Kearsney Easter Festival Results 2013 – Day 2

Mar 30 • School, School Rugby Festivals, School Rugby Results • 3940 Views • No Comments on Kearsney Easter Festival Results 2013 – Day 2

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

Day 2 - Outeniqua's man of the match Warrick Gelant

KEARSNEY EASTER RUGBY FESTIVAL

The second day of the Kearsney Easter Rugby Festival saw some dominant displays from Paarl Gimnasium, Grey College and Hoerskool Outeniqua, which remained the only unbeaten teams; and EG Jansen proving to be the surprise package of the day in a physical and equally clinical display against traditional powerhouse, Paul Roos.

Glenwood restored some pride with an impressive 41-5 display against Selborne College, but the talking point of the sixth festival at Kearsney seems to be the impressive interplay of the boys, rather than the emergence of individual standouts.

That said, there are clearly potential professionals on display and the adjudicators of the Sharks Academy bursaries will no doubt spend many hours deliberating the potential recipients.

Three scholarships, comprising a contract with the Sharks Academy and tuition bursary with one of their education partners, will be awarded at the end of the last game on Monday.  Talent scouts from the Sharks and Sharks Academy have watched each play day, to hand pick the cream for their next crop.

The quality of play at this year’s festival has lived up to expectations, enforcing the status of the Kearsney event as the premier schoolboy festival in South Africa.

Respected Rugby World Cup referee Craig Joubert will referee the Glenwood-Paarl Gymnasium game on Monday, the final day of the festival.  He said he was astounded at the passion and standard of schoolboy rugby in SA, and it was always a great thrill to be part of it, as he had grown up recognising the importance of schools rugby.

EG Jansen and Nico Malan will kick off play on Monday at 9h30, followed by Westville and Framesby.  The latter two teams will be keen for a win, having lost both their fixtures at the festival.  A highly charged game will be the Grey College – Outeniqua clash at midday, both teams taking some confidence from winning their previous two festival games.  This will be followed by Paul Roos and Selborne College, both having won one and lost one festival fixture.  The last game of the day will be hosts Kearsney College and Boland Landbou.

There is a gate entry of R50 per vehicle, which includes a glossy brochure.  Numerous food outlets are available, as well as a refreshment marquee.

FIXTURES FOR FINAL DAY (MONDAY 1 APRIL):

08h30 KZN Provincial Development team v Glenwood Senior Primary

09h30 Dr EG Jansen v Nico Malan

10h45 Hoerskool Framesby v Westville Boys’ High

12h00 Grey College v Hoerskool Outeniqua

13h15 Paul Roos v Selborne College

14h30 Paarl Gimnasium v Glenwood

15h45 Kearsney College v Boland Landbou

17h00 Awarding of three Sharks Academy and academic tuition bursaries

 

SUMMARY OF RESULTS FROM DAYS 1 & 2: 

 

THURSDAY 28 MARCH      
       
Kearsney College 25 Hoerskool Framesby 8
Selborne College 36 Nico Malan High 36
Glenwood 10 Paul Roos 15
Grey College 50 Boland Landbou 13
Hoerskool Outeniqua 57 Dr EG Jansen 34
Paarl Gimnasium 46 Westville 7
       
SATURDAY 30 MARCH      
       
Nico Malan High 16 Boland Landbou 38
Hoerskool Outeniqua 33 Westville 7
Kearsney College 6 Paarl Gimnasium 33
Glenwood 41 Selborne College 5
Dr EG Jansen 29 Paul Roos 5
Grey College 36 Hoerskool Framesby 9

 

MATCH 6 

GREY COLLEGE 36 – HOERSKOOL FRAMESBY 9

Grey College dominated from the outset in a very physical game.  Wet conditions led to handling errors from both sides.

Framesby did well and fought back hard but were unable to contain the Grey powerhouse.

Point scorers:

Grey College:  5 tries (Ferreira 2, Rautenbach, Louw, Bezuidenhout); 4 conversions (all Rautenbach); 1 penalty (Rautenbach)

Hoerskool Framesby: 3 penalties (all Stapelberg)

MATCH 5

EG JANSEN 29 – PAUL ROOS 12

Paul Roos opened the scoring in the third minute through Tristan Cramer, to lead 5-0.

Morne Swart crashed over the line to then open EG Jansen’s account, leaving the score at 5-5.  EG Jansen extended their lead through three converted tries from Charl Barkhuizen and two from centre Sampie Hearn to take the score to 29-5.

Paul Roos full back Chris Smit ensured the Stellenbosch  team stayed within touching distance as he scored under the poles, to make the score 29-12 with 15 minutes to go.

Paul Roos was unable to close the gap, and EG Jansen held on for a well-deserved victory, giving them their first win at the festival.

Point scorers:

EG Jansen:  4 tries (Swart, Barkhuizen, Hearn 2); 2 conversions (both Engelbrecht); 1 penalty (Engelbrecht)

Paul Roos: 2 tries (Cramer, Smit); 1 conversion (Smit)

Man of the match: 

Sampie Hern (EG Jansen #13)

 

MATCH 4

GLENWOOD 41 – SELBORNE COLLEGE 5

This was a head to head between two well-known rugby schools with Durban’s Green Machine dominating the first half with tries from Morne Joubert and two tries from left winger Sphumandla Ngcobo.

After losing their first match of the festival to Paul Roos, at the break in this game Glenwood lead 24-0.

A kick from right winger Corne Vermaak saw Glenwood extend their lead to 27-0.

With a great break up the right side of the field, Glenwood 8th man Jaco Coetzee scored in the corner to take the lead to 34-0.

Selborne College never gave up and with constant pressure substitute Keegan Gray was able to force his way over the white wash to put the boys from East London on the board.

But the writing was on the wall and Glenwood sealed the match with a try from Vermaak to win 41-5.

Points scorers:

Glenwood: 6 tries (Joubert, Ngcobo 3, Coetzee, Vermaak); 2 conversions (both Vermaak); 1 penalty (Vermaak)

Selborne College: 1 try (Gray)

Man of the match:

Sphumandla Ngcobo (Glenwood #11)

 

MATCH 3

KEARSNEY COLLEGE 6 – PAARL GIMNASIUM 33

Playing in front of a near capacity crowd, Kearsney opened the scoring through the boot of Tristan Tedder to take a lead of 6-0.

Paarl finally broke through the Kearney defence to score a try through SA Schools 2.03m lock JD Schickerling.  Some clinical play saw Paarl centre Ryan Oosthuizen score under the poles, to take a 12-6 lead at the break.

Paarl then extended their advantage in the second half though second centre JD du Toit and scored against the run of play through substitute Wayno Visagie.

With 20 minutes to play, Leaviel Gouws scored a converted try, before fly half Wyatt Murphy put through a well weighted kick, to see Jacques Vermeulen crash over.

The final score of 33-6 saw the boys from Paarl win their second game of the festival.  Their final game will be against Glenwood on Monday.

Paarl Gimnasium laid down a marker for the rest of the country with a clinical display against one of KZN’s strongest teams and will certainly be candidates for a top five ranking.

Points scorers:

Kearsney: 2 penalties (both Tedder)

Paarl Gimnasium: 5 tries (Schickerling, Visagie, Oosthuizen, Gouws, Vermeulen); 4 conversions (all Murphy)

Man of the match:

Rikus Bothma (Paarl Gymnasium #8)

Day 2 - Outeniqua's man of the match Warrick Gelant.

MATCH 2

HOERSKOOL OUTENIQUA 33 – WESTVILLE 7

Westville rebounded from a resounding defeat against Paarl Gim on the first day of the festival with a spirited display against Outeniqua.

Star of the show was Outeniqua’s much talked about SA Schools and South West Districts centre Warrick Gelant, whose all rounded game points to peripheral vision beyond his years.

Westville showed guts throughout, but the clinical destruction from the boys from George proved too much for the locals.  The writing was on the wall with a half-time score of 26-0.

With the result never in doubt, Westville did well to keep the final score down to 33-7.

Points scorers:

Outeniqua:  5 tries (Eksteen 2, Gelant 2, Human); 4 conversions (Eksteen 2, Gelant 2)

Westville: 1 try (Paverd); 1 conversion (Snyman)

Man of the match: 

Warrick Gelant (#12 Outeniqua)

 

Day 2 - Nico Malan-Boland Landbou

MATCH 1

NICO MALAN 16 – BOLAND LANDBOU 38

Kicking off the second day of the Kearsney Easter Rugby Festival in overcast weather, Boland Landbou won their first game of the festival, with a sound victory over Nico Malan.

After a half time score of 8-7 in Nico Malan’s favour, individual brilliance from captain Selvyn Davids gave them a 13-10 lead with 20 minutes to go.

In a skilful fast flowing game under heavy conditions, Boland Landbou kept the pressure on, which eventually paid off through fly half Daniel Visagie who dotted down under the poles, giving Boland Landbou a 17-13 lead.

Nico Malan bounced back with a penalty from Darren Domingo, to take the score to 17-16 with 10 minutes to go.

After a Nico Malan player was red carded, Boland Landbou’s dominant forwards took advantage of the extra man and scored a try to lead 24-16.

They extended their lead through captain and scrumhalf Henno Meyer and turned a competitive fixture into a resounding 38-16 victory.

Point scorers: 

Nico Malan: 2 tries (Maritz, Davids); 2 penalties (Davids, Domingo)

Boland Landbou: 5 tries (Wepener, Visagie, Sutherland, Meyer, Roux); 1 conversion (Loubser); 1 penalty (Loubser)

Man of the match:

SJ Roux (#5 Boland Landbou)

Day 2 - Landbou SJ Roux - man of the match

Related Posts