Rugby returns to festival mode for SuperSport Rugby Challenge

Mar 14 • General News, SuperSport Challenge • 286 Views • No Comments on Rugby returns to festival mode for SuperSport Rugby Challenge

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)

         Community venues & leading clubs to host televised Sunday triple-header festivals

         Exciting three-pool format ensures local derbies every weekend 

Rugby fans across the country are in for a treat again this season when the SuperSport Rugby Challenge kicks off on 21 April. 

The community-centred provincial tournament, launched last year and won by DHL Western Province, will again feature a number of televised triple-header match-ups in the form of Sunday Rugby Festivals that are played in community venues and will be free to the public.  

WP will start the defence of their crown at the first of these festivals – on 22 April at the Wolfson Stadium in Kwazakhele outside Port Elizabeth – against home side Eastern Province. 

The format of the tournament will again see five teams battle it out in each of the North, South and Central pools, with all 14 unions and Namibia taking part in what promises another exciting opportunity for new prospects to emerge and more fans to get the opportunity to see their heroes in action on their doorsteps. 

As happened in 2017, Sunday Festivals will kick off with a televised Gold Cup qualifying match featuring a big derby between two local premiership clubs.


The SuperSport Rugby Challenge Pools are: 

        North: Vodacom Blue Bulls, Xerox Golden Lions, Hino Valke, Steval Pumas, Namibia Welwitschias

•     Central: Toyota Free State, Down Touch Griffons, Tafel Lager Griquas, Leopards, Cell C Sharks

        South: Boland Cavaliers, Border Bulldogs, EP Elephants, SWD Eagles, DHL Western Province


The top two teams from each pool, together with the two third-placed teams with the most log points, will qualify for the quarterfinals, scheduled for the weekend of 30 June/1 July. The semifinals will once again take the form of a televised double-header on Sunday 8 July, with the final a week later, on Sunday 15 July.


The Sunday Rugby Festivals dates are: 

22 April: Wolfson Stadium, Kwazakhele, Port Elizabeth

13 May: Newrak Impala Rugby Club, Rustenburg

20 May: Bridgton Sports Ground, Oudtshoorn

17 June: Sisa Dukashe Stadium, Mdantsane

24 June: Bill Jardine Stadium, Longdale, Johannesburg


SuperSport Rugby Challenge Fixtures (please note most venues and kickoff times are still to be confirmed): 

Sat 21 April

Steval Pumas v Vodacom Blue Bulls (Nelspruit Rugby Club, 15h00)         

Windhoek Draught Welwitschias v Hino Valke

Tafel Lager Griquas v Cell C Sharks

Leopards v Down Touch Griffons (HS Schweizer Reneke, Schweizer Reneke, 15h00)        


Sunday 22 April – Triple-header Rugby Festival at Wolfson Stadium, Kwazakhele (live on SS10)

Gold Cup Qualifier club curtain-raiser (teams TBC) – 10h30

Boland Cavaliers v Border Bulldogs (12h45)

DHL Western Province v Eastern Province (15h00)            


Saturday 28 April

Eastern Province v SWD Eagles (Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth)

Vodacom Blue Bulls v Windhoek Draught Welwitschias (Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria)

Xerox Golden Lions v Steval Pumas   

Border Bulldogs v DHL Western Province

Down Touch Griffons v Toyota Free State

Tafel Lager Griquas v Leopards (Tafel Lager Park, Kimberley, 15h00)


Saturday 5 May

Toyota Free State v Leopards (Friday, 4 May, Shimla Park, Bloemfontein, 18h00)              

DHL Western Province v Boland Cavaliers (DHL Newlands, Cape Town)

Cell C Sharks v Down Touch Griffons (Kings Park, Durban, 14h30)

Windhoek Draught Welwitschias v Xerox Golden Lions

Hino Valke v Vodacom Blue Bulls              

SWD Eagles v Border Bulldogs      


Saturday 12 May

Hino Valke v Xerox Golden Lions

Windhoek Draught Welwitschias v Steval Pumas

Boland Cavaliers v SWD Eagles  (Wesbank Sports Grounds, Malmesbury, 15h00)

Border Bulldogs v Eastern Province          


Sunday 13 May – Triple-header Rugby Festival Impala Rugby Club, Rustenburg (live on SS10)

Gold Cup Qualifier club curtain-raiser (teams TBC) – 10h30

GWK Griquas v Toyota Free State (12h45)

Leopards v Cell C Sharks (15h00)


Saturday 19 May

Steval Pumas v Hino Valke (Mbombela Stadium, 15h00)          

Boland Cavaliers v Eastern Province (Grabouw RFC, 15h00)

Tafel Lager Griquas v Down Touch Griffons (Sivos Stadium, Kathu)

Toyota Free State v Cell C Sharks


Sunday 20 May – Triple-header Rugby Festival at Bridgton Sports Ground, Oudtshoorn (live on SS10)

Gold Cup Qualifier club curtain-raiser (teams TBC) – 10h30

Vodacom Blue Bulls v Xerox Golden Lions (12h45)      

SWD Eagles v DHL Western Province (15h00)      


Saturday 26 May              

Leopards v Tafel Lager Griquas (Friday, 25 May, Fanie du Toit Sports Grounds, Potchefstroom, 15h00)

Border Bulldogs v Boland Cavaliers (Friday, 25 May, BCM Stadium, 19h00)           

Vodacom Blue Bulls v Steval Pumas (Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria)

Hino Valke v Windhoek Draught Welwitschias    

Eastern Province v DHL Western Province            

Toyota Free State v Down Touch Griffons      


Saturday 2 June

Leopards v Toyota Free State    Friday, 1 June, Fanie du Toit Sports Grounds, Potchefstroom, 15h00)

Windhoek Draught Welwitschias v Vodacom Blue Bulls  

Steval Pumas v Xerox Golden Lions (Mbombela Stadium, 15h00)

DHL Western Province v Border Bulldogs              

SWD Eagles v Eastern Province   

Down Touch Griffons v Cell C Sharks


Saturday 9 June

Vodacom Blue Bulls v Hino Valke (Fri 8 June, Loftus Versfeld, 15h00)              

Xerox Golden Lions v Windhoek Draught Welwitschias (Fri 8 June, venue & time TBC)             

Border Bulldogs v SWD Eagles    

Boland Cavaliers v DHL Western Province (Boland Park, Worcester,   15h00)       

Cell C Sharks v Leopards (Piet Retief Rugby Club, Piet Retief, 17h00)       

Toyota Free State v Tafel Lager Griquas           


Saturday 16 June

Xerox Golden Lions v Hino Valke        

Steval Pumas v Windhoek Draught Welwitschias (Sasol Secunda Rugby Club, 15h00)

SWD Eagles v Boland Cavaliers   

Down Touch Griffons v Leopards (HT Pelatona Stadium, Welkom, 15h00)              


Sunday 17 June – Triple-header Rugby Festival at Sisa Dukashe Stadium, Mdantsane (live on SS10)

Gold Cup Qualifier club curtain-raiser (teams TBC) – 10h30

Cell C Sharks v Tafel Lager Griquas (12h45)    

Border Bulldogs v Eastern Province (15h00)         


Saturday 23 June

Eastern Province v Boland Cavaliers        

DHL Western Province v SWD Eagles       

Down Touch Griffons v Tafel Lager Griquas          

Cell C Sharks v Toyota Free State


Sunday 24 June – Triple-header Rugby Festival at Bill Jardine Stadium, Longdale, Johannesburg (live on SS10)

Gold Cup Qualifier club curtain-raiser (teams TBC) – 10h30

Hino Valke v Steval Pumas (12h45)

Xerox Golden Lions v Vodacom Blue Bulls (15h00)       


Saturday 30 June / Sunday 1 July – venues TBC

Quarterfinals (including 1 triple-header festival)                                              


Sunday 8 July – venue TBC

Semifinals (triple-header festival)                                


Sunday 15 July – venue TBC

Final (festival)                                         



Related Posts