Late Mallinder kick gives England U18 victory against Wales

Aug 15 • General News, International, SA Schools, School • 1572 Views • No Comments on Late Mallinder kick gives England U18 victory against Wales

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...
England U18’s Harry Mallinder

England Under 18 24 Wales Under 18 21

ENGLAND Under 18 staged a late comeback to beat Wales Under 18 24-21 in Cape Town, South Africa.

After finding themselves 21-7 behind at the break, Head Coach John Fletcher’s side showed real character to fight their way back into the tie, and a late Harry Mallinder penalty proved to be the difference with ten minutes to play.

England’s tries came from Max Clark, Ciaran Parker and Mallinder, and Fletcher said that he was pleased to get the first game under the belt.

He said: “We were probably a bit rusty – particularly in the first half, but in the second period we were camped in their half of the pitch and showed some real desire to go and get the win. The Welsh played well, but we made a few unforced errors and in some ways it was a typical pre-season game.

“We scored three but left a couple out there, but for a first game of the tour we’re really pleased to get the win and we know that we can improve on the performance. At half time and 21-7 down we were where we deserved to be, we lacked a little bit of creativity, but as I say, the second half was much more pleasing.

He added: “We’ve got a six hour drive to George tomorrow ahead of the France game, so we’ll assess any knocks that the guys might have and switch our focus onto the next game. We’ll stop at a game reserve on the way and see some animals and a bit of culture, which is also important when you come away.”

England Under 18 starting XV

15 Taylor Prell (Giggleswick School & Yorkshire Carnegie)?14 Kai Little (Hartpury College)?13 Max Clark (Bryanston School & Bath Rugby)?12 Harry Mallinder (Rugby School & Northampton Saints)?11 Rotimi Segun (Stowe School & Northampton Saints)?10 Rory Jennings (Bryanston School & Bath Rugby)?9 Will Homer (Sherborne School & Bath Rugby)

1 Lewis Boyce (Prince Henry’s & Yorkshire Carnegie)?2 Ollie Adams (St Pauls Catholic College & London Irish)?3 Seb Adeniran-Olule (Wellington College & Harlequins)?4 Joe Maksymiw (QEW & Leicester Tigers)?5 Joe Batley (Hartpury College & Gloucester Rugby)?6 Charlie Beckett (QEW & Leicester Tigers)?7 Sam Underhill (Sir Thomas Rich’s School & Gloucester Rugby) (c)?8 Henry Cheeseman (Whitgift & Harlequins)

Replacements:

16 James Fish (Trent College & Northampton Saints)?17 Ciaran Parker (St Ambrose & Sale Sharks)?18 Owen Hills (QEW & Leicester Tigers)?19 Kieran Treadwell (John Fisher & Harlequins)?20 Lewis Ludlam (St Joseph’s College & Northampton Saints)?21 Theo Brophy Clews (Abingdon School & London Irish)?22 Joe Marchant (Peter Symonds & Harlequins)?23 Cameron Cowell (St Pauls Catholic College & London Irish) ?24 John Williams (St Pauls Catholic College and London Irish)

Related Posts