Curwin Bosch dives over for his try during day 2 of the Coca-Cola Craven...

SA Schools and SA Schools A squads announced

Jul 23 • Craven Week, General News, SA Schools, SA Schools Players, SA Schools Team, School, South Africa U18, South Africa u18, Youth Weeks • 4009 Views • No Comments on SA Schools and SA Schools A squads announced

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (2 votes, average: 3.00 out of 5)
Loading...

The South African Rugby Union on Thursday named the SA Schools and SA Schools A squads for the Under-18 International Series against England, France, Wales and Italy in August.

The teams, which consist of 26 players each and are sponsored by Coca-Cola, were selected by a panel of national and SA Schools selectors following the conclusion of the Under-18 Coca-Cola Craven Week in Stellenbosch.

The SA Schools squad will face Wales on 7 August in Stellenbosch, France on 11 August at Outeniqua Park in George and England on 15 August at City Park Stadium in Cape Town.

The SA Schools A squad, meanwhile, will take on Italy in Stellenbosch, England in George and Wales in Cape Town in their clashes, which will serve as curtain-raisers to the SA Schools matches.

Hein Kriek from Paul Roos Gymnasium has again been appointed the SA Schools coach, while Lance Sendin from Hugenote Hoërskool in Wellington will guide the SA Schools A team.

Following DHL Western Province’s remarkable 95-0 victory against Eastern Province in the final match of the Under-18 Coca-Cola Craven Week, 12 players from the Cape side were selected in the SA Schools squad, while the remainder of the squad was made up of players from the Blue Bulls, Golden Lions, Eastern Province, SWD, the Valke and Griquas CD.

Eastern Province flyhalf Curwin Bosch, who was named the Coca-Cola Craven Week player of the year in 2014, was one of four players who retained their places in the squad, with the others being Blue Bulls scrumhalf Embrose Papier wing Andell Loubser and Griquas CD looseforward Cobus Wiese.

The squads will assemble in Cape Town on Sunday 2 August to begin their preparations for the series.

In the first four years of the Under-18 International Series, only England have defeat the SA Schools team – a feat which they achieved in the closing match of last year’s tournament.

SA Schools squad for the Under-18 International Series:

Backs: Andell Loubser (Blue Bulls – Menlo Park), Joshua Vermeulen (Western Province – Paul Roos), Nico Leonard (Western Province – Paul Roos), David Brits (Border – Selborne), Stedman Gans (Blue Bulls – Waterkloof), Manie Libbok (SWD – Outeniqua), Manuel Ras (Western Province – Paarl Boys High), Wandisile Simelane (Golden Lions – Jeppe), Curwin Bosch (Eastern Province – Grey), Damian Willemse (Western Province – Paul Roos), Embrose Papier (Blue Bulls – Garsfontein), Jondre Williams (Western Province – Boland Landbou)

Forwards: Kwezi Mafu (Eastern Province – Grey), Hacjivah Dayimani (Golden Lions – Jeppe), Johan Visser (Western Province – Paarl Gymnasium), Cobus Wiese (Griquas CD – Hoerskool Upington), Ruben De Villiers (Western Province – Paarl Boys High), Salmaan Moerat (Western Province – Paarl Boys High), Ruben Van Heerden (Blue Bulls – AHS), Ernst Van Rhyn (Western Province – Paarl Gymnasium), Ashwyn Adams (Western Province – Rondebosch Boys High), Cabous Eloff (Blue Bulls – AHS), Dewald Maritz (Pumas – Hoerskool Nelspruit), Carlű Sadie (Western Province – Bellville High)Johan Grobbelaar (Western Province – Paarl Gymnasium), Nico Peyper (Valke – EG Jansen)

Coach: Hein Kriek

SA Schools A squad:

Backs: Earll Douwrie (Boland – HTS Drostdy), Riaan Van Rensburg (Eastern Province – Framesby), Tyreeq February (Western Province – Paarl Boys High), Ryan Muller (Western Province – Bellville High), Abner Van Reenen (Blue Bulls – Garsfontein), Mujaahid van der Hoven (Western Province – Rylands), Heino Bezuidenhoudt (Eastern Province – Daniel Pienaar), Cyprian Nkomo (Pumas – Hoerskool Middelburg), Eddie Fouche (Blue Bulls – AHS), Bader-Werner Pretorius (Kwa-Zulu Natal – Michaelhouse), Matthew Dahl (Kwa-Zulu Natal – Hilton), Jason Olivier (Griffons – Welkom Gimnasium).

Forwards: Zain Davids (Western Province – Rondebosch Boys High), Kwanda Dimaza (Border- Dale), Phillip Krause (Blue Bulls – AHS), Ngwekazi Khanya Ncusane (Western Province – Paarl Boys High), PJ Steenkamp (Blue Bulls – Garsfontein), Kamva Dilima (Eastern Province – Grey), Reinhard Nothnagel (Golden Lions – Monument), Hendre Stassen (Valke – EG Jansen), PW Koegelenberg (Boland – Swartland HS), Mashao Mukhari (Blue Bulls – Pretoria Boys High), Ignatius Michael Prinsloo (Free State – Grey College), Abram Venter (Griquas – De Aar High), Andre Lategan (Eastern Province – Framesby), Marnus Van der Merwe (Pumas – Hoerskool Nelspruit)

Coach: Lance Sendin

2015 Under-18 International Series fixtures:

Friday, 7 August – Paul Roos Gymnasium, Stellenbosch
12h00 – SA Schools A vs Italy U18
14h00 – England U18 vs France U18
16h00 – SA Schools vs Wales U18

Tuesday, 11 August – Outeniqua Park, George
13h00 – SA Schools A vs England U18
15h00 – Wales U18 vs Italy U18
17h00 – SA Schools vs France U18

Saturday, 15 August – City Park Stadium Cape Town
11h00 – SA Schools A vs Wales U18
13h00 – France U18 vs Italy U18
15h00 – SA Schools vs England U18

Related Posts