SA u20 BabyBoks team to play Namibia

May 8 • BabyBoks U20, General News, International, Junior Rugby • 3058 Views • No Comments on SA u20 BabyBoks team to play Namibia

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (1 votes, average: 5.00 out of 5)
Loading...

SA U20 team named to face Namibia

The SA Under-20 side to face the senior Namibia rugby team on Saturday on Stellenbosch was announced on Wednesday in Cape Town.

Kick off time is 14h50 at the Paul Roos Markötter Stadium and the match will be played after the traditional Cape schoolboy derby between Paul Roos and Paarl Gymnasium.

Although several players will miss the clash because of injury, Vodacom Blue Bulls flanker Ruan Steenkamp will still lead a starting fifteen that includes the exciting attacking talents of Robert du Preez (flyhalf) Seabelo Senatla (wing), Justin Geduld (centre) and Cheslin Kolbe (fullback).

The players who were not considered because of injury are Hanco Venter (scrumhalf), Handré Pollard (flyhalf), Dries Swanepoel (centre), Jan Serfontein (centre) and Sergeal Petersen (wing).

The match is the last outing for the Junior Springboks before they embark on their IRB Junior World Championship journey to defend their title next month year in France.

Dawie Theron, the SA U20 coach, said he was looking forward to see the Junior Springboks in action.

“Namibia will pose a huge physical challenge, which will be very good for our boys. We need another good workout before we leave for France and this match will give us a wonderful opportunity to test our various combinations,” said Theron.

Theron said that despite the several injuries amongst the backs, his team still packs some very good firepower in the attacking department.

“We are really fortunate to have such big a pool of very good attacking players and I am really excited and looking to see them in action. However, the backs can only play display their true potential if the forwards do their job,” added Theron.

The team will have one more training session on Thursday morning before moving camp to Stellenbosch in the afternoon.

 

The South Africa Under-20 team:

15. Cheslin Kolbe (DHL Western Province)

14. Luther Obi (Leopards)

13. Justin Geduld (SARU contracted)

12. Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Vodacom Blue Bulls)

11. Seabelo Senatla (SARU contracted)

10. Robert du Preez (The Sharks)

9. Stefan Ungerer (The Sharks)

8. Aidon Davis (EP Kings)

7. Jacques du Plessis (Vodacom Blue Bulls)

6. Ruan Steenkamp (Vodacom Blue Bulls, captain)

5. Dennis Visser (Vodacom Blue Bulls)

4. Irne Herbst (Vodacom Blue Bulls)

3. Marne Coetzee (The Sharks)

2. Jacques du Toit (Toyota Free State Cheetahs)

1. Andrew Beerwinkel (Vodacom Blue Bulls)

Replacements:

16. Sti Sithole (DHL Western Province)

17. Mike Willemse (DHL Western Province)

18. Jannes Kirsten (Vodacom Blue Bulls)

19. Roelof Smit (Vodacom Blue Bulls)/Kwagga Smith (MTN Golden Lions)

20. Percy Williams (MTN Golden Lions)

21. Sylvian Mahuza (Leopards)

22. Jacques Rossouw (Vodacom Blue Bulls)

23. Luhan de Bruin (Toyota Free State Cheetahs)

Related Posts