King Edward VII School`s KES Easter School Rugby Festival 5-9 April 2012 (Fixtures)

Feb 27 • School, School Rugby Festivals, School Rugby Fixtures • 2457 Views • No Comments on King Edward VII School`s KES Easter School Rugby Festival 5-9 April 2012 (Fixtures)

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

The Easter Rugby and Hockey Festival was first staged in 2002 as a key event in celebrating King Edward VII School`s Centenary.  It was originally planned as a once off Festival but as a result of the huge success it turned out to be, became an integral component  of the  School`s annual calendar.

The Festival has a unique `family` flavour and is considered an annual pilgrimage for multitudes of old boys, and friends of the School.  Senior rugby and hockey teams, as well as enthusiastic Primary School teams showcase their skills over a period of 3 days, 36 teams participate  and provide visitors and supporters with a feast of top class schoolboy sport.

Participating teams:

 

Senior Rugby:

Bishops

Golden Lions Invitation XV

Hoër Landbouskool Marlow

Hoërskool Eldoraigne

Hoërskool Lichtenburg

Jeppe High School for Boys

King Edward VII School

Pretoria Boys’ High School

St Alban’s College

St Andrew’s College

St Benedict’s College

Viadana Rugby Club (Italy)

Senior Hockey:

Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Pretoria

Durban High School

Grey College

Hilton College

Hoërskool Noodheuwel

Jeppe High School for Boys

King Edward VII School

Queen’s College

Rondebosch Boys’ High School

St Alban’s College

St Benedict’s College

St David’s Marist Inanda

St John’s College

Westville Boys’ High School

Junior Rugby:

Bedfordview Primary

Bryanston Primary

Golden Lions Development A u/13

Hurlyvale Primary

King Edward VII Preparatory School

Laerskool Florida

Linksfield Primary School

Monument Primary School

Monument Primary School Invitation

Pirates Rugby Club

Queen’s Junior

Roodepoort Rugby Club u/13

Rynfield Primary

Wynberg Boys’ Junior School

KES FESTIVAL RUGBY FIXTURES:

DAY 1 THURSDAY 5 APRIL 2012

TIME MAIN-FIELD

09h00 – 10h20 Fury Motor Group GLRU Presidents XV   vs Pretoria Boys’ High School

10h30 – 11h50 Hoërskool Lichtenburg vs St Benedict’s College

12h00 – 13h20 King Edward VII School vs St Andrew’s College

13h30 – 14h50 Banca Montepaschi Rugby Viadana (Italy)vs Jeppe High School for Boys

15h00 – 16h20 Bishops vs Hoërskool Eldoraigne

16h30 – 17h20 St Alban’s College vs Hoër Landbouskool Marlow

DAY 2 SATURDAY 7 APRIL 2012

TIME MAIN-FIELD

09h00 – 10h20 Banca Montepaschi Rugby Viadana (Italy)vs Hoërskool Eldoraigne

10h30 – 11h50 Fury Motor Group GLRU Presidents XV  vs St Benedict’s College

12h00 – 13h20 St Alban’s College vs Hoërskool Lichtenburg

13h30 – 14h50 Jeppe High School for Boys vs Hoër Landbouskool Marlow

15h00 – 16h20 Pretoria Boys’ High School vs St Andrew’s College

16h30 – 17h20 King Edward VII School  vs Bishops

DAY 3 MONDAY 9 APRIL 2012

TIME MAIN-FIELD

09h00 – 10h20 Fury Motor Group GLRU Presidents XV  vs Jeppe High School for Boys

10h30 – 11h50 Hoër Landbouskool Marlow vs Hoërskool Eldoraigne

12h00 – 13h20 Pretoria Boys’ High School vs Hoërskool Lichtenburg

13h30 – 14h50 St Alban’s College vs St Andrew’s College

15h00 – 16h20 Bishops vs St Benedict’s College

16h30 – 17h20 King Edward VII School vs Banca Montepaschi Rugby Viadana (Italy)

Related Posts