Cheetahs Superrugby 2016  logo

Toyota Free State Cheetahs Team Announcement

Aug 4 • General News, International • 1454 Views • No Comments on Toyota Free State Cheetahs Team Announcement

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

Currie Cup kicks off against Boland 

The Toyota Free State Cheetahs will be facing Boland in their first Currie Cup match for 2016. The game kicks off at 15:00 at the Boland Stadium in Wellington.  Coach Franco Smith has announced his team for the encounter.

Saturday, 6 August, 15:00, Boland Stadium, Wellington

  1. Ox Nche
  2. Joseph Dweba
  3. Tom Botha
  4. Carl Wegner
  5. Reniel Hugo (VC)
  6. Paul Schoeman
  7. Uzair Cassiem
  8. Neill Jordaan
  9. Shaun Venter
  10. Fred Zeilinga
  11. Raymond Rhule
  12. William Small-Smith
  13. Francois Venter (C)
  14. Sergeal Petersen
  15. Clayton Blommetjies

Replacements:

  1. Jacques du Toit
  2. Charles Marais
  3. Justin Basson
  4. Henco Venter
  5. Tian Meyer
  6. Sias Ebersohn
  7. Ryno Benjamin

Head Coach:  Franco Smith.  Assistant coaches:  Corniel van Zyl, Daan Human, Charl Strydom.

Team Manager:  Ashwell Rafferty

Toyota Free State u.21 vs Leopards u.21 

 Saturday, 6 August.  12:30      

 Profert Olën Park, Potchefstroom

  1. Johan Kotze
  2. Reinach Venter
  3. Gunther Jansen van Vuuren
  4. Brendon Verster
  5. Ruben Schoeman
  6. Fiefie Rampeta
  7. Johan Grundlingh
  8. Jasper Wiese (C)
  9. Arrie Pretorius
  10. Daren Barron
  11. Lorenzo Gordon
  12. Ali Mgijima
  13. Carel-Jan Coetzee
  14. JP Coetzee
  15. Gerrie Labuschagne

Replacements:

  1. Robin Stevens
  2. Erich de Jager
  3. Molefe Gopolang
  4. Nardus Erasmus
  5. TJ Goddard
  6. Heinrich Bitzi
  7. Sechaba Matsoele

Head Coach:  MJ Smith.  Assistant coaches:  Sinovuyo Ganto, Izak van der Westhuizen

Team Manager:  KK Hlongwane

 

Toyota Free State Cheetahs u.19 vs Leopards u.19   

 Saturday, 6 August.  11:00  

 Profert Olën Park, Potchefstroom

  1. Kwenzokhule Blose
  2. Abri Coetzee
  3. Andrew Kuhn
  4. Sibabalo Qoma
  5. Ewan Coetzee
  6. George Rossouw (C)
  7. Jean Smal
  8. Kobus Lombard
  9. Ettiene Bekker
  10. Christiaan Schutte (VC)
  11. Jarik van der Walt
  12. William Eybers
  13. Kurt Eybers
  14. Ruan Henning
  15. Justine Taylor

Replacements:

  1. Marnus van der Merwe
  2. Chrisjan du Toit
  3. Kian Skippers
  4. Jurie Burger
  5. Dian Gouws
  6. Lourens Schreuder
  7. Dian Dry
  8. Boan Venter

Head Coach:  Melusi Mtetha Assistant coaches:  Skillie Bester, Jannie Geldenhuys

Team Manager:  Renaldo Meyer

Related Posts