Aon U18 International Series Logo

Three changes for SA Schools in Aon U18 Series finale

Aug 18 • General News, SA Schools, SA Schools Team, School • 1105 Views • No Comments on Three changes for SA Schools in Aon U18 Series finale

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

SA Schools coach Sean Erasmus maintained continuity in selection for their third and final match in the Aon U18 International Series at SACS, against England, making only three changes to his starting team that faced France.

Jean-Jacques Kotze (hooker), Celimpilo Gumede (flanker) and Stravino Jacobs (winger) have been drafted into the run-on team in place of Jacques Goosen, Sibusiso Sangweni and Wyclef Vlitoor respectively.

Adrian Alberts has retained the captaincy after recovering from niggling injury that ruled him out of the opening match against Wales.

Wales and France will kick off the action at SACS at 12h30, while the SA Schools team – sponsored by Coca-Cola – take on England at 14h15.

“We spoke about the importance of beating England all week, so we are determined to do so to finish the tournament on a winning note,” said Erasmus.

“We thought we had what it takes to defeat France, but we made too many mistakes in the first half, and we are determined to correct that in this match.

“We have made a big improvement since the first match against Wales, and we would like to continue building on that in our final match. And hopefully the continuity in selection will contribute to that.”

Erasmus expected a physical onslaught from England, who suffered defeats against France and Wales so far.

“England always pitch up against South African sides, and we do not expect anything less this weekend,” said the coach. “They are a proud nation and they will certainly do everything they can to go home with a win.”

 

SA Schools team to face England:

  1. Darren Hendricks, DHL Western Province / Boland Landbou
  2. Sibabalwe Xamlashe, Build-it Border / Selborne College
  3. Muzi Manyike (vice-captain), Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions / Jeppe Boys’ High
  4. Brendan Venter, DHL Western Province / Paul Roos Gymnasium
  5. Stravino Jacobs, DHL Western Province / Paarl Gymnasium
  6. Juan Mostert, DHL Western Province / Paul Roos Gymnasium
  7. Thomas Bursey, Build-it Border / Selborne College
  8. Evan Roos, DHL Western Province / Paarl Boys’ High
  9. Celimpilo Gumede, Sharks / Durban High School
  10. Tristan Dullisear, Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions / Monument
  11. Adrian Alberts (captain), DHL Western Province / Paarl Boys’ High
  12. Lunga Ncube, Sharks / Glenwood
  13. Hanro Jacobs, DHL Western Province / Paul Roos Gymnasium
  14. Jean-Jacques Kotze, DHL Western Province / Paul Roos Gymnasium
  15. Thabiso Mdletshe, Sharks / Glenwood

Replacements (from):

  1. Jacques Goosen, Build-it Border / Selborne College
  2. Dewald Donald, Ultimate Aim Blue Bulls / Affies
  3. Herman Agenbag, Free State / Grey College
  4. Sibusiso Sangweni, Sharks / Kearsney College
  5. Uzile Tele, Build-it Border / Hudson Park High
  6. Emile van Heerden, DHL Western Province XV / Paarl Boys High
  7. Keketso Morabe, Thepa Trading Griffons / Welkom Gimnasium
  8. Jarrod Taylor, Build-it Border / Selborne College
  9. De Wet Marais, Free State / Grey College
  10. Jurich Claasens, Ultimate Aim Blue Bulls / Garsfontein
  11. Mnombo Zwelindaba, Build-it Border / Selborne College
  12. Rynhardt Jonker, Sharks / Glenwood
  13. Lwandile Menze, Sharks / Durban High School

29. Wyclef Vlitoor, Free State / Grey College

Related Posts