JUNIOR WALLABIES SQUAD FOR WORLD RUGBY U20s CHAMPIONSHIP NAMED

May 7 • General News, International, Junior Rugby, World Rugby Junior Championship • 332 Views • No Comments on JUNIOR WALLABIES SQUAD FOR WORLD RUGBY U20s CHAMPIONSHIP NAMED

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

The Junior Wallabies squad for the World Rugby U20s Championship has today been confirmed with the 28-man squad set to depart for Argentina at the end of the month.

Australia will take on Italy, Ireland and England in Pool B of the Championship as the side looks to continue their winning habit following an undefeated Oceania U20s campaign. A top four finish in the pool matches of the Championship will see them secure a semi-final berth.

World Championship veterans Esei Ha’angana, Will Harrison, Trevor Hosea, Isaac Lucas, Fraser McReight, Josh Nasser, Pat Tafa, Semisi Tupou and Michael Wood have all regained selection following impressive performances on the Gold Coast and were a part of the Junior Wallabies 2018 World Championship Campaign in France.

The squad is also set to welcome Australian Schoolboy Nick Frost, having recently signed with the Brumbies from the Crusaders Academy.

Other standout players include Eastwood’s Mark Nawaqanitawase, Sydney University’s Angus Bell, Brothers’ Harry Wilson and Qantas Australian Sevens speedster Triston Reilly have also earnt selection in the squad, following strong performances during the Junior Wallabies Oceania campaign.  

Australia kicks off its campaign at Club de Rugby Ateneo Inmaculada, Santa Fe against Italy on Tuesday 4 June.

Junior Wallabies Head Coach Jason Gilmore said: “Following on from Oceania everyone is quite keen to get together again as a group.

“We’re drawn a strong pool, it contains some tough sides but we’re looking to build on our experiences from Oceania and take each game as it comes.

“Our opposition will be fresh off their six-nations campaign and as a team we are excited by the challenge that it will offer.”

The Junior Wallabies will reconvene for a camp at the Sydney Academy of Sport and Recreation in Narrabeen on Saturday 18 May. The side will also play a warm up match against the Australian Barbarians on Wednesday 22 May at Chatswood Oval kicking off at 7.00pm AEST.

2019 Junior Wallabies World Rugby U20s Championship Squad
Forwards
Bo Abra, Eastern Suburbs
Angus Bell, Sydney University
Darcy Breen, Sydney University
Joe Cotton, Wests Bulldogs
Nick Frost, Queanbeyan Whites*
Esei Ha’angana, Melbourne Unicorns
Will Harris, Eastern Suburbs
Trevor Hosea, Harlequins Rugby Club
Lachlan Lonergan, Tuggeranong Vikings
Fraser McReight ©, Brothers
Josh Nasser, University of Queensland
Pat Tafa, Northern Suburbs
Carlo Tizzano, University of Western Australia
Rhys Van Nek, Easts*
Harry Wilson, Brothers
Michael Wood, Brothers

Backs
Ben Donaldson, Randwick
Will Harrison, Randwick
Noah Lolesio, Tuggeranong Vikings
Michael McDonald, Palmyra
Mark Nawaqanitawase, Eastwood
Kye Oates, University of Queensland
Triston Reilly, AU7s
Sione Tui, Melbourne Unicorns
Semisi Tupou, Box Hill
Joey Walton, Gordon

*Denotes uncapped player

2019 World Rugby U20s Championship Pool B Fixtures^
Tuesday 4 June
Junior Wallabies v Italy, 11.30pm AEST, Club de Rugby Ateneo Inmaculada, Santa Fe

Sunday 9 June
Junior Wallabies v Ireland, 4.30am AEST, Club de Rugby Ateneo Inmaculada, Santa Fe

Thursday 13 June
Junior Wallabies v England, 4.30am AEST, Club de Rugby Ateneo Inmaculada, Santa Fe

^All dates and times have been named in AESTS

Related Posts