FIXTURES CONFIRMED FOR GUINNESS PRO14 CONCLUSION

Jan 25 • General News, Guinness Pro14, International • 241 Views • No Comments on FIXTURES CONFIRMED FOR GUINNESS PRO14 CONCLUSION

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

Fixtures for the conclusion of the Guinness PRO14 campaign have been scheduled with kick-off times and broadcasters confirmed for Round 12 through to Round 16.

A total of 29 fixtures will take place between February 19 and March 22 with the Conference winners qualifying directly for the Guinness PRO14 Final on March 27.

Derby matches will take place in Ireland and Wales during Round 14 with Ulster facing Leinster, Munster taking on Connacht and Ospreys playing Dragons. Please note, the Round 14 fixture between Scarlets and Cardiff Blues was played on January 22.

Fixtures will occur during the Guinness Six Nations with more extensive use of Friday nights and a limited number of Sunday fixtures. To help increase club access to international players it was not possible to implement a weekly run of Monday night fixtures, but Round 16 will include two games on Monday, March 22.

PRO14 Rugby can confirm that no Play-off games will be required for European qualification and that rankings after Round 16 will be used to determine which teams will participate in next season’s Heineken Champions Cup once EPCR have confirmed the format.

All games will be shown live in the UK on Premier Sports with S4C broadcasting selected live and deferred matches. In the Republic of Ireland eir Sport will show all games (every Munster & Leinster fixture exclusively live) with TG4 also screening a mixture of live and deferred action.

DAZN will show all Benetton and Zebre games live in Italy while SuperSport will also broadcast games each weekend in South Africa.

During what has been a very challenging period for our clubs and broadcasters PRO14 Rugby would like to once again extend our gratitude to everyone involved in setting out this schedule.

Remaining Rescheduled Fixtures

Saturday, January 30

R5: Benetton v Munster – KO 17:00 (UK) / 18:00 (ITA)
Stadio Monigo, Treviso
Host broadcaster: DAZN; Secondary: eir Sport 1, Premier Sports

R8: Scarlets v Leinster – KO 19:35
Parc y Scarlets, Llanelli
Host broadcaster: S4C; Secondary: Premier Sports, eir Sport 1, TG4

Friday, February 5

R5: Dragons v Connacht – KO 19:35
Rodney Parade, Newport
Host broadcaster: Premier Sports; Secondary: TG4, eir Sport 1 (deferred)

Friday, February 12

R7: Dragons v Edinburgh – KO 19:35
Rodney Parade, Newport
Host broadcaster: Premier Sports; Secondary: eir Sport 1

Saturday, February 13

R11: Glasgow Warriors v Benetton – KO 14:30
Scotstoun Stadium, Glasgow
Host broadcaster: Premier Sports, Secondary eir Sport

Rounds 12 – Round 16

Round 12

Friday, February 19
Dragons v Leinster – KO 19:35
Rodney Parade, Newport
Host Broadcaster: Premier; Secondary Broadcaster: TG4, eir Sport

Glasgow Warriors v Ulster – KO 19:35
Scotstoun Stadium, Glasgow
Host Broadcaster: Premier Sport; Secondary Broadcaster: eir Sport

Saturday, February 20

Scarlets v Benetton – KO 15:00 UK
Parc y Scarlets, Llanelli
Host Broadcaster: Premier Sports; Secondary Broadcaster: eir Sport, DAZN

Connacht v Cardiff Blues – KO 19:35
The Sportsground, Galway
Host Broadcaster TG4; Secondary Broadcaster: Premier Sports, Eir Sport (deferred)

Ospreys v Zebre – KO 17:15 (UK)
Liberty Stadium, Swansea
Host Broadcaster: S4C; Secondary Broadcaster: Premier Sports, eir Sport, DAZN

Edinburgh v Munster – KO 19:35
BT Murrayfield, Edinburgh
Host Broadcaster: Premier Sports; Secondary Broadcaster: eir Sport

Round 13

Friday, February 26

Benetton v Connacht – 17:30 (UK) / 18:30 (ITA)
Stadio Monigo, Treviso
Host Broadcaster: DAZN; Secondary Broadcaster: Premier Sport, TG4, eir Sport (deferred)

Cardiff Blues v Munster – KO 20:00
Cardiff Arms Park, Cardiff
Host Broadcaster: S4C; Secondary Broadcaster: Premier Sports, eir Sport, TG4

Ulster v Ospreys – KO 20:00
Kingspan Stadium, Belfast
Host Broadcaster: Premier Sports; Secondary Broadcaster: eir Sport

Saturday, February 27

Edinburgh v Scarlets – KO 12:00
BT Murrayfield, Edinburgh
Host Broadcaster: Premier Sports; Secondary Broadcaster: eir Sport

Zebre v Dragons – KO 17:15 (UK) / 18:15 (ITA)
Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, Parma
Host Broadcaster: DAZN; Secondary Broadcaster: eir Sport, Premier Sports

Sunday, February 28

Leinster v Glasgow Warriors – KO 17:30
RDS Arena, Dublin
Host Broadcaster: eir Sport; Secondary Broadcaster: Premier Sport

Round 14

Friday, March 5

Munster v Connacht – KO 19:35
Thomond Park, Limerick
Host Broadcaster: eir Sport; Secondary Broadcaster: Premier Sports

Saturday, March 6

Zebre v Glasgow Warriors – KO 14:00 (UK) / 15:00 (ITA)
Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, Parma
Host Broadcaster: DAZN; Secondary Broadcaster: Premier Sports, eir Sport

Ulster v Leinster – KO 19:35
Kingspan Stadium, Ulster
Host Broadcaster: Premier Sport; Secondary Broadcaster: eir Sport

Sunday, March 7

Edinburgh v Benetton – KO 15:15 (UK)
BT Murrayfield, Edinburgh
Host Broadcaster: Premier Sport; Secondary Broadcaster: eir Sport, DAZN

Ospreys v Dragons – KO TBC

Round 15

Friday, March 12

Glasgow Warriors v Ospreys – KO 20:00
Scotstoun Stadium, Glasgow
Host Broadcaster: Premier; Secondary Broadcaster: eir Sport

Zebre v Leinster – KO 17:45 (UK) / 18:45 (ITA)
Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, Parma
Host Broadcaster: DAZN; Secondary Broadcaster: eir Sport, Premier Sports

Munster v Scarlets – KO 20:00
Thomond Park, Limerick
Host Broadcaster: eir Sport; Secondary Broadcaster: Premier Sport, S4C, TG4

Saturday, March 13

Connacht v Edinburgh – KO 19:35
The Sportsground, Galway
Host Broadcaster: TG4; Secondary Broadcaster: Premier Sports, eir Sport

Dragons v Ulster – KO 19:35
Rodney Parade, Newport
Host Broadcaster: Premier Sport; Secondary Broadcaster: eir Sport

Sunday, March 14

Benetton v Cardiff Blues – KO 13:00 (UK) / 14:00 (ITA)
Stadio Monigo, Treviso
Host Broadcaster: DAZN; Secondary Broadcaster: Premier Sport; eir Sport

Round 16

Friday, March 19

Munster v Benetton – KO 18:00 (UK)
Thomond Park, Limerick
Host Broadcaster: TG4; Secondary Broadcaster: eir Sport, Premier Sport, DAZN

Ulster v Zebre – KO 20:15 (UK)
Kingspan Stadium, Belfast
Host Broadcaster: Premier Sports; Secondary Broadcaster: eir Sport, DAZN

Leinster v Ospreys – KO 20:15
RDS Arena, Dublin
Host Broadcaster: eir Sport; Secondary Broadcaster: TG4, Premier Sports

Sunday, March 21

Dragons v Glasgow Warriors – KO 15:00
Rodney Parade, Newport
Host Broadcaster: Premier Sports; Secondary Broadcaster: eir Sport

Monday, March 22

Scarlets v Connacht – KO 20:00
Parc y Scarlets, Llanelli
Host Broadcaster: S4C; Secondary Broadcaster: Premier Sports, eir Sports, TG4

Cardiff Blues v Edinburgh – KO: 20:00
Cardiff Arms Park, Cardiff
Host Broadcaster: Premier Sports; Secondary Broadcaster: eir Sport

Related Posts