Premier InterSchools Rugby emblem logo

Premier Iinterschool’s derby team announcement: Glenwood High v Monument

Jun 2 • General News, School • 721 Views • No Comments on Premier Iinterschool’s derby team announcement: Glenwood High v Monument

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

Premier Interschools is a series of 12 matches, which feature the highest profile and most traditional interschool rugby rivalries, from South Africa’s top rugby schools which are broadcast live on SuperSport from March to August.

Schoolboy rugby has served as one of the cornerstones of domestic rugby dating back more than a century, and true to its slogan “Honouring Heritage. Playing for the Future”, Mutual & Federal Premier Interschools is about History, Heritage and Tradition. The series, now in its third year, is expected to grow even stronger.

Glenwood High will take on Monument on their home turf on Saturday, 3 June at 14h00. The match will be televised live on SuperSport Select from 13h55.

To view this week’s preview show featuring Julian Redelinghuys and Warren Whiteley, please click on the link https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u7-iKfxyuSM

COMPETITION/AGE GRADE: U19 Age Group
TEAM: Glenwood OPPOSING TEAM: Monument
TEAM COACH 1 (name): Jeremy McLaren TEAM COACH 2 (name): Derek Heiberg
BokSmart (BS) No.  COACH 1: BS- 0007262 BokSmart (BS) No.  COACH 2: BS- 0011798
MATCH REFEREE (name): BokSmart (BS) No.  Referee: BS-
Assistant Referee 1 (where appl.): BS- Assistant Referee 2 (where appl.): BS-
VENUE: Glenwood
DAY: Saturday TIME:   2.00pm DATE: 3/06/2017

TEAM LIST                          Surname                 Initials                   Name              Concussion        DOB (& Age)

15 Full back Cele S Siyanda 14/09/2000
14 Left wing Van Rensburg M Morne 27/01/1999
13 Centre Le Fleur C Conan 13/12/1999
12 Centre Jonker R Rynhardt 18/04/2000
11 Right Wing Hendrikz J Janus 19/01/1999
10 Fly half Pretorius D Dylan 01/02/2000
9 Scrum half Hendrikse J Jaden 23/03/2000
8 Eighth Man Laubscher E Edward 18/11/1999
7 Left flanker Brynhardt R Runako 09/02/2000
6 Flank Kruger D Dylan 08/251999
18 Utility Forward Du Randt S Slade 30/03/1999
4 Utility Forward Ncube L Lunga 26/05/1999
3 Tight head prop Schwulst B Brendon 29/01/1999
2 Hooker Truter D Dewet 19/01/1999
1 Loose head prop Clarke J Jordan 28/05/2000

Replacements

16 Hooker Thyssen J Jhaques 14/11/2000
17 Prop Mdletshe T Thabiso 05/25/2000
23 Utility Forward Smit J Junior 27/10/1999
19 Utility Forward Coetzee W Werner 12/06/2000
20 Utility back Jonas J Joe 04/01/1999
21 Utility Back Allan C Connor 01/08/1999
22 Utility Back Attwill R Rory 19/10/1999
COMPETITION/AGE GRADE: Mutual and Federal Premier Inter-schools Under 19
TEAM: Monument 1st OPPOSING TEAM: Glenwood
TEAM COACH 1 (name): T van der Walt TEAM COACH 2 (name): G Lindeque
BokSmart (BS) No.  COACH 1: BS- 0015681 BokSmart (BS) No.  COACH 2: BS- 0023691
MATCH REFEREE (name): BokSmart (BS) No.  Referee: BS-
Assistant Referee 1 (where appl.): BS- Assistant Referee 2 (where appl.): BS-
VENUE: Glenwood
DAY: Saturday TIME: DATE: 03/06/2017

TEAM LIST                                               Surname                         Initials                 Name                         DOB (& Age)

Jersey# Start#

15   Full back Prinsloo D Dandre 1999/04/22 (18)
14   Right wing Buitendag B Brendan 1999/05/17 (18)
13   Right centre Breytenbach J Juandre 1999/03/10 (18)
12   Left centre Rossouw L Luke 1999/01/04 (18)
11   Left wing Oosthuizen D Dian 2000/01/31 (17)
10   Fly half Viljoen J Jonathan 1999/07/08 (17)
9   Scrum half Combrinck T Tinus 1999/02/09 (18)
8   Number eight Jacobs PJ PJ 1999/10/12 (17)
7   Right flanker Schutte F Franco 2000/05/27 (17)
6   Left flanker Lindes L Larko 1999/03/18 (18)
5   Right lock Le Roux S Stephan 2000/02/25 (17)
4   Left lock van Niekerk C Cristen 1999/05/27 (18)
3   Tight head prop Brand E Eben 1999/11/17 (17)
2   Hooker Brandon M Morne 1999/11/25 (16)
1   Loose head prop Pawson B Brendan 2000/03/22 (17)
     

 

16   Hooker Lourens J Jano 1999/03/01 (18)
17   Prop Manonyane T Tumi 1999/04/22 (18)
18   Prop Degenaar D Dandre 2000/02/22 (17)
19   Lock Havenga C Christopher 1998/07/05 (18)
20   UtilityForward Du Randt H Humphries 1999/12/23 (17)
21   Loose Forward Dullisear T Tristan 2000/06/27 (17)
22   Utility Back Coetzee Z Zihan 2000/03/07 (17)
23   Utility Back van Rooyen KC KC 2000/04/23 (17)

Related Posts