National Clubs Round-up: Boksburg aim to unseat Brakpan

Jul 12 • Club Rugby, General News, Varsity & Club • 2724 Views • No Comments on National Clubs Round-up: Boksburg aim to unseat Brakpan

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

BOKSBURG will be hoping for a dream finish to their 110th anniversary season when they play defending champions Brakpan in the Valke Peregrine League final on Saturday, with an automatic place in the 2014 Cell C Community Cup adding extra spice to an already keenly-anticipated East Rand derby.

 

The action at Bosman Stadium gets underway at 13h30 with the Valke Under-20 final, followed by the U21 final at 14h45. The main match kicks off at 16h00.

 

Brakpan will also be the latest stop on the iconic Gold Cup’s national roadshow, and the public are invited to view the historic trophy, which will be on display.

 

Brakpan, who won the bronze medal in the inaugural Community Cup Easter Championships in George earlier this year, are unbeaten in the Valke league and are odds-on favourite to take the title.

 

But Cup finals have a habit of producing upset results, and Boksburg, whose only losses this season have come at the hands of their neighbours (33-10 at home and 59-15 away), have hit a purple patch of form since their last defeat with three wins on the trot, including an incredible 50-49 win over Springs last week.

 

Brakpan or Boksburg will be joined in the 2014 Community Cup by five teams who have already qualified for next year’s tournament – Roodepoort (Golden Lions), Sishen (Griquas), GAP Despatch (defending champions), Bloemfontein Crusaders (Free State) and newcomers Centurion (Blue Bulls).

 

This weekend will see a seventh name added to the list of automatic qualifiers when the Griffons First League final takes place on Friday night at the Griffons Stadium (kick-off 20h00) between champions Welkom Rovers and Henneman, with the presence of the Gold Cup in the Northern Free State gold-mining city sure to leave both teams in no doubt as to the reward on offer for the winner.

 

Elsewhere around the country, unbeaten Roses United face a tough away fixture at Saldanha in the Boland Premier League, while fierce rivals Wesbank, currently lying second, are at home to Robertson.

 

Gardens host Community Cup champions Despatch in the Eastern Province Grand Challenge, where as many as five or six teams are still in title contention, depending on what happens in the coming weeks. Third-placed Spring Rose are away to lowly Orlando Eagles, while Community Cup wild cards African Bombers, who have experienced a disappointing season, have a chance to make amends when they host Harlequins.

 

Community Cup runners-up College Rovers host UKZN Impi in the KZN Moor Cup, with the Durban side just needing just eight points from their last three matches to be assured of their eighth straight Premier Division title.

 

Mpumalanga Buscor league leaders Witbank Ferro’s are at home to second-placed Malelane on Saturday in the penultimate round before the play-offs, while third-placed Middelburg host White River.

 

Unbeaten SWD champions Pacaltsdorp Evergreens face Bonnievale United in a Round 15 Premier League match while closest rivals Mossel Bay Barbarians are at home to Progress.

 

And in Cape Town, the only match this weekend in the WP Super League A sees bottom-placed Belhar looking to cause an upset at home against high-flying Hamiltons.

 

This weekend’s Premier League club fixtures from around SA (as supplied to SARU by its provincial unions):

 

Blue Bulls – Carlton League:

No matches – League completed, won by Tuks.

 

Blue Bulls Limpopo – Boet Fick Senior League, Saturday (Round 7 of 10):

Pietersburg vs Loskop

Letaba vs Noordelikes

Louis Trichardt vs Messina

 

Boland – Premier League, Saturday (Round 11 of 18):

Black Leaves vs Villagers Worcester

Wellington vs Hawston

Wesbank vs Robertson

Saldanha vs Roses Utd

 

Border – Premier League:

Round robin stages completed. Dates for outstanding matches tbc.

Quarter-finals on 3 August.

 

EP – Grand Challenge, Saturday (Round 12 of 16):

Gardens vs Despatch

Orlando Eagles vs Spring Rose

Utd Barbarians vs SAPS

Suburban vs Progress

St Marks vs Grahamstown Brumbies

African Bombers vs Harlequins

 

Free State:

No matches – City League completed, won by Shimlas.

 

Golden Lions – Pirates Grand Challenge:

No matches – League won by Roodepoort

 

Griffons – 1st League, Friday (Final):

Welkom Rovers vs Henneman, Griffons Stadium, 20h00 – Community Cup Gold Cup on display

 

Griquas – Super League:

No matches – League completed, won by Sishen.

 

KZN – Fidelity Security Moor Cup, Friday (Round 12 of 14):

Crusaders vs Varsity College

College Rovers vs UKZN Impi

Dbn Collegians vs PMB Collegians

Zululand Rhinos vs Harlequins

 

Leopards – Neser A League:

No matches – League completed, final won by Potch Dorp.

 

Mpumalanga – Buscor Super League, Saturday (Round 13 of 14):

Middelburg vs Witrivier

Ferros vs Malelane

Nelspruit vs Sasol

 

SWD – Premier League, Saturday (Round 15 of 22):

Groot-Brakrivier vs All Blacks

Barbarians vs Progress

Evergreens vs Bonnievale Utd

Uniondale vs Blanco

Bridgton vs Crusaders

Silver Stars vs Swellendam

 

Valke – Peregrine Super League, Saturday (Final):

Brakpan vs Boksburg, Bosman Stadium, 16h00 – Community Cup Gold Cup on display

 

WP – Super League A, Saturday (Week 15 of 24):

Belhar vs Hamilton

Related Posts