xerox_lions

GLRU announces junior sides for schools weeks

Jun 10 • Academy Week, Craven Week, General News, Grant Khomo Week, School, Youth Weeks • 2632 Views • No Comments on GLRU announces junior sides for schools weeks

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

The Golden Lions Rugby is proud to announce the following teams to take part in the Junior Weeks that kick off in July (4 July Under 16 Grant Khomo, 11 July Craven Week and Academy Week):

 

Bidvest Golden Lions Craven Week team: Chuiner van Rooyen (Helpmekaar); David Cary (Helpmekaar), Wandisile Simelane (Jeppe), MJ Pelser (Monument), Maxwell van Louw (Florida); Tyrone Green (Jeppe), Tinus Combrinck (Monument); PJ Jacobs (Monument), Tiaan Scholtz (Helkpmekaar), Mark Snyman (Helpmekaar), Ruan Vermaak (Monument), Christopher Havenga (Monument), Asenathi Nthlabakanye (St Stithians), PJ Botha (Monument), Nathan McBeth (Monument). Reserves: Nolo Naka (Jeppe), Mpilo Mabusa (KES), Keegan Glade (KES), Darian Landsberg (Northcliff), Enrico Liut (Florida), Kalvin Mills (KES), Tatendaise Mujawo (St Benedicts), Kennedy Mpheku (KES).

 

Bidvest Golden Lions Academy Week team: Dandre Prinsloo (Monument); Themba Mpembu (Kes), Keegan Haman (Helpmekaar), Zandre Kruger (Helpmekaar), Mpho Khambule (Kes); Luke Rossouw (Monument), Ruhan Viviers (Helpmekaar); Cristen Van Niekerk (Monument), Tebogo Romodibe (Jeppe), Kevin Le Roux (Monument), Vincent Tshituka (Northcliff), Jordan Mbyunba (St Benedicts), Dewald Schoeman (Monument), Dameon Venter (Helpmekaar), Kgosi Mpete (St Benedicts). Reserves: Darnell Osuagwu (Parktown), Nkosikaha Masuku (Parktown), Coenraad Very (Monument), Sameul Eshun (St Benedicts), Dylan Wadeley (Jeppe), Yanga Hlalu (Kes), Mangaliso Ntimba (Jeppe), Martin Thoka (Randpark).

 

Bidvest Golden Lions Grant Khomo Week: Jordan Coetzee (Jeppe); Munashe Chaitezwi (Saints), Muzi Manyike (Jeppe), Boitumelo Tsatsane (Jeppe), Sipho Vayise (Jeppe); Phogohle Tshepo (St Benedicts), Zihan Coetzee (Monument); Tristan Dullisear (Monument), Hendre Fourie (Monument), Vuyane Nqaba (Jeppe), Gerhardt Mulder (Monument), Jared Venter (St Stithians), Brendon Pawson (Monument), Morne Brandon (Monument), Kyle Everton (Jeppe). Reserves: Chris Enslin (St Stithians), Neo Pheko (Kes), Dandre Degenaar (Monument), Simbainashe Kanyangarara (St Davids), David Dmoluwa       (Allen Glen), Campwill Willemse (Linden), Dean Lategan (Monument), Mohau Mohlahleli (Jeppe).

 

Golden Lions Puk Welpies team: Wiaan De Lange (Linden); Karel Vahrmeijer (Monument), Gary Tettey (Northcliff), Keegan Marengo (St Benedicts), Moemisie Mosheledi (Jeppe); Triston Oosthuizen (Helpmekaar), Sean Kruger (St Benedicts); Liam Van Den Berg         (Helpmek), Lunga Molele (Alberton), Jurgens Bence (Fochville), Luwan Ludick (Helpmekaar), Niell Burger (Linden), Henry Wickens (Jeppe), Tyron Dickson (Kes), Ricardo Steenkamp (Dinamika). Reserves: Steven Matthyser (Linden), Ruan Oosthuizen (Florida), Takura Nyamasoka (St Benedicts), Keegan Litchfield (Jeppe), Shawn Ingle (St Benedicts), Matthew van Huysteen (Parktown), Christian Humphreys (Trinity House), Chenidu Joseph (Queens).

 

Golden Lions U/16 Academy team: Tiaan Botes (Helpmekaar); Stephan Le Roux (Monument), Bulelani Ngaki (St Stithians), Matthew Du Toit (Monument), Rory Atwill (Kes); Neil Hoffman (Kes), JP Bloem (St Stithians); Ruben Westraad (Monument), Franco Schutte (Monument), Michael De Kock (Jeppe), Johan Mulder (St Stithians), Tino Mwanza (St Benedicts), Roberto Torres (Marais Viljoen), K O’donoghue (Kes), Jaundre Vd Merwe (Florida). Reserves: Sizwe Mqedlana (St Stithians), Craig Bristow (Jeppe), Jason Cloete (Kes), Lizo Lorekwang (Florida), Blaze Smith (Marais Viljoen), Luke Bramhal (Kes), Okhela Mdabamana (St Stithians), Davan Du Plessis (Linden).

 

Golden Lions Under 16 Welpies team: Jason Freeman (Monument) Simphiwe Maseko            (Jeppe), Francois Janse Van Vuuren (Helpmekaar), Robert Hart (Kes), Dian Oosthuizen (Monument); Zach Boonzaaier (Helpmekaar), Marco Van Staden (Helpmekaar); Hughes Merrick (St Davids), Karel Zowitsky (Jeppe), Danlu Brits (Monument), Andre Stroiz (Helpmekaar), Edward White  (Jeppe), Damian Calitz (Florida), Jean Engelbrecht (Helpmekaar), Jean Van Rooyen (Noordheuwel). Reserves: Maxwell Mothaung (Jeppe), Vuyo Khulise (St Stitians), Eugene Maritz (Helpmekaar), JJ Kruger (Marais Viljoen), Emichle Gcwabe (St Benedicts), Luke Van Velze (Jeppe), Emillio Rodriques (St Benedicts), Reece Botha (Kes)

 

Related Posts