SA Rugby Logo 2016

Potchefstroom to host action-packed U17 Sevens

Sep 26 • General News, National, School, School Sevens, Sevens Rugby • 790 Views • No Comments on Potchefstroom to host action-packed U17 Sevens

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

The Fanie du Toit Sports Grounds in Potchefstroom will host the top schools sevens players in the country on Friday and Saturday in the SA Rugby U17 Interprovincial Sevens, where a total of 44 action-packed matches will play out.

The 16 participating teams will feature in 24 matches on the opening day, while 20 games will be played on Saturday in an exciting showpiece of junior rugby action.

Western Province, who took top honours in the tournament last year, will kick off the competition against the SA LSEN (Learners with Special Education Needs) team at 08h30, which will trigger non-stop rugby until the opening ceremony at 15h50, with the last two matches following after 16h00.

Each team will play three matches on Friday, while the seeding matches will be played on Saturday, and will conclude with the Shield, Bowl, Plate and Cup Finals.

A number of big match-ups will play out on the opening day, which will see hosts, the Leopards, taking on their neighbours, the Golden Lions, in their opening match, before lining up against the Free State and Griquas, while Western Province will meet the Blue Bulls in the big north-south derby, the Golden Lions will meet Free State, and 2017 runners up, the Sharks, take on SWD.

 

SA Rugby U17 Interprovincial Sevens day one fixtures (Friday, 28 September):

08h30 – Western Province v SA LSEN

08h50 – Pumas v Blue Bulls

09h10 – Sharks v Limpopo

09h30 – Eastern Province v SWD

09h50 – Boland v Border

10h10 – Valke v Griffons

10h30 – Golden Lions v Leopards

10h50 – Griquas v Free State

11h10 – Western Province v Pumas

11h30 – Blue Bulls v SA LSEN

11h50 – Sharks v Eastern Province

12h10 – SWD v Limpopo

12h30 – Boland v Valke

12h50 – Griffons v Border

13h10 – Golden Lions v Griquas

13h30 – Free State v Leopards

13h50 – Western Province v Blue Bulls

14h10 – Pumas v SA LSEN

14h30 – Sharks v SWD

14h50 – Eastern Province v Limpopo

15h10 – Boland v Griffons

15h30 – Valke v Border

16h10 – Golden Lions v Free State

16h30 – Leopards v Griquas

Related Posts