SA Schools 55 man squad – We take a closer look

Jul 22 • Craven Week, General News, SA Schools, School • 7802 Views • 3 Comments on SA Schools 55 man squad – We take a closer look

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (1 votes, average: 5.00 out of 5)
Loading...

SA Schools 55 man Squad:

Fullbacks:

Morné Joubert (Glenwood & KwaZulu-Natal)

Eduan Keyter (Affies & Blue Bulls)

Keanu Vers (Grey PE & Eastern Province)

Right wings:

Nazo Nkala (Welkom Gimnasium & Griffons)

Duncan Saal (Kasselsvlei & Western Province)

Manie Libbok (Outeniqua & South Western Districts)

Outside centres:

Barend Smit (HTS Middelburg & Pumas)

Cyprian Nkomo (Hoërskool Middelburg & Pumas)

Markus Coetzer (Bergsig & Leopards)

Inside centres:

JT Jackson (Oakdale & South Western Districts)

Tshepo Thulo (Jeppe & Golden Lions)

Heino Bezuidenhout (Daniël Pienaar & Eastern Province)

Franco Naudé (Garsfontein & Blue Bulls)

Left wings:

Jerry Danquah (Queen’s & Border)

Connery Poole (Garsfontein & Blue Bulls)

Andell Loubsher (Menlopark & Blue Bulls)

Flyhalves:

Curwin Bosch (Grey High PE & Eastern Province)

Thinus de Beer (Waterkloof & Blue Bulls)

Tristian Tedder (Kearsney & KwaZulu-Natal)

Scrumhalves:

Marko Janse van Vuuren (Transvalia & Valke)

Ambrose Papier (Garsfontein & Blue Bulls)

Stephan Enslin (HTS Middelburg & Pumas)

Jaywin Juries (Hentie Cilliers & Griffons)

Eighth Man:

Jaco Coetzee (Glenwood & KwaZulu-Natal)

Junior Komela (Grey High PE & Eastern Province)

Edmund Rheeder (Klerksdorp & Leopards)

Hacjivah Dayimani (Jeppe & Golden Lions)

No.7 flanks:

Cobus Wiese (Griquas Country Districts)

Conal Brown (Klein Nederburg & Boland)

Victor Maruping (Louis Botha & Free State)

Arnold Gerber (Menlopark & Blue Bulls)

No.6 flanks:

Saud Abrahams (Bishops & Western Province)

Willem Massyn (Monument & Golden Lions)

Luigy van Jaarsveld (Marlow & Eastern Province Country Districts)

Jurie Fick (Drostdy & Boland)

No.5 locks:

Eduard Zandberg (Outeniqua & South Westrern Districts)

Ruben de Villiers (Paarl Boys’ High & Western Province)

Hendré Stassen (Dr EG Jansen & Valke)

Teubus Brits (Landboudal & Griquas)

No.4 Locks:

Jaco Willemse (Paarl Gim & Western Province)

Rhyno Herbst (Monument & Golden Lions)

Rikus Swart (Noord-Kaap & Griquas)

Ashton Fortuin (Southdown College & Blue Bulls)

Tighthead props:

Ignatius Prinsloo (Grey College “Cherries” & Free State)

Sarel-Marco Smit (Eldoraigne & Blue Bulls)

Stefan Hanekom (Duineveld & Griquas Country Districts)

Jakobus Tredoux (Glenwood & KwaZulu-Natal)

Hookers:

Jan-Henning Campher (Garsfontein & Blue Bulls)

Le Roux Baard (Outeniqua & South Western Districts)

Alandré van Rooyen (Nico Malan & Eastern Province)

Nico Peyper (Dr EG Jansen & Valke)

Loosehead props:

Kenneth van Niekerk (Glenwood & KwaZulu-Natal)

Ngonidzashe Chidoma (Northwood & KwaZulu-Natal)

Michael Kumbirai (St Alban’s Blue Bulls)

Lupumlo Mguca (Danile Piuenaar & Eastern Province)

 

Squad members per Province School:

*not ranked on Top 30 Schools

Blue Bulls: 11 (Unofficial 3rd Place)

Affies: 1
Garsfontein: 4
Menlopark: 2
Waterkloof: 1
*Southdown College: 1
*Eldoraigne: 1
*St Albans: 1

Eastern Province: 6 (unofficial Winner)
Grey High School: 3
*Daniel Pienaar: 2
*Nico Malan: 1

Kwazulu-Natal: 6 (Unofficial 4th Place)
Glenwood: 4
Kearsney: 1
*Northwood: 1

Golden Lions: 4
Jeppe: 2
Monument: 2

SWD: 4 (Unofficial Runner-Up)
Quteniqua: 3
Oakdale: 1

Western Province: 4 (Unofficial 5th Place)
*Kasselsvlei:1
Bishops: 1
Paarl Boys High: 1
Paarl Gimnasium: 1

Pumas: 3
HTS Middleburg: 2
*Hoerskool Middleburg: 1

Valke: 3
*Transvalia: 1
Dr EG Jansen: 2

Boland: 2
*Klein Nederberg : 1
*HTS Drostdy : 1

Free State: 2 (Unofficial 6th Place)
Grey College: 1 (2nd XV Player)
HTS Louis Botha: 1

Griffons: 2
*Hentie Cilliers: 1
*Welkom Gimnsium: 1

Griquas: 2
*Landboudal: 1
*Noord-Kaap: 1

Griquas CD: 2
*Duineveld: 1
*Upington High: 1

Leopards: 2
*Bergsig: 1
*Klerksdorp: 1

Border: 1
*Queens:1

EP CD: 1
*Marlow: 1

 

Squad members per Top 30 Schools:

Top 30 Rankings (24 June 2014)
Ranking / School / Players per ranked school in 56 man squad
1 Grey College : 1 (2nd XV player of Grey)
2 Hoërskool Garsfontein : 4
3 Paul Roos Gymnasium :0
4 Paarl Boys High : 1
5 Hoërskool Waterkloof  : 1
6 Hoërskool Monument : 2
7 Selborne College : 0
8 Hoërskool Outeniqua : 3
9 Paarl Gimnasium : 1
10 Glenwood High : 4
11 Hoërskool Dr EG Jansen : 2
12 HTS Middelburg : 2
13 Wynberg Boys High : 0
14 Maritzburg College :0
15 Grey High School (PE) : 3
16 Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool (Pta) : 1
17 Bishops : 1
18 Hoërskool Menlopark : 2
19 Dale College :0
20 HTS Louis Botha : 1
21 Hoër Landbouskool Oakdale : 1
22 Hoërskool Tygerberg : 0
23 Michaelhouse : 0
24 Helpmekaar Kollege : 0
25 Kearsney College : 1
26 Westville Boys High :0
27 Jeppe High : 2
28 Hoërskool Nelspruit :0
29 St Andrews College :0
30 Hoërskool Jim Fouché :0

22 Schools not ranked in the Top 30 thats included in 55 man squad

Related Posts