have such a strong partnership with O2. Over the last twenty-one years they have supported all aspects of rugby with a wide range of exciting and innovative campaigns. >From grassroots programmes including O2 Touch to the elite end of the game with Wear the Rose. We look forward to the next chapter of working together.”

Visit www.o2.co.uk/weartherose to find out more about O2 and England Rugby or follow @O2sports on Twitter and Instagram using the hash tag #WearTheRose

Mpho Moipolai <![CDATA[Black Ferns team named for second Test against Australia]]> http://www.rugby15.co.za/?p=58675 2016-10-25T07:07:17Z 2016-10-25T07:07:17Z Following their convincing win on Saturday night, the Black Ferns team to play their second Test match against Australia has been named.

The second Test is on Wednesday afternoon at QBE Stadium in Albany, kick off at 2.30pm. Entry is free.

The team is:

1. Toka Natua
2. Fiao’o Faamausili (c)
3. Aleisha Nelson
4. Eloise Blackwell
5. Charmaine Smith
6. Charmaine McMenamin
7. Sarah Goss
8. Aroha Savage*
9. Kendra Cocksedge
10. Kelly Brazier
11. Renee Wickliffe
12. Chelsea Alley (Janna Vaughan)
13. Portia Woodman
14. Honey Hireme
15. Selica Winiata
16. Te Kura Ngata-Aerengamate
17. Aldora Itunu
18. Aotearoa Mata’u
19. Charlene Gubb
20. Angie Sisifa
21. Kristina Sue
22. Carla Hohepa
23. Hazel Tubic

*20th Test

The Black Ferns win on Saturday has seen the team retain the Laurie O’Reilly Memorial Trophy.

Head Coach Glenn Moore said while he was very happy with the win there were always tweaks to be made.

“Defensively we played really well, and we’ve focussed this week on improving our ball retention.

“The team has bonded well in camp and there’s a real desire for getting better match-on-match.

“We’ve had one setback in that Pip Love has injured her ACL which has ruled her out of the end of year tour. It’s really disappointing for her and for us all,” he said.

Carla Hohepa has been named on the bench and if she takes the field it will be her first match back following injury. It’s great to have her back in the Black Ferns environment.

“Carla’s excited to get out there and we know she’s a very talented player. She’s very fit and trained exceptionally well this week.

“The team was thrilled with the support we had on Saturday night from friends, family and fans and we hope they will come along tomorrow to cheer us on.”

Janna Vaughan has been bracketed alongside Chelsea Alley, who will start at 12 if Alley fails to come through a fitness test.

Black Ferns 2016 Match Schedule

Home Series
Saturday, 22 October, 5.05pm
Black Ferns v Australian Wallaroos, Eden Park, Auckland

Result: Black Ferns 67-3 Australia

Wednesday, 26 October, 2.30pm
Black Ferns v Australian Wallaroos, QBE Stadium, North Shore

Wednesday’s match will be broadcast live on SKY Sport 1.

End of Year Tour
Saturday, 19 November (time TBC)
Black Ferns v England, The Stoop Twickenham, London

Wednesday, 23 November, (time TBC)
Black Ferns v Canada, Doonybrook Stadium, Dublin

Sunday, 27 November, (time TBC)
Black Ferns v Ireland, The Bowl, UND, Dublin

Media opportunities:

Tuesday, 25 October from 11.30pm – 12.30pm.

Media window following training

Vision only between 11.30am and 12.00pm.

QBE Stadium, Albany

Follow the team on

Mpho Moipolai <![CDATA[Māori All Blacks squad named for northern tour]]> http://www.rugby15.co.za/?p=58671 2016-10-25T06:57:21Z 2016-10-25T06:56:55Z The Māori All Blacks squad to tour to Chicago, London and Ireland next month has been named.

The squad was announced by New Zealand Rugby Māori Board acting chairman Peter Goldsmith, in Wellington today.

The 2016 Māori All Blacks squad is (with * to denote new cap):

Player Province Whakapapa
Leni Apisai * Wellington Ngāti Awa
Tim Bateman Canterbury Ngāi Tahu
Otere Black Manawatu Ngāi Tuhoe / Te Whānau ā Apanui / Ngāti Tūwharetoa
Shane Christie Tasman Te Ati Haunui ā Pāpārangi / Ngāti Kurawhatia
Ash Dixon, Captain Hawkes Bay Ngāti Tahinga
Whetu Douglas * Waikato Ngāti Porou / Ngāti Whakaue
Jason Emery Manawatu Ngāti Haua / Ngāti Maniapoto
Chris Eves Manawatu Waikato / Tainui
Tom Franklin Otago Ngāti Maniapoto
Billy Guyton * Tasman Ngāpuhi / Ngāti Pikiao / Ngāti Raukawa
Kane Hames Tasman Ngāi Tuhoe / Ngāti Porou
Akira Ioane Auckland Ngāpuhi / Te Whānau ā Apanui
Mike Kainga Taranaki Ngāti Kahungunu
James Lowe Tasman Ngāpuhi / Ngāi Te Rangi
Ben May Hawkes Bay Ngāti Maniapoto
Marty McKenzie Taranaki Ngāti Tūwharetoa / Ngāti Tahinga
Leighton Price * Taranaki Waikato / Ngāti Maniapoto
Reed Prinsep * Canterbury Te Rārawa
Matt Proctor Wellington Ngāi Te Rangi / Ngāpuhi
Kara Pryor * Northland Ngāti Awa / Ngāti Pikiao / Ngāti Rangitihi
Marcel Renata Auckland Ngāti Whānaunga / Te Aupouri
Joe Royal Bay of Plenty Te Arawa / Ngāti Whātua o Ōrākei / Ngāpuhi
Jacob Skeen Waikato Ngāpuhi
Sean Wainui Taranaki Ngāi Tuhoe / Te Āitanga a Māhaki / Ngā Arikikaiputahi / Ngāti Porou
Brad Weber Hawkes Bay Ngāti Porou
Ihaia West Hawkes Bay Ngāti Kahungunu / Ngāti Porou

One more name is to be added.

Six new caps have been named in the side including this year’s New Zealand Under 20 captain, Wellington’s Leni Apisai.

Māori All Blacks Head Coach Colin Cooper (Ngāti Pūkenga/Ngāti Porou) congratulated all those selected.

“This is an exciting time for all those involved in this special team.

“We’re delighted with the squad we have announced today – we think there’s an incredible mix of experience and very wise heads, and a special crop of new talent that has been exciting to watch in action in Super Rugby and Mitre 10 Cup.

“This team continues to be an important opportunity for players looking to push for higher honours.

“We are particularly delighted for Rieko Ioane who was named for the first time with the All Blacks on Sunday – and he joins several Māori All Blacks who have earned a call up to the All Blacks in recent years – Nehe Milner Skudder, Codie Taylor, Tawera Kerr-Barlow, Joe Moody, Brad Weber, Elliot Dixon, Liam Squire, Damian McKenzie and last year’s skipper Charlie Ngatai currently unavailable due to concussion.”

Ash Dixon will take over from Charlie Ngatai in the captain’s role.

“We continue to work closely with the All Blacks coaches to ensure that we are aligned and these selections demonstrate the strength of the Māori All Blacks as a high performance team.”

“It’s also good that both teams are in Chicago and the United Kingdom at the same time, so that we can retain that alignment,” Cooper said.

“We are looking forward to heading to Chicago to play the USA Eagles.  Playing any national side is an honour, and they’re a team that’s really cementing their place in international rugby.”

“Our matches against Munster and Harlequins will also be very special as we love taking the Māori All Blacks’ style of rugby to other countries.”

Five players still involved in Mitre 10 Cup Finals will join the squad in Auckland after their matches this weekend.

The squad flies out on Sunday night.

Māori All Blacks 2016 Match schedule

Friday 4 November v USA Eagles, Toyota Park, Chicago

Friday 11 November v Munster, Thomond Park, Limerick

Wednesday 16 November v Harlequins, Twickenham Stoop, London


Māori All Blacks pre-departure schedule

Wednesday:  The Maori All Blacks assemble (except those involved in Mitre 10 Cup Finals matches) in Auckland, tomorrow, Wednesday 27 October.

Saturday:       1:30pm – Clarity run – vision and media opportunity, Blues rugby base

Sunday:          12.00pm – Vision opportunity at team photo session

11:10pm – Team flies out of Auckland Airport – NZ2

Coaching and management team

Head Coach Colin Cooper Ngāti Pūkenga / Ngāti Porou
Asst Coach Tana Umaga
Set Piece Coach Carl Hoeft
Manager Tony Ward
Kaumatua Luke Crawford Ngāti Tūwharetoa / Ngāti Porou
Doctor Zig Khouri
Physiotherapist Ash Draper
Strengthen and Conditioning Coach Brad Anderson Ngāpuhi
Analyst Jayson Ross Ngāti Kahungunu
Logistics/Masseur Paul Minehan
Mpho Moipolai <![CDATA[QANTAS WALLABIES SQUAD FOR SPRING TOUR]]> http://www.rugby15.co.za/?p=58669 2016-10-25T06:53:21Z 2016-10-25T06:53:21Z Qantas Wallabies 32-man squad for 2016 Spring Tour

Allan Alaalatoa (5 Tests)

Rory Arnold (6 Tests)

Adam Coleman (7 Tests)

Quade Cooper (64 Tests)

Kane Douglas (28 Tests)

Scott Fardy (37 Tests)

Israel Folau (48 Tests)

Bernard Foley (37 Tests)

Nick Frisby (3 Tests)

Will Genia (72 Tests)

Kyle Godwin*

James Hanson (12 Tests)

Dane Haylett-Petty (10 Tests)

Reece Hodge (6 Tests)

Michael Hooper (61 Tests)

Sekope Kepu (73 Tests)

Marika Koroibete*

Tevita Kuridrani (40 Tests)

Tolu Latu*

Sean McMahon (12 Tests)

Stephen Moore (c) (112 Tests)

Dean Mumm (53 Tests)

Sefanaia Naivalu (2 Tests)

Nick Phipps (48 Tests)

David Pocock (61 Tests)

Tom Robertson (4 Tests)

Rob Simmons (66 Tests)

Scott Sio (25 Tests)

Will Skelton (16 Tests)

Henry Speight (6 Tests)

James Slipper (82 Tests)

Lopeti Timani (3 Tests)

*denotes uncapped player

Marika Koroibete named among three rookies for the Spring Tour

Qantas Wallabies Coach Michael Cheika has named a 32-man squad for the Spring Tour for Tests against Wales, Scotland, France, Ireland and England.

Marika Koroibete, who has joined the Melbourne Rebels on a two-year deal, has been named alongside fellow uncapped players Kyle Godwin and Tolu Latu, who were both standouts in the Buildcorp National Rugby Championship for NSW Country Eagles.

Koroibete could become the first player since Tatafu Polota-Nau in 2005 to play for the Qantas Wallabies before making his Super Rugby debut.

Nine of the 11 debutants from 2016 have made the squad, although powerful centre Samu Kerevi has been forced out of the tour after undergoing surgery for a syndesmosis injury suffered during the Wallabies’ 37-10 defeat to New Zealand in Auckland last Saturday.

It’s set to be an historic Tour with the Qantas Wallabies to play their 600th Test when they face Wales at Millennium Stadium in Cardiff.

The Wallabies will also attempt to win their second Grand Slam against the four home unions, with their first and only Grand Slam victory having been secured in 1984.

The five-Test tour will also feature a midweek game against a French Barbarians outfit, on Thursday September 24 in Bordeaux.

The players will depart for their campaign this Friday following Rugby’s night of nights, the John Eales Medal, with the season’s best player to be crowned alongside the Rookie of the Year as well as the best player for Men’s and Women’s Sevens, Wallaroos, Super Rugby, Buildcorp NRC and Under 20s.

Coverage of the award ceremony and the red carpet will be broadcast LIVE on rugby.com.au from 6.45pm, Thursday, 27 October.

2016 Spring Tour

Wales vs Qantas Wallabies at Millennium Stadium, 6th November 1.30am AEDT
Scotland vs Qantas Wallabies at Murrayfield, 13th November, 1.30am AEDT
France vs Qantas Wallabies at Stade de France, 20th November, 7.00am AEDT
Ireland vs Qantas Wallabies at Aviva Stadium, 27th November, 4.30am AEDT
England vs Qantas Wallabies at Twickenham, 4th December, 1.30am AEDT

Please note: As of November, Adam Freier is now Head of Digital, and will no longer be managing Wallabies media. All requests should be directed to Chris Ford.


Mpho Moipolai <![CDATA[Buildcorp Wallaroos name team for second Test]]> http://www.rugby15.co.za/?p=58667 2016-10-25T06:48:39Z 2016-10-25T06:48:39Z Buildcorp Wallaroos Head Coach Paul Verrell has made six changes to the starting team that fell to New Zealand’s Black Ferns, 67-3 at Eden Park on Saturday as the team prepares for the next Test match tomorrow at North Harbour Stadium, Auckland against New Zealand.

In a match that saw 12 players make their debut for Australia, New Zealand put the young Wallaroos to the sword in a master class of Rugby.

Verrell has made a complete reshuffle of the Wallaroos backrow with the inform Mollie Gray moving to number eight and Ariana Kaiwai and Grace Hamilton being promoted from the bench after impressing in their debuts.

In the backs Sarah Riordan moves from fullback to inside centre with the speedy Katrina Barker playing at outside and Chloe Leaupepe will make her debut for Australia at fullback.

Buildcorp Wallaroos Head Coach Paul Verrell: “We are very disappointed with many facets of our game on Saturday, but we have owned up to our mistakes and have to move on to raise our standards.

“This Wednesday is a big game for us to restore some pride in the Wallaroos jersey and for several players to show what they can do, less than a year out from the Women’s Rugby World Cup.

“We have started a long journey to be at the standard that we want to play at and we must continue to make inroads starting with the second Test against the Black Ferns.”

The Buildcorp Wallaroos play New Zealand on Wednesday at North Harbour Stadium, Auckland with kick off at 12.30pm AEDT.

Buildcorp Wallaroos to face Black Ferns:

  1. Louise Burrows, Canberra Royals
  2. Alanna Patison, Newcastle University
  3. Hanna Ngaha, Sunnybank
  4. Alisha Hewett, GPS
  5. Chloe Butler, Parramatta
  6. Grace Hamilton, Sydney University
  7. Ariana Kaiwai, Blacktown
  8. Mollie Gray, Sydney University
  9. Iliseva Batibasaga, Sydney University
  10. Ash Hewson (C), Sydney University
  11. Madeline Putz, Palmyra
  12. Sarah Riordan, Merewether Carlton
  13. Katrina Barker, Warringah
  14. Cobie-Jane Morgan, Warringah
  15. Chloe Leaupepe, Oatley


  16. Ivy Kaleta, Sunnybank
  17. Emily Robinson, Warringah
  18. Danielle Meskell, Warringah
  19. Michelle Bailey, Sydney University
  20. Liz Patu, Wests Bulldogs
  21. Kirby Sefo, Sunnybank
  22. Nareta Marsters, Sunnybank
  23. Cheyenne Campbell, Redlands
Mpho Moipolai <![CDATA[Du Toit named SA Rugby Player of the Year]]> http://www.rugby15.co.za/?p=58664 2016-10-25T06:34:25Z 2016-10-25T06:34:25Z Pieter-Steph du Toit on Monday became the second Springbok lock in two seasons to be named as SA Rugby’s Player of the Year at a glittering awards ceremony at the Gallagher Conference Centre in Midrand.

The 24-year-old Du Toit follows in the footsteps of Lood de Jager, who walked away with the Award for the 2015 season, on a night where no fewer than eight of the winners are aged 25 or younger. The average age of all the players who won awards is 22.7 years.

The Springbok and DHL Stormers lock fought off strong challenges for the top award from his middle row partner Eben Etzebeth, and a trio of Boks from the Emirates Lions, Ruan Combrinck, Jaco Kriel and Warren Whiteley.

The Golden Lions however did do exceptionally well at the Awards, with a total of five awards heading back to Emirates Airline Park in Johannesburg.

The winners from Johannesburg are Malcolm Marx (Young Player of the Year), Elton Jantjies (Vodacom Super Rugby Player of the Tournament), Jacques Nel (Supersport Try of the Year) and Johan Ackermann (Coach of the Year), while the “Pride of Jozi”, the Emirates Lions, was named Team of the Year after a superb showing in Vodacom Super Rugby.

The prestigious Players’ Player of the Year Award, presented by MyPlayers and voted for by the players themselves, went to Jean-Luc du Preez of the Cell C Sharks, who was on Saturday included in the Springbok tour squad for the Barbarians match in London early next month.

The winners in the three categories for national teams were Seabelo Senatla (Steinhoff Springbok Sevens Player of the Year), Curwin Bosch (Junior Springbok Player of the Year) and Marithy Pienaar (Springbok Women Player of the Year). The Outsurance Referee Award went to Rasta Rasivhenge for a second successive year.

The winners in the various competitions were Jantjies, Ox Nche of the Toyota Free State Cheetahs (Currie Cup Premier Division Player of the Year), Masixole Banda of the Border Bulldogs (Currie Cup First Division Player of the Year) and DHL Western Province’s Damian Willemse (Coca-Cola Craven Week Player of the Year).

SA Rugby, for the first time this year, rewarded one of their member unions with a Best Development Award, which went to the Blue Bulls Rugby Union.

“To see so many young players step up and make their mark certainly bodes well for the future and I would like to congratulate all the winners, as well as those who were nominated,” said Mr Mark Alexander, Acting President of SA Rugby.

“Many of the players who won awards this year, will thrill us for many years to come and I’m certainly excited to see what the future holds for them and South African rugby in its entirety.

“It was a challenging year for South African rugby in many respects, but there were still a lot of wonderful achievements worth celebrating and all the players who won awards tonight, fully deserve to walk away with the spoils.”

The award winners are (followed by nominees in alphabetical order):

SA Rugby Player of the Year: Pieter-Steph du Toit

Nominees: Ruan Combrinck, Eben Etzebeth, Jaco Kriel, Warren Whiteley

Young Player of the Year: Malcolm Marx

Nominees: Curwin Bosch, Rohan Janse van Rensburg, Seabelo Senatla, RG Snyman

Players’ Player of the Year, presented by MyPlayers: Jean-Luc du Preez (Cell C Sharks)

Team of the Year: Emirates Lions (Vodacom Super Rugby)

Nominees: Springbok Sevens, Toyota Free State Cheetahs (Currie Cup Premier Division)

Coach of the Year: Johan Ackermann (Emirates Lions, Xerox Golden Lions)

Nominees: Brent Janse van Rensburg (Boland), Neil Powell (Springbok Sevens)

Junior Springbok Player of the Year: Curwin Bosch

Nominees: Manie Libbok, Jeremy Ward

SA Sevens Player of the Year: Seabelo Senatla

Nominees: Kyle Brown, Rosko Specman

Vodacom Super Rugby Player of Year: Elton Jantjies (Emirates Lions)

Nominees: Ruan Combrinck (Emirates Lions), Warren Whiteley (Emirates Lions)

Currie Cup Premier Division Player of the Year: Ox Nche (Toyota Free State Cheetahs)

Nominees: Huw Jones (DHL Western Province), Nico Lee (Toyota Free State Cheetahs)

Currie Cup First Division Player of the Year: Masixole Banda (Border)

Nominees: Johan Deysel (Leopards), George Whitehead (Griffons)

Supersport Try of the Year: Jacques Nel (Xerox Golden Lions v DHL Western Province, Currie Cup Premier Division)

Nominees: Garth April (Cell C Sharks v Sunwolves, Vodacom Super Rugby); Ruan Combrinck (Emirates Lions v Crusaders, Vodacom Super Rugby Qualifier); Rohan Janse van Rensburg (second try, Emirates Lions v Vodacom Bulls, Vodacom Super Rugby); Paul Jordaan (second try, Cell C Sharks v Southern Kings, Vodacom Super Rugby); Sylvian Mahuza (Emirates Lions v Southern Kings, Vodacom Super Rugby); Courtnall Skosan (Emirates Lions v Highlanders, Vodacom Super Rugby semi-final and Emirates Lions v Crusaders, Vodacom Super Rugby Qualifier).

Coca-Cola Craven Week Player of the Year: Damian Willemse (DHL Western Province)

Outsurance Referee Award: Rasta Rasivhenge

Springbok Women’s Achiever Award: Marithy Pienaar

Best Development Programme Award: Blue Bulls Rugby Union

Nominees: KwaZulu-Natal Rugby Union, Western Province Rugby Football Union

Issued by SA Rugby Communications

Mpho Moipolai <![CDATA[Toyota Cheetahs Currie Cup victory celebration programme]]> http://www.rugby15.co.za/?p=58660 2016-10-24T14:54:26Z 2016-10-24T14:54:26Z Toyota Cheetahs Currie Cup victory celebration program:

The Toyota Free State Cheetahs will be celebrating their Currie Cup victory with their loyal supporters over the next two days. The following events has been planned for fans to interact with the players and see the Currie Cup trophy in all its glory:

Tuesday 25 October 2016

  • 13h00 – 15h00:  Public signing session in Loch Logan Waterfront. Open to the general public. The Toyota Free State Cheetahs and the Currie Cup will be in the atrium next to Ocean Basket in the Loch Logan Waterfront. Bring your memorabilia to be signed by the 2016 Currie Cup Champions and take a picture with the Cup.

Wednesday 26 October 2016

10h00 – 12h00  Open top bus celebration driving through the streets of Bloemfontein (exact route to be announced shortly) showing off the Currie Cup. A procession will include Traffic Police, Harley Davidsons, Open top buses with Players and the Currie Cup. Support the team by waving your flag along the Cheetah celebration route.


Mpho Moipolai <![CDATA[Toyota Cheetahs Currie Cup victory celebration programme]]> http://www.rugby15.co.za/?p=58659 2016-10-24T14:53:51Z 2016-10-24T14:53:51Z Toyota Cheetahs Currie Cup victory celebration program:

The Toyota Free State Cheetahs will be celebrating their Currie Cup victory with their loyal supporters over the next two days. The following events has been planned for fans to interact with the players and see the Currie Cup trophy in all its glory:

Tuesday 25 October 2016

  • 13h00 – 15h00:  Public signing session in Loch Logan Waterfront. Open to the general public. The Toyota Free State Cheetahs and the Currie Cup will be in the atrium next to Ocean Basket in the Loch Logan Waterfront. Bring your memorabilia to be signed by the 2016 Currie Cup Champions and take a picture with the Cup.

Wednesday 26 October 2016

10h00 – 12h00  Open top bus celebration driving through the streets of Bloemfontein (exact route to be announced shortly) showing off the Currie Cup. A procession will include Traffic Police, Harley Davidsons, Open top buses with Players and the Currie Cup. Support the team by waving your flag along the Cheetah celebration route.


Mpho Moipolai <![CDATA[GLRU announce new acquisitions]]> http://www.rugby15.co.za/?p=58653 2016-10-24T12:21:23Z 2016-10-24T11:28:39Z The Lions Rugby Company (Pty) Ltd. is proud to announce the following procurements at senior and junior level as well as to wish the players leaving us all the best for their future endeavours.

“I would like to express gratitude to the players leaving us, for giving 100% of their efforts to the game, the team and the organization. Good luck. In the same vein we welcome all the newcomers in our fold and we hope that you will prosper under our banner,” said Rudolf Straeuli, CEO of the Lions Rugby Company (Pty) Ltd.

To those joining the Lions we extend a warm welcome and know you will reach new frontiers in the Den.

To those players leaving us, our heartfelt thanks for the time you spent with us. Our best wishes accompany you on your career henceforth.

“I would like to express gratitude to the players leaving us, for giving 100% of their efforts to the game, the team and the organization. Good luck. In the same vein, we welcome all the newcomers in our fold and we hope that you will prosper under our banner,” said Rudolf Straeuli, CEO of the Golden Lions Rugby Union.

Seniors players joining the GLRU:
Marvin Orie (lock, Bulls)
Sti Sithole (prop, WP)
Johannes Jonker (prop, Border)
Aphiwe Diyantyi (wing, UJ)
Dean Gordon (wing, Raiders)

Under 21 players who will make their way to the Lions:
Ruan Brits (hooker, WP)
Nyasha Tarusenga (flanker, WP)
Bheki Shongwe (prop, Leopards)
Cyprian Nkomo (center, WP)
Jaco Willemse (lock, WP)

Senior players leaving the union:
Marnitz Boshoff
Martin Muller
MB Lusaseni
JW Bell
Stef de Witt
Ruaan Lerm
Ramone Samuels

Mpho Moipolai <![CDATA[BRU KLUBRUGBY FINALE 2016 – 22 Oktober 2016 – Boland Stadion, Wellington]]> http://www.rugby15.co.za/?p=58649 2016-10-24T08:19:21Z 2016-10-24T08:19:21Z BRU KLUBRUGBY 2016

22 Oktober 2016

Boland Stadion, Wellington




HAWSTON : 32 (17)
SALDANHA : 27 (10)

Hawston Puntemakers:
Drieë: Chad Kleinsmidt (2), Cameron Plaatjies, Neil Coetzee, Marvin Benjamin
Doelskoppe: Bradley Brown, Roland Swartz
Strafskoppe: Roland Swartz

Saldanha Puntemakers:
Drieë: Weslie Adams, Winston Albrecht,Daniel Temm
Doelskoppe: Charlton Vraagom (3)
Strafskoppe: Charlton Vraagom (2)




NAPIER: 34 (17)

Napier Puntemakers:
Drieë: Immanuel Pietersen (2), Titus van der Heyde, Monzain Adendorf, Aamir Visser
Doelskoppe: Aamir Visser (3)
Strafskoppe: Aamir Visser

Rawsonville Puntemakers:
Drieë: Nathan Sylvester, Adrian Andrews
Doelskoppe: Cameron van der Wygen (2)
Strafskoppe: Cameron van der Wygen (4)
Skepdoele: Maxwell Sehoole




MAJESTICS: 38 (21)

Majestics Puntemakers:
Drieë: Tyronne Fortuin (Majestics Puntemakers:
Drieë: Tyronne Fortuin (4), Koos Syster, Lundy Draghoender
Doelskoppe: Brandin Tities (4)), Koos Syster, Lundy Draghoender
Doelskoppe: Brandin Tities (4)

Tandfontein Puntemakers:
Drieë: Zandrico Bezuidenhout, Goliath Joslyn, Andre Kupido, Jaco Titus, Pieter Goliath
Doelskoppe: Vernon Mouton (3)
Strafskoppe: Vernon Mouton






Excelsior puntemakers:
Drie: Francois Persens
Strafskop: Klaas Lakay

Spartans puntemakers:
Drie: Albertus Lewis
Doelskop: Regan Hendricks