George gears up for Cell C Community Cup 2015 blast-off

Feb 19 • Cell C Community Cup, General News, Varsity & Club • 2721 Views • No Comments on George gears up for Cell C Community Cup 2015 blast-off

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

IMG_8704-0.JPG

PHOTO CAPTION: One Logix United Bulk Villagers Worcester captain Wayne Wilschut (left) and Evergreens skipper Marvin November square up ahead of Saturday’s much-anticipated opening match of the 2015 Cell C Community Cup in Pacaltsdorp. The match will be broadcast live on TV and radio. Photo: ImageSA/SARU.

ALL club rugby roads lead to George on Saturday when two clubs with a combined two centuries of history and tradition clash in the much-anticipated opening match of the 2015 Cell C Community Cup.

In what looks set to be a thrilling Western Cape derby, SWD champions Evergreens, who finished eighth in the inaugural Community Cup in 2013, make their return to SARU’s national championship for non-university clubs when they host Boland champions One Logix United Bulk Villagers Worcester at the Pacaltsdorp Sports Grounds.

The match kicks off at 14h30 and will be broadcast live on SuperSport 1 & HD, as well as on radio on Eden FM (87.8-103.6 FM in the Southern Cape and worldwide on www.edenfm.co.za).

The Pool C encounter is the first of 40 group matches to be hosted at clubs across the length and breadth of the country from 21 February to 21 March, as the 20 participating sides vie for a chance to head to North West for the top-eight Easter play-offs, which this year will be hosted by defending champions, Rustenburg Impala.

“Evergreens celebrate their 83rd anniversary this year while Villagers Worcester turn 132,” said SARU CEO, Jurie Roux. “There is so much history and heritage to draw on and what better way to open the tournament than with two teams who rally entire communities around them?”

George apart, a number of other intriguing tussles are scheduled for the opening weekend in six of South Africa’s nine provinces.

SA’s oldest club, Hamiltons, bronze medallists in last year’s Community Cup, will kick off their landmark 140th anniversary season with a tough away trip to the Northern Cape mining town of Kathu to face Aveng Moolmans Sishen in the weekend’s other Pool C match.

The Cape Town side will host Vaseline Wanderers on 28 February in Green Point in Round 2 in another match to be televised live (SuperSport 1/HD, 14h30).

In Pool A, champions Rustenburg Impala open their title defence at home to newcomers Don’s Pawn Shop Port Elizabeth Police, while the Clive Solomon Stadium in Heidedal will see Free State’s top open club, Berlesell Bloemfontein Crusaders, welcome their Golden Lions counterparts Raiders in Pool B.

And in Pool D, 2013 champions GAP Management Despatch face a tough away opener in the northern Free State against J&F Reclaiming Rovers Welkom, while Pumas champions Shumba Ferros and Boland qualifiers Wesbank resume their rivalry of 2014, this time in another quintessential rugby heartland – the Swartland town of Malmesbury.

The Easter play-offs, which will feature the two highest-placed teams from each Pool, will take place from 2-6 April, with the prized Gold Cup once again up for grabs on Easter Monday. All 12 Easter matches will be televised live on SuperSport.

2015 Fixtures (Home team first, all k/o times 16h00 unless otherwise stated):

Round 1 – Sat 21 February:
Pool A –
Kempston Old Selbornians vs Durbanville-Bellville
Rustenburg Impala vs Don’s Pawn Shop PE Police
Pool B –
Berlesell Bloemfontein Crusaders vs Raiders
Pretoria Police vs BB Truck & Tractor Noordelikes
Pool C –
Aveng Moolmans Sishen vs Hamiltons
Evergreens vs One Logix United Bulk Villagers Worcester (14h30, live on SS1/HD)
Pool D –
J&F Reclaiming Rovers Welkom vs GAP Management Despatch
Wesbank vs Shumba Ferros
Byes: Springs (A), College Rovers (B), Wanderers (C), Durban Collegians (D)

Round 2 – Sat 28 February:
Pool A –
Don’s Pawn Shop PE Police vs Kempston Old Selbornians
Durbanville-Bellville vs East Rand Cranes Springs
Pool B –
Jonsson College Rovers vs BB Truck & Tractor Noordelikes (14h15)
Berlesell Bloemfontein Crusaders vs Pretoria Police
Pool C –
One Logix United Bulk Villagers Worcester vs Aveng Moolmans Sishen
Hamiltons vs Vaseline Wanderers (14h30 – live on SuperSport 1/HD)
Pool D –
GAP Management Despatch vs Wesbank
SA Home Loans Durban Collegians vs J&F Reclaiming Rovers Welkom
Byes: Rustenburg Impala (A), Raiders (B), Evergreens (C), Ferros (D)

Round 3 – Sat 7 March:
Pool A –
East Rand Cranes Springs vs Don’s Pawn Shop PE Police
Kempston Old Selbornians vs Rustenburg Impala
Pool B –
Pretoria Police vs Jonsson College Rovers
BB Truck & Tractor Noordelikes vs Raiders
Pool C –
Evergreens vs Vaseline Wanderers
One Logix United Bulk Villagers Worcester vs Hamiltons
Pool D –
Wesbank vs SA Home Loans Durban Collegians
Shumba Ferros vs GAP Management Despatch (15h00)
Byes: Durbanville-Bellville (A), Berlesell Bloemfontein Crusaders (B), Sishen (C), Rovers Welkom (D)

Round 4 – Sat 14 March:
Pool A –
Rustenburg Impala vs East Rand Cranes Springs
Don’s Pawn Shop PE Police vs Durbanville-Bellville
Pool B –
Raiders vs Pretoria Police
Jonsson College Rovers vs Berlesell Bloemfontein Crusaders (16h15)
Pool C –
Vaseline Wanderers vs One Logix United Bulk Villagers Worcester
Aveng Moolmans Sishen vs Evergreens
Pool D –
SA Home Loans Durban Collegians vs Shumba Ferros (13h45)
J&F Reclaiming Rovers Welkom vs Wesbank
Byes: Old Selbornians (A), Noordelikes (B), Hamiltons (C), Despatch (D)

Round 5 – Sat 21 March:
Pool A –
Durbanville-Bellville vs Rustenburg Impala
East Rand Cranes Springs vs Kempston Old Selbornians
Pool B –
BB Truck & Tractor Noordelikes vs Berlesell Bloemfontein Crusaders
Raiders vs Jonsson College Rovers (15h30)
Pool C –
Hamiltons vs Evergreens
Vaseline Wanderers vs Aveng Moolmans Sishen
Pool D –
Shumba Ferros vs J&F Reclaiming Rovers Welkom (15h00)
GAP Management Despatch vs SA Home Loans Durban Collegians
Byes: PE Police (A), Pretoria Police (B), Villagers Worcester (C), Wesbank (D)

Related Posts