Golden Lions, Sharks Club XV and WP take APC honours

Aug 26 • General News • 1577 Views • No Comments on Golden Lions, Sharks Club XV and WP take APC honours

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

The Golden Lions, Sharks Club XV and Western Province on Friday took top honours in the SA Rugby Northern, Central and Southern Amateur Provincial Competitions (APC) respectively following deserving victories in the three Cup Finals on an exciting closing day at the three host venues.

All three teams advanced through their competition unbeaten following three rounds of matches on Monday, Wednesday and Friday respectively.

The Golden Lions defeated their Gauteng rivals, the Blue Bulls, 26-19 in the Northern APC final at the Alberton Rugby Club in Johannesburg.

The Valke finished third in the competition following their 36-14 victory against the Golden Lions XV, while Pumas Highveld overpowered the Limpopo Blue Bulls 34-17 to win the Plate Final and the Leopards took seventh place with their 31-21 victory against Pumas Lowveld.

In the Central APC, the Sharks Club XV outplayed Griquas Central 43-24 at Griqua Park in Kimberley to win their competition.

Also in Kimberly, the KwaZulu-Natal Wildebeest Rural capped off a good day for the Durban-based union as they worked their way to a 37-20 victory against Free State Rural to win the Plate Final in the Central APC in Kimberley, while Free State Central finished in third place as they edged Griffons Central 28-24, and Griquas Rural won the seventh-and-eighth place playoff thanks to a 30-25 victory against Griffons Rural.

Honours in the Southern APC went to Western Province, who held their nerve against SWD to win the final 38-31 at Outeniqua Park in George.

Earlier on Friday, Eastern Province finished the Southern tournament in third place as they defeated Boland 45-32, while their Eastern Province Rural counterparts completed a rewarding day for the union as they held off Border for a 29-25 victory in the Plate Final, and Border Rural registered a 33-23 victory against the SWD XV to take seventh place.

Final round results (Friday, 26 August):

Northern APC:

Pumas Lowveld 21-31 Leopards (7th/8th place playoff)

Limpopo Blue Bulls 17-34 Pumas Highveld (Plate Final)

Valke 36-14 Golden Lions XV (3rd/4th place playoff)

Golden Lions 26-19 Blue Bulls (Cup Final)

Central APC:

Griffons Rural 25-30 Griquas Rural (7th/8th place playoff)

Free State Rural 20-37 KZN Wildebeest Rural (Plate Final)

Griffons Central 24-28 Free State Central (3rd/4th place playoff)

Sharks Club XV 43-24 Griquas Central (Cup Final)

Southern APC:

Border Rural 33-23 SWD XV (7th/8th place playoff)

Border 25-29 Eastern Province Rural (Plate Final)

Eastern Province 45-32 Boland (3rd/4th place playoff)

WP 38-31 SWD (Cup Final)

Related Posts