Loftus Versfeld set for AFGRI Prestige Schools Rugby Day

Mar 12 • General News, National, School, School Rugby Fixtures, South Africa, South Africa • 1640 Views • No Comments on Loftus Versfeld set for AFGRI Prestige Schools Rugby Day

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

The AFGRI Prestige Schools Rugby Day will once again be hosted at Loftus Versfeld as some of the top rugby schools from around the country descend on the stadium on Saturday, 14 March 2020.

Stellenberg, Outeniqua and Paarl Gimnasium are the latest schools to take part in the tournament which is testament to how much the tournament has grown since its inception, while schools see it has an exercise to test their capabilities against strong opposition that they usually do not get to play against.

Werner de Beer, BBCo Recruitment Manager, is an avid advocate of the AFGRI Prestige Schools Day and is looking forward to welcoming the various schools to Loftus Versfeld.

“The AFGRI Prestige Schools Rugby Day has only grown from strength to strength and this year is expected to be bigger and better than 2019. Supporters can expect quality schoolboy rugby while watching the next generation of South African rugby’s superstars.”

The #BullsFamily are encouraged to support the schools while Zappas Loftus will be showing the Vodacom Bulls and Reds match. Kick-off is 10:15.

Field 1

07:40 – Garsfontein vs Florida U13
08:30 – Midstream College vs Ellisras U13
09:20 – St. Alban’s College vs Kroonstad
10:40 – EG Jansen vs Invitational XV
12:00 – Lunch
13:20 – Garsfontein vs Kempton Park
14:40 – Ellisras vs Stellenberg
16:00 – Montana vs Die Anker
17:20 – Waterkloof vs Outeniqua
18:40 – HTS Middelburg vs Boland Landbou
20:00 – Pretoria Boys High vs Paarl Gimnasium

Field 2

08:00 – Montana U14A vs Die Anker
09:00 – Montana U15A vs Die Anker
10:00 – Montana 2nds vs Die Anker
11:20 – Montana U16A vs Die Anker
12:30 – Waterkloof U14A vs EG Jansen
13:30 – Waterkloof U15A vs EG Jansen
14:30 – Waterkloof U16A vs EG Jansen
15:30 – Waterkloof 2nds vs EG Jansen
16:30 – Waterkloof 4ths vs EG Jansen

Field 3

08:00 – Montana 3rds vs Die Anker
09:00 – Montana U16B vs Die Anker
10:00 – Montana U14B vs Die Anker
11:00 – Montana U15B vs Die Anker
12:00 – Waterkloof U16B vs EG Jansen
13:00 – Montana 4ths vs Die Anker
14:00 – Waterkloof 3rds vs EG Jansen
15:00 – Waterkloof U14B vs EG Jansen
16:00 – Waterkloof U16B vs EG Jansen

Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool

14:00 – Affies vs Diamantveld

Related Posts