IMG_4568.JPG

SWD, Boland, Valke dominate SARU Under-18 Sevens

Oct 6 • General News, School, Sevens Rugby • 2373 Views • No Comments on SWD, Boland, Valke dominate SARU Under-18 Sevens

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

The SARU Under-18 Sevens tournament got off to a thrilling start on Monday at Hoërskool Monument in Krugersdorp with SWD, Boland and the Valke remaining unbeaten to stamp their authority on the opening day.

The Leopards, Western Province, Blue Bulls, Pumas and Limpopo Blue Bulls also had strong starts to the competition, which allowed them to book their places in the Cup quarterfinals with SWD, Boland and the Valke.

Each of the 16 participating teams played three matches on the opening day, with the top sides advancing to the Cup quarterfinals and the bottom eight teams booking their places in the Plate quarterfinals.

The tournament, which concludes on Tuesday, was attended by SA Sevens Academy manager Marius Schoeman, injured Springbok Sevens players, captain Kyle Brown and Paul Delport, and SARU GM of Development Mervin Green.

A number of SA Schools players participated in the tournament including the Blue Bulls’ Arnold Gerber and Andell Loubser, SWD’s JT Jackson, Edmund Rheeder from the Leopards and Cobus Wiese from Griquas.

SWD showed their class from the outset as they thumped Eastern Province 38-5 and then defeated Namibia 26-12 and the Leopards 21-14 to secure the top spot in their pool.

Boland, meanwhile, were forced to settle for a 12-12 draw against the Valke in their opening match but both teams bounced back strongly with Boland registering a convincing 34-5 victory against KwaZulu-Natal and a 40-7 victory against Border.

The Valke also got the better of Border as they cruised to a 47-0 victory and then finished the opening day’s play with a 24-0 win against KwaZulu-Natal.

In the Cup quarterfinals on Tuesday the Valke will meet the Leopards, SWD takes on Boland, Western Province will battle it out with the Blue Bulls and the Pumas go up against the Limpopo Blue Bulls.

KwaZulu-Natal, Eastern Province, Namibia, Border, Free State, the Griffons, Golden Lions and Griquas, meanwhile, will battle in out in the Plate quarterfinals on Tuesday.

SARU Under-18 Sevens day-one results:

Round-one:

Boland 12 – 12 Valke

SWD 38 – 5 Eastern Province

Border 15 – 19 KwaZulu Natal

WP 19 – 26 Free State

Blue Bulls 19 – 12 Pumas

Leopards 35 – 10 Namibia

Limpopo Blue Bulls 28 – 19 Griquas

Golden Lions 33 – 17 Griffons

Round-two:

SWD 26 – 12 Namibia

Valke 47 – 0 Border

Leopards 38 – 33 Eastern Province

KwaZulu-Natal 5 – 34 Boland

Blue Bulls 27 – 19 Griffons

WP 29 – 7 Griquas

Golden Lions 5 – 22 Pumas

Limpopo Blue Bulls 36 – 10 Free State

Round-three:

Valke 24 – 0 KwaZulu-Natal

Eastern Province 19 – 28 Namibia

Boland 40 – 7 Border

SWD 21 – 14 Leopards

Free State 26 – 7 Griquas

Pumas 36 – 5 Griffons

WP 28 – 0 Limpopo Blue Bulls

Blue Bulls 15 – 17 Golden Lions

SARU Under-18 Sevens fixtures day two:

Bowl quarterfinals:

09:20 – KwaZulu-Natal vs Eastern Province

09:40 – Namibia vs Border

10:00 – Free State vs Griffons

10:20 – Golden Lions vs Griquas

Cup quarterfinals:

10:40 – Valke vs Leopards

11:00 – SWD vs Boland

11:20 – WP vs Blue Bulls

11:40 – Pumas vs Limpopo Blue Bulls

Related Posts