Free State win U17 Interprovincial Sevens

Sep 30 • General News, National, School, School Sevens, Sevens Rugby • 1573 Views • No Comments on Free State win U17 Interprovincial Sevens

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

Free State held their nerve on a gripping second day at the U17 Interprovincial Sevens at the Fanie du Toit Sports Grounds in Potchefstroom on Saturday to take the Cup after toppling Eastern Province by 38-21 in the final.

Making the victory even sweeter for the Free Staters, they went down in their opening pool match on Friday, while Eastern Province won all of their matches leading up to the final.

Western Province, Eastern Province, the Griffons and Golden Lions were the only unbeaten teams at the end of the opening day’s play, but Western Province and the Griffons were victims of the Free State’s admirable fight-back in the quarter-final and semi-final stages respectively.

Western Province defeated the Golden Lions 24-19 to win the Plate final, while Sharks overcame a strong challenge from hosts, the Leopards, for a 19-14 win in the Bowl final, and the Pumas defeated Griquas 24-14 to take the Shield.

The Cup final was a thrilling affair, with Free State dominating the first half completely to build up a 33-0 halftime lead, before Eastern Province fought back with three converted tries, while limiting the men from Bloemfontein to only one second-half try.

Free State’s strong first-half showing – in which they touched down an impressive five times – paved the way for their 38-21 victory.

 

SA Rugby U17 Interprovincial Sevens results:

Day 1 – Friday, 28 September:

Western Province 42-5 SA LSEN

Pumas 12-29 Blue Bulls

Sharks 33-12 Limpopo

Eastern Province 35-12 SWD

Valke 19-22 Griffons

Golden Lions 43-7 Leopards

Griquas 0-46 Free State

Western Province 17-5 Pumas

Blue Bulls 31-12 SA LSEN

Sharks 14-17 Eastern Province

SWD 47-12 Limpopo

Boland 22-26 Valke

Golden Lions 27-24 Griquas

Free State 38-12 Leopards

Western Province 31-5 Blue Bulls

Pumas 24-10 SA LSEN

Sharks 14-17 SWD

Eastern Province 33-29 Limpopo

Boland 14-22 Griffons

Golden Lions 47-17 Free State

Leopards 15-21 Griquas

 

Day 2 – Saturday, 29 September: 

Quarter-finals:

Western Province 17-26 Free State

Pumas 12-19 Leopards

Blue Bulls 22-12 Golden Lions

SA LSEN 31-26 Griquas

Eastern Province 21-17 Valke

SWD 12-19 Griffons

Limpopo 31-14 Boland

 

Semi-finals:

Pumas 31-26 Boland (Shield)

Leopards 14-12 Limpopo (Bowl)

SA LSEN 7-24 Sharks (Bowl)

Western Province 26-12 SWD (Plate)

Valke 36-43 Golden Lions (Plate)

Free State 19-7 Griffons (Cup)

Blue Bulls 14-29 Eastern Province (Cup)

 

Finals:

Pumas 24-14 Griquas (Shield)

Leopards 14-19 Sharks (Bowl)

Western Province 24-19 Golden Lions (Plate)

Free State 38-21 Eastern Province (Cup)

Related Posts