15.co.za | Rugby News, Live Scores, Results, Fixtures 2015-09-04T09:31:55Z http://www.rugby15.co.za/feed/atom/ RugbyViews <![CDATA[DIE SPRINGBOK SE DOODSKOOT? #PaleToe]]> http://www.rugby15.co.za/?p=47192 2015-09-04T09:31:55Z 2015-09-04T09:31:32Z Artikel deur Simon Riekert #Pale toe

“Prima facie is dit ʼn saak wat gaan oor transformasie en dit is ʼn sensitiewe onderwerp. Dit mag vir jou lyk na ʼn poeletjie met stil water op die oppervlakte maar onderlangs is daar water wat teen ʼn magtige tempo vloei, jy mag dalk visse kry wat byt en dan het jy ʼn duiker nodig”- Regter Ntendeya Mavundla

Ons land se konstitusie, word daar gesê, is een van die bestes in die wêreld. Dit maak voorsiening vir Jan en Alleman om hul demokratiese regte uit te oefen, af te dwing en te beskerm. Dit vestig regte maar terselfdertyd vra dit om verpligtinge na te kom.
Só het Tshidiso Mokhoanatse gedoen toe hy en sy politieke party, die Agency for a New Agenda Woensdag die Hooggeregshof in Pretoria genader het om die Springbokke te verhoed om aan vanjaar se Rugby Wêreldbeker deel te neem.
Mokhoanatse meen dat die “te wit” Springbokspan nie verteenwoordigend is van die land se bevolkingsamestelling nie en dat die howe moet ingryp, die transformasieproses uit die hande van die ANC moet neem en die pas van verandering in rugby voorskryf.
“SA Rugby is rassiste”, het hy voordat die hofsaak begin het, aan joernaliste gesê.
“Ons wil rassediskriminasie na die vullishouer toe stuur.”
Beide die regspanne van die minister van sport en van Saru was gereed om die dringende aansoek teen te staan, “dis ʼn saak van nasionale belang en dit kan nie uitgestel word nie”, is betoog.
Mokhoanatse se aansoek het uiteindelik in die stof gebyt, maar die harde realiteit van verdeeldheid, rassisme en onverdraagsaamheid in ons land was duidelik sigbaar. Langs my in hof 6B kom sit ʼn bekende Britse joernalis wie sy netwerk se Afrika korrespondent is. Ons raak aan die gesels oor die regsproses, sy werk as korrespondent en sport oor die algemeen. Soos ons praat, kom ek agter die man weet bitter min van ons rugby se dinamika af. “Is SA Rugby se bestuur rassisties?”, vra hy my. Ek antwoord hom nie want Regter Mavundla kom die hofsaal binne en ons buig eerbiedig vir mekaar. Hoe bedrieglik kan uiterlike aksies en woorde wees. Hoe naïef is ons oor ons verskille, ons persepsies van mekaar. Hoeveel verskuilde agendas loop op twee bene rond?
Dit was baie duidelik dat Regter Mavundla die applikant beskerm het teen die professionaliteit van die twee opponerende regspanne: “inheems gebore mense kom ook hof toe en Afrikane is bekend vir hul geduld, hulle moet die geleentheid gegee word om aangehoor te word.”
“Prima facie is dit ʼn saak wat gaan oor transformasie en dit is ʼn sensitiewe onderwerp. Dit mag vir jou lyk na ʼn poeletjie met stil water op die oppervlakte maar onderlangs is daar water wat teen ʼn magtige tempo vloei, jy mag dalk visse kry wat byt en dan het jy ʼn duiker nodig”, het die Regter aan Mokhoanatse gesê wat op eie stoom hof toe gekom het.
Mokhoanatse en sy party, die Agency for a New Agenda (ANA) het weliswaar die geveg by ronde een verloor, maar die oorlog gewen. Die doel van die saak gaan voortgesit word.
“Hierdie saak moet hof toe kom, want soos die Regter in sy uitspraak gesê het is dit onaanvaarbaar dat daar na 21 jaar se verloop geen sigbare transformasie in rugby is nie. Ons het geslaag daarin om die verantwoordelikheid oor transformasie uit die hande van die uitvoerende bestuur te neem, dit is in die gesag van die howe geplaas om te verseker dat transformasie sal plaasvind teen die pas wat die howe bepaal. Ons is baie bly tansformasie is nie meer oorgelaat aan die minister of die bestuur van SA Rugby nie, dit sal nou die breër gemeenskap insluit, niemand sal meer agter die uitvoerende bestuur kan skuil nie.”
Intussen word Springbok rugbytruie word in protesoptogte verbrand, internasionale joernaliste stel voor ons skrap die Springbok-embleem en Peter de Villiers skaar hom openlik by drukgroepe wat Heyneke Meyer veroordeel. Swart Springbokke begin praat, wittes is stil.
Die span staan met een voet op die vliegtuig, die geldmasjien wat wêreld rugby adverteer is besig om in rat te kom, patriotisme het laer getrek rondom die einste Bok-trui, ons verwag van die span om die Wêreldbeker te gaan wen, maar Rome smeul.
Regte en verpligtinge is nog nie aangespreek nie.
Saru en Fikile Mbalula is doodstil, want blykbaar volgens hulle het hierdie stormpie oorgewaai.

]]>
0
RugbyViews <![CDATA[St.George Queensland Reds finalise coaching team for 2016]]> http://www.rugby15.co.za/?p=47190 2015-09-04T05:37:21Z 2015-09-04T05:37:21Z Recently appointed Executive General Manager – Reds, Daniel Herbert today announced the appointment of experienced senior coach Matt O’Connor as the Reds Attack Coach on a three-year deal.
O’Connor will join Head Coach Richard Graham (defence) and Senior Assistant Coach Nick Stiles (forwards) ahead of the Reds pre-season later this year. The appointment completes the Reds coaching staff structure for 2016.

O’Connor brings almost 20 years of experience to the role. Most recently, he worked as head coach of Leicester in the English Premiership (2009-2013) and Leinster in the European Pro 12 (2014-2015), achieving success with both teams.

Herbert said O’Connor was a strong addition to the Reds coaching team.

“The Reds Rugby Panel considered a number of local and international candidates to find someone who could help us deliver the best Rugby program in Australia,” Herbert said.

“Matt has a proven track record. He has a history of improving Rugby programs with a strong attack-based approach to his coaching.

“We’re looking forward to him making a significant contribution to Queensland Rugby.”

O’Connor’s coaching career began in 1999 with Japanese side Kubota, before taking on roles with the Brumbies and Australia A. He made the move to the UK in 2009.

The 44-year-old, who represented the Wallabies in a Test against Ireland in 1994, said he was excited to return to Australia and join a revamped Reds program ahead of the 2016 season.

“Ballymore is one of the true Rugby centres in Australia that still exists. It’s exciting to join an organisation with such great Rugby pedigree, history and tradition,” O’Connor said.

“My family has been overseas for 13 of the last 17 years, so it’s huge to be able to return to Australia and we’re looking forward to making the move to Queensland to join the Reds.”

O’Connor’s appointment adds further experience to the growing list of Reds staff Queensland Rugby has appointed to its new optimum high-performance structure.

Other recent announcements include the appointments of Brad Thorn as Reds Elite Development Squad Forwards Coach, Damian Marsh as Head of Athletic Performance, the re-signing of Richard Graham and Nick Stiles and Cameron Lillicrap returning as Head Physiotherapist.

Matt O’Connor coaching history
1999 – Assistant Coach Kubota, Japanese Top League
2000-2004 – Head Coach Kubota, Japanese Top League
2005-2007 – Assistant Coach Australia A
2005-2008 – Assistant Coach Brumbies, Super Rugby
2006 – Head Coach Brumbies, Australian Provincial Championship
2009-2013 – Head Coach Leicester, English Premiership
2013-2015 – Head Coach Leinster, European Pro12

]]>
0
RugbyViews <![CDATA[Ntubeni and Kitshoff to start for DHL WP]]> http://www.rugby15.co.za/?p=47185 2015-09-03T19:36:51Z 2015-09-03T19:36:51Z Springbok training squad members Scarra Ntubeni and Steven Kitshoff will both start in the front row for DHL Western Province in Saturday’s Absa Currie Cup clash against ORC Griquas at DHL Newlands (kick-off 17h05).

Ntubeni replaces Bongi Mbonambi at hooker, whilst Kitshoff comes in for Ali Vermaak at loosehead prop, with coach John Dobson making a total of five personnel changes to the starting line-up that went down 21-28 to the Cheetahs in Bloemfontein last Friday.

The other changes to the DHL WP starting XV see Nic Groom and Kurt Coleman team up at halfback, whilst livewire flanker Chris Cloete will start in the No.6 jersey with Rynhardt Elstadt filling in for Sikhumbuzo Notshe (shoulder) in the No.7 shirt.

On the bench, meanwhile, Chris van Zyl is over his knee injury to slot in as the lock replacement, fit-again Jurie van Vuuren will provide loose forward cover and inside back Robert du Preez is set for his first taste of Absa Currie Cup action this season.

Dobson told the www.wprugby.com website: “Scarra and Kitsie will provide experience and energy up front and both are deserving of their starts, despite Kitsie joining us this week only.

“I’m also expecting a lot from Chris Cloete, who has made a difference from the bench in recent weeks and although Notshe’s injury is a blow it does give us an opportunity to have a decent look at Chris in the No.6 jersey.”

Looking at the changes amongst the Province backs division, Dobson added: “Demetri has been our first choice flyhalf for some time, but we feel the time is right to give Kurt a go – as was always our intention after four games – and, of course, look at a younger player like Rob du Preez in a bid to give him game time.

“We are very fortunate to have some talented No.10s in this union, each with his own strength, and we need to ensure that each player is given adequate game time to press his selection claims.”

After two weeks on the road, DHL Western Province will play their first home match since mid-August and Dobson said: “It’s always great to be back home at DHL Newlands. Yes, it’s been a tough two weeks, nobody likes losing, but we are not about to panic. Instead, we remain determined to turn things around in front of The Faithful on Saturday.”

Match tickets are still available for Saturday’s Absa Currie Cup action at DHL Newlands.

Starting at just R20 for standing room, with seats ranging between R30, R35, R40 and R50, tickets can be bought at Computicket – either online (see our ticketing page, http://wprugby.computicket.com) or in-store – and also from Shoprite/Checkers stores and the DHL Newlands Box Office.

The DHL Western Province Under-19 and Under-21 teams will also both be playing in curtain-raisers against the Leopards (at 12h45 and 14h45, respectively) on Saturday. Match tickets are valid for all three games at DHL Newlands.

The DHL Western Province team for Saturday (v ORC Griquas, home) is as follows:

15. Cheslin Kolbe
14. Kobus van Wyk
13. Johnny Kotze
12. Jaco Taute (vice-captain)
11. Seabelo Senatla
10. Kurt Coleman
9. Nic Groom
8. Nizaam Carr (captain)
7. Rynhardt Elstadt
6. Chris Cloete (Absa Currie Cup starting debut for DHL WP)
5. Ruan Botha
4. Jean Kleyn
3. Wilco Louw
2. Scarra Ntubeni
1. Steven Kitshoff


Replacements:

16. Bongi Mbonambi
17. JP Smith
18. Chris van Zyl
19. Jurie van Vuuren
20. Godlen Masimla
21. Robert du Preez
22. Dillyn Leyds


Referee:
 Jaco van Heerden

]]>
0
RugbyViews <![CDATA[France vs Scotland #ScotlandTour]]> http://www.rugby15.co.za/?p=47182 2015-09-03T19:18:28Z 2015-09-03T19:18:28Z Date: 5 September 2015

Venue: Stade de France

Kick-off: 21h00 SA Time

TV: SS6

Follow on Twitter: @RugbyFifteen

France:
15 Scott Spedding
14 Yoann Huget
13 Mathieu Bastareaud
12 Wesley Fofana
11 Noa Nakaitaci
10 Frederic Michalak
9 Sebastien Tillous-Borde
1 Eddy Ben Arous
2 Guilhem Guirado
3 Rabah Slimani
4 Pascal Pape
5 Alexandre Flanquart
6 Thierry Dusautoir (c)
7 Damien Chouly
8 Louis Picamoles

Replacements:
16 Dimitri Szarzewski
17 Vincent Debaty
18 Nicolas Mas
19 Bernard le Roux
20 Yannick Nyanga Kabasele
21 Morgan Parra
22 Remi Tales
23 Alexandre Dumoulin

Scotland:

15 Sean Maitland
14 Tommy Seymour
13 Mark Bennett
12 Matt Scott
11 Tim Visser
10 Finn Russell
9 Greig Laidlaw
1 Alasdair Dickinson
2 Ross Ford
3 Willem Nel
4 Richie Gray
5 Jonny Gray
6 Ryan Wilson
7 John Hardie
8 David Denton

Replacements:
16 Fraser Brown
17 Gordon Reid
18 Jon Welsh
19 Tim Swinson
20 Alasdair Strokosch
21 Sam Hidalgo-Clyne
22 Duncan Weir
23 Sean Lamont

 

]]>
0
RugbyViews <![CDATA[Wales vs Italy Teamsheets #ItalyTour]]> http://www.rugby15.co.za/?p=47179 2015-09-03T19:08:33Z 2015-09-03T19:08:33Z Date: 5 September 2015

Venue: Millennium Stadium

Kick-off: 18h00 SA Time

TV: SS6

Follow on Twitter: @RugbyFifteen

Wales:

15 Leigh Halfpenny
14 Alex Cuthbert
13 Cory Allen
12 Scott Williams
11 George North
10 Dan Biggar
9 Rhys Webb
1 Gethin Jenkins
2 Ken Owens
3 Tomas Francis
4 Jake Ball
5 Dom Day
6 James King
7 Sam Warburton (C)
8 Taulupe Faletau

Replacements:
16 Kristian Dacey
17 Paul James
18 Aaron Jarvis
19 Luke Charteris
20 Ross Moriarty
21 Gareth Davies
22 Rhys Priestland
23 Matthew Morgan

Italy:

15 Andrea Masi
14 Leonardo Sarto
13 Luca Morisi
12 Gonzalo Garcia
11 Giovanbattista Venditti
10 Tommaso Allan
9 Edoardo Gori
1 Michele Rizzo
2 Leonardo Ghiraldini
3 Martin Castrogiovanni
4 Quintin Geldenhuys
5 Joshua Furno
6 Alessandro Zanni
7 Francesco Minto
8 Sergio Parisse

Replacements:
16 Andrea Manici
17 Matias Aguero
18 Lorenzo Cittadini
19 Valerio Bernabo
20 Samuela Vunisa
21 Guglielmo Palazzani
22 Carlo Canna
23 Luke McLean

]]>
0
RugbyViews <![CDATA[England vs Ireland Teamsheets #IrelandTour]]> http://www.rugby15.co.za/?p=47177 2015-09-03T19:01:09Z 2015-09-03T18:53:16Z Date: 5 September 2015

Venue:Twickenham

Kick-off: 15h30 SA Time

TV: SS6

Follow on Twitter: @RugbyFifteen

England:

15 Mike Brown
14 Anthony Watson
13 Jonathan Joseph
12 Brad Barritt
11 Jonny May
10 George Ford
9 Ben Youngs
1 Joe Marler
2 Tom Youngs
3 Dan Cole
4 Courtney Lawes
5 Geoff Parling
6 F
Tom Wood
7 Chris Robshaw (C)
8 Ben Morgan

Replacements:
16 Jamie George
17 Mako Vunipola
18 Kieran Brookes
19 Joe Launchbury
20 Billy Vunipola
21 Richard Wigglesworth
22 Owen Farrell
23 Sam Burgess

 

Ireland:
15 Simon Zebo
14 Tommy Bowe
13 Jared Payne
12 Robbie Henshaw
11 Dave Kearney
10 Johnny Sexton
9 Conor Murray
1 Jack McGrath
2 Rory Best
3 Mike Ross
4 Devin Toner
5 Paul O’Connell
6 Peter O’Mahony
7 Sean O’Brien
8 Jamie Heaslip

Replacements:
16 Richardt Strauss
17 Tadhg Furlong
18 Nathan White
19 Donnacha Ryan
20 Chris Henry
21 Eoin Reddan
22 Ian Madigan
23 Darren Cave

]]>
0
RugbyViews <![CDATA[Rugby World Cup 2015 Squads]]> http://www.rugby15.co.za/?p=47169 2015-09-03T18:29:39Z 2015-09-03T18:15:48Z Pool A:

Australia –

Forwards:

Wycliff Palu, David Pocock, Michael Hooper, Ben McCalman, Sean McMahon, Scott Fardy, Kane Douglas, Dean Mumm, Rob Simmons, Will Skelton, Stephen Moore (Captain), Tatafu Polota-Nau, Greg Holmes, Sekope Kepu, Scott Sio, James Slipper, Toby Smith

Backs:

Israel Folau, Adam Ashley-Cooper, Rob Horne, Drew Mitchell, Henry Speight, Joe Tomane, Tevita Kuridrani, Kurtley Beale, Matt Giteau, Matt Toomua, Quade Cooper, Bernard Foley, Will Genia, Nick Phipps

England –

Forwards:

Jamie George, Rob Webber, Tom Youngs, Kieran Brookes, Dan Cole, Joe Marler, Mako Vunipola, David Wilson, George Kruis, Joe Launchbury, Courtney Lawes, Geoff Parling, James Haskell, Ben Morgan, Chris Robshaw (Captain), Billy Vunipola , Tom Wood

Backs:

Danny Care, Richard Wigglesworth, Ben Youngs, Owen Farrell, George Ford, Brad Barritt, Sam Burgess, Jonathan Joseph, Henry Slade, Mike Brown, Alex Goode, Jonny May, Jack Nowell, Anthony Watson

Wales –

Forwards:

Tomas Francis, Paul James, Aaron Jarvis, Gethin Jenkins, Samson Lee, Scott Baldwin, Ken Owens, Jake Ball, Luke Charteris, Bradley Davies, Dominic Day, Alun Wyn Jones, Taulupe Faletau, James King, Dan Lydiate, Justin Tipuric, Sam Warburton (Captain)

Backs:

Gareth Davies, Rhys Webb, Lloyd Williams, Dan Biggar, Rhys Priestland, Cory Allen, Jamie Roberts, Scott Williams, Hallam Amos, Alex Cuthbert, Leigh Halfpenny, Matthew Morgan, George North, Liam Williams

Fiji –

Forwards:

Lee Roy Atalifo, Isei Colati, Campese Ma’afu, Peni Ravai, Manasa Saulo, Sunia Koto, Tuapati Talemaitoga, Viliame Veikoso, Tevita Cavubati, Leone Nakarawa, Api Ratuniyarawa, Nemia Soqeta, Masi Matadigo, Akapusi Qera (Captain), Malakai Ravulo, Netani Talei, Dom Waqaniburotu, Peceli Yato

Backs:

Nemia Kenatale, Nikola Matawalu, Henry Seniloli, Lepani Botia, Gabby Lovobalavu, Josh Matavesi, Ben Volavola, Vereniki Goneva, Kini Murimurivalu, Nemani Nadolo, Waisea Nayacalevu, Metuisela Talebula, Asaeli Tikoirotuma

Uruguay –

Forwards:

Alejo Corral, Carlos Arboleya, Mateo Sanguinetti, Mario Sagario, Oscar Duran, Nicolas Klappenbach, German Kessler, Santiago Vilaseca (Captain), Jorge Zerbino, Mathias Palomeque, Franco Lamanna, Juan Manuel Gaminara, Diego Magno, Alejandro Nieto, Juan de Freitas, Agustin Alonso, Fernando Bascou, Matias Beer

Backs:

Agustin Ormaechea, Alejo Duran, Felipe Berchesi, Manuel Blengio, Andres Vilaseca, Joaquin Prada, Alberto Roman, Francisco Bulanti, Santiago Gibernau, Leandro Leivas, Jeronimo Etcheverry, Rodrigo Silva, Gaston Mieres

Pool B:

South Africa –

Forwards:

Tendai Mtawarira, Trevor Nyakane, Jannie du Plessis, Frans Malherbe, Coenie Oosthuizen, Bismarck du Plessis, Adriaan Strauss, Schalk Brits Eben Etzebeth, Lood de Jager, Victor Matfield, Pieter-Steph du Toit, Duane Vermeulen, Schalk Burger, Willem Alberts, Francois Louw, Siya Kolisi

Backs:

Fourie du Preez, Ruan Pienaar, Rudy Paige; Pat Lambie, Handré Pollard, Morné Steyn, Jean de Villiers (Captain), Jesse Kriel, Damian de Allende, Bryan Habana, JP Pietersen, Lwazi Mvovo, Zane Kirchner, Willie le Roux

Samoa –

Forwards:

Ole Avei, Manu Leiataua, Motu Matu’u, Viliamu Afatia, Jake Grey, Logovi’i Mulipola, Anthony Perenise, Sakaria Taulafo, Fa’atiga Lemalu, Filo Paulo, Joe Tekori, Kane Thompson, Maurie Fa’asavalu, Alafoti Faosiliva, Jack Lam, Ofisa Treviranus (Captain), TJ Ioane, Sanele Vavae Tuilagi

Backs:

Vavao Afemai, Kahn Fotuali’i, Patrick Fa’apale, Tusi Pisi, Michael Stanley, Rey Lee-Lo, Johnny Leota, Paul Perez, George Pisi, Fa’atoina Autagavaia, Ken Pisi, Alesana Tuilagi, Tim Nanai-Williams.

 

Scotland –

Forwards:

Alasdair Dickinson, Ryan Grant, WP Nel, Gordon Reid, Jon Welsh, Fraser Brown, Ross Ford, Stuart McInally, Jonny Gray, Richie Gray, Grant Gilchrist, Tim Swinson, David Denton, Josh Strauss, Ryan Wilson, John Hardie, Alasdair Strokosch

Backs: 

Greig Laidlaw, Henry Pyrgos, Sam Hidalgo-Clyne, Finn Russell, Duncan Weir, Mark Bennett, Matt Scott, Peter Horne, Richie Vernon, Stuart Hogg, Sean Lamont, Sean Maitland, Tommy Seymour, Tim Visser

Japan –

Forwards:

Keita Inagaki, Masataka Mikami, Kensuke Hatakeyama, Hiroshi Yamashita, Shota Horie, Takeshi Kizu, Hiroki Yuhara, Luke Thompson, Shinya Makabe, Shoji Ito, Hitoshi Ono, Michael Leitch (Captain), Ryu Koliniasi Holani, Michael Broadhurst, Hendrik Tui, Amanaki Lelei Mafi, Justin Ives

Backs:

Fumiaki Tanaka, Atsushi Hiwasa, Harumichi Tatekawa, Yu Tamura, Kosei Ono, Craig Wing, Male Sa’u, Kenki Fukuoka, Akihito Yamada, Karne Hesketh, Yoshikazu Fujita, Ayumu Goromaru, Kotaro Matsushima, Toshiaki Hirose

United States –

Forwards:

Danny Barrett, Chris Baumann, Cameron Dolan, Andrew Durutalo, Zach Fenoglio, Eric Fry, Olive Kilifi, Titi Lamositele, Scott LaValla, Samu Manoa, Al McFarland, Matekitonga Moeakiola, Greg Peterson, John Quill, Louis Stanfill, Joe Taufete’e, Phil Thiel

Backs:

Seamus Kelly, Niko Kruger, AJ MacGinty, Taku Ngwenya, Folau Niua, Thretton Palamo, Mike Petri, Blaine Scully, Hayden Smith, Andrew Suniula, Shalom Suniula, Zack Test, Brett Thompson,

Chris Wyles (Captain)

POOL C:

New Zealand –

Forwards:

Kieran Read, Richie McCaw (Captain), Sam Cane, Victor Vito, Jerome Kaino, Liam Messam , Brodie Retallick, Sam Whitelock, Luke Romano, Ben Franks, Owen Franks, Charlie Faumuina , Tony Woodcock, Wyatt Crockett, Dane Coles, Keven Mealamu, Codie Taylor

Backs:

Ben Smith, Julian Savea, Nehe Milner-Skudder, Waisake Naholo, Ma’a Nonu, Conrad Smith, Malakai Fekitoa, Sonny Bill Williams, Dan Carter, Beauden Barrett, Colin Slade, Aaron Smith, TJ Perenara, Tawera Kerr-Barlow

Argentina –

Forwards:

Matias Alemanno, Marcos Ayerza, Agustin Creevy, Matias Diaz, Juan Fernandez Lobbe, Ramiro Herrera, Facundo Isa, Tomas Lavanini, Juan Manuel Leguizamon, Pablo Matera, Julian Montoya, Lucas Noguera Paz, Javier Ortega, Guido Petti, Leonardo Senatore, Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro.

Backs:

Horacio Agulla, Marcelo Bosch, Santiago Cordero, Tomas Cubelli, Jeronimo De La Fuente, Lucas Gonzalez Amorosino, Santiago Gonzalez Iglesias, Juan Martin Hernandez, Juan Imhoff, Martin Landajo, Matias Moroni, Nicolas Sanchez, Juan Pablo Socino, Joaquin Tuculet.

Tonga –

Forwards:

Tevita Mailau, Alisona Taumalolo, Soane Tonga’uiha, Halani Aulika, Sila Puafisi, Elvis Taione, Paula Ngauamo, Aleki Lutui, Tukulua Lokotui, Joeseph Tiuneau, Steve Mafi, Opeti Fonua, Hala T-Pole, Nili Latu, Jack Ram, Viliami Ma’afu, Sione Kalamafoni

Backs:

Sonatane Takulua, Samisoni Fisilau, Sosefo Ma’ake, Kurt Morath, Latiume Fosita, Sione Piukala, Siale Piutau, Viliami Tahitu’a, Fetu’u Vainikolo, Telusa Veainu, Tevita Halaifonua, William Helu, Vungakoto Lilo

Georgia –

Forwards:

Mikheil Nariashvili, Kakha Asieshvili, Simon Maisuradze, Shalva Mamukashvili, Jaba Bregvadze, Davit Zirakashvili, Davit Kubriashvili, Levan Chilachava, Giorgi Chkhaidze, Levan Datunashvili, Georgi Nemsadze, Kote Mikautadze, Mamuka Gorgodze, Shalva Sutiashvili, Viktor Kolelishvili, Giorgi Tkhilaishvili, Lasha Lomidze

Backs:

Merab Kvirikashvili, Beka Tsiklauri, Giorgi Aptsiauri, Sandro Todua, Tamaz Mtchedlidze, Muraz Giorgadze, Giorgi Pruidze, Davit Kacharava, Merab Sharikadze, Lasha Malaghuradze, Lasha Khmaladze, Giorgi Begadze, Vazha Khutsishvili, Vasil Lobzhanidze

Namibia –

Forwards:

Johannes Coetzee, AJ de Klerk, Jaco Engels, Raoul Larson, Johnnie Redelinghuys, Casper Viviers, Louis van der Westhuizen, Torsten van Jaarsveld, Janco Venter, Tjiuee Uanivi, Renaldo Bothma, Jacques Burger (Captain), Wian Conradie, Leneve Damens, Tinus du Plessis, Rohan Kitshoff, PJ van Lill

Backs:

Eneill Buitendag, Eugene Jantjies, Damien Stevens, Theuns Kotzè, Darryl de La Harpe, Johan Deysel, JC Greyling, Danie van Wyk, Conrad Marais, David Philander, Heinrich Smith, Russell van Wyk, Chrysander Botha, Johan Tromp

POOL D:

France –

Forwards:

Uini Atonio, Eddy Ben Arous, Vincent Debaty, Nicolas Mas, Rabah Sliman, Guilhem Guirado, Benjamin Kayser, Dimitri Szarzewski, Alexandre Flanquart, Yoann Maestri, Pascal Pape, Thierry Dusautoir, Bernard Le Roux, Yannick Nyanga, Fulgence Ouedraog, Damien Chouly, Louis Picamoles

Backs:

Rory Kockott, Morgan Parra, Sebastien Tillous-Borde, Frederic Michalak, Remi Tales, Mathieu Bastareaud, Alexandre Dumoulin, Gal Fickou, Wesley Fofana, Brice Dulin, Sofiane Guitoune, Yoann Huget, Noa Nakaitaci, Scott Spedding

Ireland –

Forwards:

Rory Best, Sean Cronin, Tadhg Furlong, Cian Healy, Jamie Heaslip, Iain Henderson, Chris Henry, Jack McGrath, Jordi Murphy, Sean O’Brien. Paul O’Connell (Captain), Peter O’Mahony, Mike Ross, Donnacha Ryan, Richardt Strauss, Devin Toner, Nathan White

Backs:

Tommy Bowe, Darren Cave, Keith Earls, Luke Fitzgerald, Robbie Henshaw, Paddy Jackson, David Kearney, Rob Kearney, Ian Madigan, Conor Murray, Jared Payne, Eoin Reddan, Jonathan Sexton, Simon Zebo

Italy –

Forwards:

Leonardo Ghiraldini, Davide Giazzon, Andrea Manici, Matias Aguero, Martin Castrogiovanni, Dario Chistolini, Lorenzo Cittadini, Michele Rizzo, Valerio Bernabo, Joshua Furno, Marco Fuser, Quintin Geldenhuys, Mauro Bergamasco, Francesco Minto, Sergio Parisse (Captain), Samuela Vunisa, Alessandro Zanni

Backs:

Edoardo Gori, Guglielmo Palazzani, Marcello Violi, Tommaso Allan, Carlo Canna, Tommaso Benvenuti, Michele Campagnaro, Gonzalo Garcia, Luca Morisi, Angelo Esposito, Leonardo Sarto, Giovanbattista Venditti, Andrea Masi, Luke McLean

Canada –

Forwards:

Tyler Ardron (Captain), Ray Barkwill, Brett Beukeboom, Hubert Buydens, Aaron Carpenter, Jamie Cudmore, Nanyak Dala, Matt Evans, Jeff Hassler, Ciaran Hearn, Phil Mackenzie, Jason Marshall, Evan Olmstead, Benoit Piffero, Djustice Sears-Duru, Jebb Sinclair, Andrew Tiedemann, Conor Trainor, Doug Wooldridge

Backs:

Nick Blevins, Connor Braid, Kyle Gilmour, Nathan Hirayama, Harry Jones, Phil Mack, Jamie Mackenzie, Gordon McRorie, John Moonlight, Richard Thorpe, Liam Underwood, DTH van der Merwe

Romania –

Forwards:

Paulica Ion, Mihaita Lazar, Andrei Ursache,Alexandru Tarus, Horatiu Pungea, Andrei Radoi, Otar Turashvili, Eugen Capatana,Valentin Popirlan, Johannes van Heerden, Marius Antonescu, Valentin Ursache, Mihai Macovei, Viorel Lucaci, Stelian Burcea, Ovidiu Tonita, Daniel Carpo.

Backs:

Florin Surugiu, Valentin Calafeteanu, Tudorel Bratu, Danut Dumbrava, Michael Wiringi, Paula Kinikilau, Florin Vlaicu, Csaba Gal, Adrian Apostol, Ionut Botezatu, Florin Ionita, Madalin Lemnaru, Catalin Fercu, Sabin Stratila

 

Fixtures, Results and Logs – Click here

 

Follow The RWC 2015 on:

(Links)

Twitter: @RugbyFifteen

Facebook: www.facebook.com/Rugbyfifteen

]]>
0
RugbyViews <![CDATA[Six changes for DHL WP Under-21s]]> http://www.rugby15.co.za/?p=47167 2015-09-03T17:12:13Z 2015-09-03T17:09:57Z DHL Western Province Under-21 coach Robbie Fleck has made six changes to his starting line-up for Saturday’s Absa Provincial Under-21 meeting with the Leopards Under-21s at DHL Newlands (14h45).

Three of the changes are enforced, with Fleck – wisely – also opting to rotate some of his players as the table-topping DHL WP U21s look to build on their lead at the summit of the 2015 log after seven rounds of action.

The injury-enforced changes see regular skipper and No.8 Rikus Bothma (groin – two/three weeks), hard-working flanker Christo van der Merwe (concussion) and powerhouse tighthead prop Frans van Wyk (back – two weeks) miss out, with lock Johannes Momsen taking over the leadership reins from Bothma.

Momsen, himself, is back from a slight concussion and he will partner Kobus van Dyk in the second row, with hardman Jacques Vermeulen (No.7) continuing his comeback in his first start of the 2015 Absa Provincial Under-21 season.

In other changes up front, lock David Ribbans – who has carried a big workload in recent weeks – will start amongst the replacements, Wesley Adonis starts at loosehead prop (with Liam Hendricks on the bench) and fit-again hooker Daniel du Plessis will back up Chad Solomon from the bench.

The only change in the backline sees Sibahle Maxwane swap places with Khanyo Ngcukana – who sits on the bench – whilst centre Ryan Oosthuizen is back in the matchday 22, which means that Jarryd Sage will sit out this week.

“Our depth will be tested this week – plus, don’t forget, we’re also without Jean-Luc du Plessis and Dan (du Plessis),” said Fleck to the www.wprugby.com website.

“Yes, we’ve been forced into these additional injury-related changes, but it was always part of the bigger plan at hand to mix things up a bit after six games in a row.

“At the same time the new guys in the (selection) mix have an opportunity to push their own selection claims, which can only be a good thing ahead of our upcoming games against the Sharks (in Durban) and the Bulls (at home).”

The Leopards are in second last place on the Absa Provincial U21 log, whilst they have suffered two big defeats in succession, but Fleck is by no means expecting an easy encounter on Saturday.

Referring to his team’s last-gasp 38-35 win over the Free State U21s last Friday, Fleck admitted: “I wasn’t entirely happy with our defence, mainly our discipline in defence, last week.

“We gave away 16 penalties, which is way too high, and a team like the Leopards will punish us if we do the same. They’re dangerous on turnover ball and love to go wide, so we need to ensure that we don’t give them easy ball and if we get ahead we need to put them away as they’re capable of coming back from the dead – as the Cheetahs did (last week).”

Match tickets are still available for Saturday’s Absa Currie Cup and Absa Provincial Under-19 and Under-21 action at DHL Newlands.

Starting at just R20 for standing room, with seats ranging between R30, R35, R40 and R50, tickets can be bought at Computicket – either online (http://wprugby.computicket.com) or in-store – and also from Shoprite/Checkers stores and the DHL Newlands Box Office.

The DHL WP Under-21 team for Saturday (v Leopards, home) is as follows:

15. Grant Hermanus
14. Sibahle Maxwane
13. EW Viljoen
12. Ryno Eksteen
11. Leolin Zas
10. Brandon Thomson
9. Justin Phillips
8. Devon Nash
7. Jacques Vermeulen
6. Luke Stringer
5. Kobus van Dyk
4. Johannes Momsen (captain)
3. Kyle Whyte
2. Chad Solomon
1. Wesley Adonis


Replacements:

16. Daniel du Plessis
17. Liam Hendricks
18. David Ribbans
19. Luke van der Smit
20. SP Ferreira
21. Ryan Oosthuizen
22. Khanyo Ngcukana
Referee: Rodney Boneparte

]]>
0
RugbyViews <![CDATA[Three changes for DHL WP Under-19s]]> http://www.rugby15.co.za/?p=47165 2015-09-03T17:07:16Z 2015-09-03T17:07:16Z The DHL Western Province Under-19 team will be looking to protect their unbeaten record in Cape Town this season, when they host the Leopards’ Under-19s at DHL Newlands on Saturday (kick-off 12h45).

The 2014 champions have suffered two losses on the road this season – losing away to the EP Kings and the Blue Bulls – but they have picked up home victories over the Sharks and Lions, along with a 29-29 draw against the Cheetahs in mid-August.

“The guys showed character last week to scrap out that win away from home,” said DHL WP Under-19 coach Nazeem Adams, referring to his charges’ 26-25 win over the Cheetahs in Bloemfontein.

“It wasn’t pretty, but it showed good character and I’m expecting big improvements against the Leopards.”

Adams has made three changes to his starting line-up for this week; Justin Heunis and Wayne Smith will form a new-look centre combination and Ruben Terblanche will start at loosehead prop.

Flanker Saud Abrahams and scrumhalf Herschel Jantjies are back to full fitness and will return via the bench, whilst Kurt-Lee Arendse is the new face amongst the replacements.

Adams told the www.wprugby.com website: “The Leopards are a team that doesn’t mind conceding tries… but they back themselves to score more than you.

“As we all know, they’re a tough team to beat in Potchefstroom but yet they managed to beat the Sharks in Durban in early August in a 77-point thriller, so they certainly have no fear and nothing to lose away from home.

“They’re a dangerous side with ball in hand, but, as always, we need to ensure we have our own house in order before worrying about the opposition.

“I keep saying that we’re a dangerous side and I still maintain that not many teams can beat us if we get everything right (in our game) at once.”

Match tickets are still available for Saturday’s Absa Currie Cup and Absa Provincial Under-19 and Under-21 action at DHL Newlands.

Starting at just R20 for standing room, with seats ranging between R30, R35, R40 and R50, tickets can be bought at Computicket – either online (see our ticketing page,http://wprugby.computicket.com) or in-store – and also from Shoprite/Checkers stores and the DHL Newlands Box Office.

The DHL WP Under-19 team for Saturday (v Leopards, home) is as follows:

15. Tiaan Swanepoel
14. Duncan Saal
13. Justin Heunis
12. Wayne Smith
11. Edwill van der Merwe
10. Aidynn Cupido
9. Paul de Wet
8. Jaco Coetzee (captain)
7. Daniel Maree
6. Mitchell Carstens
5. Eduard Zandberg
4. Jaco Willemse
3. Michael Kumbirai
2. Ruan Brits
1. Ruben Terblanche


Replacements:

16. Jacques van Zyl
17. Derrick Marais
18. Jerome Korf
19. Gary Porter
20. Saud Abrahams
21. Herschel Jantjies
22. Kurt-Lee Arendse
23. Gerard Pieterse


Referee:
 Archie Sehlako

]]>
0
RugbyViews <![CDATA[Cell C Sharks vs Steval Pumas Teamsheets #CurrieCup]]> http://www.rugby15.co.za/?p=47155 2015-09-03T16:59:11Z 2015-09-03T16:58:28Z Date: 5 September 2015

Venue: Growthpoint Kingspark, Durban

Kick-off: 15h00 SA Time

Follow on Twitter: @RugbyFifteen

Sharks:

15. Joe Pietersen,

14. Wandile Mjekevu,

13. Paul Jordaan,

12. Andre Esterhuizen,

11. S’bura Sithole,

10. Lionel Cronje,

9. Cobus Reinach,

8. Philip van der Walt,

7. Daniel du Preez,

6. Francois Kleinhans,

5. Marco Wentzel (Captain),

4. Etienne Oosthuizen,

3. Gerhard Engelbrecht,

2. Monde Hadebe,

1. Dale Chadwick

Replacements:

16. Kyle Cooper,

17. Thomas du Toit,

18. JC Astle,

19. Jean-Luc du Preez,

20. Stefan Ungerer,

21. Heimar Williams,

22. Garth April

Pumas:

1- Corné Fourie
2- Jacques Momberg
3- Vincent Koch
4- Rudi Mathee
5- Marius Coetzer
6- Jaco Bouwer
7- Uzair Cassiem
8- Jason-Colin Fraser
9- Faf de Klerk
10- JC Roos
11- Rosco Spekman
12- Stefan Watermeyer (Captain)
13- Hoffman Maritz
14- Bernado Botha
15- JW Bell

Replacements:

16- Francois du Toit
17- De-Jay Terblanche
18- Khwezi Mona
19- Giant Mtyanda
20- Marnus Schoeman
21- Justin van Staden
22- Jerome Pretorius

]]>
0