Coaching Indaba maps out way forward for SA Rugby

Top women’s players invited to training camps

May 15 • General News, Womans Rugby • 696 Views • No Comments on Top women’s players invited to training camps

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

Sixty-five of the top women’s players in the country will gather in Cape Town on Wednesday for two national training camps in line with SA Rugby’s plans to boost the national women’s structures.

Thirty-three players will participate in the Women’s National XVs camp, while 32 players will partake in the first U20 women’s camp of the season, which will run from Wednesday to Sunday, 20 Maya.

These camps follow a national women’s assessment camp in March, where a number of these players were put through their paces with a battery of tests to measure their strength, fitness and conditioning.

These camps are vital for the preparation of the players to prove that they have what it takes to stake a claim for places in the Springbok Women’s squad for a tour to the UK in November.

The Springbok Women’s team will play two Tests against Wales, on 7 and 17 November, as well as games against the UK Armed Forces (2 November) and the Crawshays (also known as the Welsh Barbarians, 11 November), on this tour.

The U20 players will also have the bigger picture in mind of working their way into the senior squad for the 2021 Women’s Rugby World Cup.

Twenty-four of the senior players and one U20 player were in the SA Select Women’s squad that travelled to the UK last season, where they faced the England Academy team and the British Army.

Siviwe Basweni and Phumeza Gadu, who were both members of the 2014 Women’s Rugby World Cup squad, are among three new faces in the senior group. Both players featured in the Springbok Women’s Sevens squad in the last few seasons.

Their presence increases the number of capped Women’s World Cup players in the training squad to seven. The others are Celeste Adonis, Nolusindiso Booi, Thantaswa Macingwane, Asithandile Ntoyanto and Fundiswa Plaatjie.

The squads will have a series of training and gym sessions throughout their respective camps, which will be capped off with chukkas between the sides on Saturday, 19 May.

 

Senior players invited to National Women’s XV camp (in alphabetical order):

*Celeste Adonis (Western Province), lock

Siviwe Basweni (Border), fullback

*Nolusindiso Booi (Western Province), lock

*Thuliswa Capa (Border), prop

*Kirsten Conrad (Western Province), flyhalf

Xolelwa Diliza (Border), hooker

Karthy Dludla (Kwa-Zulu Natal), Lock

*Lusanda Dumke (Border), loose forward

Phumeza Gadu (Eastern Province), winger

*Annique Geswind (Western Province), hooker

*Nosiphiwo Goda (Border), centre

*Aseza Hele (Eastern Province), loose forward

*Felicia Jacobs (Western Province), scrumhalf

*Abegail Jantjies (Golden Lions), hooker

*Megan Kannemeyer (Western Province), centre

*Charmaine Kayser (Western Province), loose forward

*Amy-Kay Klaasen (SWD), lock

*Babalwa Latsha (Western Province), prop

Thantaswa Macingwane (Blue Bulls), hooker

*Kamohele Makoele (Free State), loose forward

*Unathi Mali (Eastern Province), fullback

*Vuyolwethu Maqholo (Western Province), utility back

*Sinazo Mcatshulwa (Western Province), loose forward

*Katlego Moremi (Blue Bulls), prop

*Zinhle Ndawonde (Kwa-Zulu Natal), centre

Demi Nel (Western Province), centre

*Aphiwe Ngwevu (Border), centre

Phiwokuhle Nyanda (Golden Lions), utility back

*Asithandile Ntoyanto (Border), prop

*Fundiswa Plaatjie (Border), scrumhalf

*Snenhlanhla Shozi (Border), fullback

Buhlebethu Sonamzi (Eastern Province), prop

Eloise Webb (Border), fullback

 

Players invited to the U20 women’s camp (in alphabetical order):

Sihle Bokoda (SWD), scrumhalf

Chante Buys (SWD), utility forward

Leverene Coenraad (Eastern Province), winger

Tyler-Jane Coleman (Kwa-Zulu Natal), prop

Nellodene De Wee (Griquas), centre

Maxine Engelbrecht (Griquas), prop

Faith Gosling (SWD), winger

Anelca Hess (Boland), flyhalf

Alana-Lee Horne (Western Province), fullback

Sibabalwe Klaas (Eastern Province), scrumhalf

Ayanda Malinga (Pumas), winger

Anastacia Mashiane (Limpopo), flanker

Zandile Masuku (Blue Bulls), fullback

Lerato Makua (Blue Bulls), lock

Nompumelelo Mathe (Kwa-Zulu Natal), lock

Monica Mazibukwana (Eastern Province), hooker

Buhle Mkrabalala (Leopards), centre

Phelisa Mrwebi (Eastern Province), flanker

*Bianca Meyer (Blue Bulls), utility back

Lihle Mzimkhulu (Western Province), flanker

Simamkele Namba (Border), centre

Zoe Naude (Western Province), flyhalf

Yonela Ngxingolo (Border), prop

Yandisa Nobanda (Border), scrumhalf

Yolande Ntibane (Eastern Province), scrumhalf

Siyanda Pikoli (Eastern Province), lock

Janice Plaatjes (Free State), flyhalf

Chuma Qawe (Border), fullback

Chumisa Qawe (Border), centre

Mickey Seopela (Blue Bulls), prop

Keisha Stuurman (Boland), flanker

Siphenati Yeko (SWD), flyhalf

 

*Denotes players who were members of the SA Select team that toured the UK last season.

Related Posts