Vodacom Bulls Botha and Nyakane return to action

May 14 • General News, Guinness Pro14, National, Rainbow Cup, South Africa, South Africa • 405 Views • No Comments on Vodacom Bulls Botha and Nyakane return to action

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

Springboks Arno Botha and Trevor Nyakane have been drafted into the match day team that will host the Cell C Sharks in their Rainbow Cup SA clash at Loftus Versfeld on Saturday, 15 May 2021.

The duo’s inclusion at blindside flank and replacement prop sets the stage for an expected battle of epic proportions amongst the forwards.

A nod to Springbok flank Marco van Staden whose 22 tackles against the DHL Stormers disrupted proceedings to such an extent that their attack was stifled on several occasions.

The only other change sees flank Elrigh Louw shifting to the bench.

The top of the table clash between the current frontrunners is a tantalising thought with both teams enjoying victories over each other, and this weekend’s meeting shall be no different according to Vodacom Bulls: Director of Rugby, Jake White.

“We’ve had a few epic battles thus far and the Sharks will be keen to get one over us at Loftus as it is something they’ve yet to do,” said White.

“The forward tussle is going to set the tone while both backlines are brimming with relentless talent so it should make for an exciting but hard encounter,” he added.

Kick-off is scheduled for 18h15 with the match being broadcast live on SuperSport Grandstand and Rugby channels.

Vodacom Bulls:

  1. David Kriel (Centurion)
  2. Madosh Tambwe (Pretoria)
  3. Marco Janse van Vuren (Pretoria)
  4. Cornal Hendricks (Northam)
  5. Stravino Jacobs (Harlequins)
  6. Morné Steyn (Tuine)
  7. Embrose Papier (Tukkies)
  8. Duane Vermeulen (Harlequins, C)
  9. Arno Botha (Naka Bulle)
  10. Marco van Staden (Pretoria)
  11. Ruan Nortje (Naka Bulle)
  12. Walt Steenkamp (Centurion)
  13. Mornay Smith (Centurion)
  14. Johan Grobbelaar (Tukkies)
  15. Gerhard Steenekamp (Nake Bulle)

Replacements:

  1. Schalk Erasmus (Tuine)
  2. Lizo Gqoboka (Naka Bulle)
  3. Trevor Nyakane (Harlequins)
  4. Janko Swanepoel (Pretoria)
  5. Elrigh Louw (Tukkies)
  6. Zak Burger (Tuine)
  7. Chris Smith (Harlequins)
  8. James Verity-Amm (Pretoria)
  9. Jacques van Rooyen (Tuine)
  10. Reinhardt Ludwig (U20)
  11. Nizaam Carr (Centurion)
  12. Keagan Johannes (Tukkies)

Match officials:
Referee: Jaco Peyper
AR1: Griffon Colby
AR2: Paul Mente
TMO: Marius van der Westhuizen

Related Posts