WA U15 & U17 HOST NATIONAL JUNIOR GOLD CUP FINAL

Mar 23 • Australia, General News • 725 Views • No Comments on WA U15 & U17 HOST NATIONAL JUNIOR GOLD CUP FINAL

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

Western Australia will host the national Junior Gold Cup (JGC) grand finals this Sunday (29 March) at UWA Sports Park’s McGillivray Oval after the state’s Under 15 and Under 17 sides both qualified for their respective competition deciders.

The Under 15 final against the ACT will kick off at 2.30pm while the Under 17 final, also against the ACT, will start at 4pm.

Both WA teams won through to their finals following victories in Tuesday’s Northern Conference finals at Ballymore in Brisbane, with the Under 15 side defeating Brisbane Pink, 18-14, while the Under 17’s also defeated Brisbane Pink, 33-0.

Both sides remained undefeated throughout the tournament, winning each match with the exception of the Under 17’s 10-all draw against the Gold Coast.

The achievement comes in the wake of last year’s success, when the WA Under 17 side lifted the inaugural Junior Gold Cup with their 28-19 win in the final over Victoria in Perth.

The ACT sides both overcame Victoria in yesterday’s Southern Conference finals, with the Under 15’s winning, 41-22, and the Under 17’s, 28-24.

RugbyWA Junior Elite Coach Dwayne Nestor says the qualification of both sides is a reflection of the continual growing strength of local rugby talent within the state.

“This is a fantastic achievement by both our Under 15’s and Under 17’s to win through to the national final against the best under-age talent in the country,” he said. “This follows the success of our WA Under 20’s, who again won the Southern States Championships in Adelaide last month.

“There were big expectations on both JGC sides following last year’s success, but both squads have been extremely professional in how they’ve played and conducted themselves – both on and off the field – throughout the tournament.

“We’d love to see our rugby community join us at McGillivray Oval on Sunday to support our rising rugby stars.

“It’s very exciting to see Western Australia represented in both Junior Gold Cup finals, and if they continue to play the way they did through the preliminary rounds and Conference finals, they’ll put themselves in a great position to lift the cup on Sunday.”

Junior Gold Cup: Grand Finals
McGillvray Oval, UWA Sports Park, Mt Claremont
Sunday, 29 March 2015

2.30pm Under 15: Western Australia v ACT
4pm Under 17: Western Australia v ACT

Junior Gold Cup: Results

UNDER 15

Monday, 9 March
WA 42 (Tavita Lavulo, John-Martin Stewart, Dylan Beniston, Tamaiti Williams, Jaylen Tuapola, Carlo Tizzano tries; Campbell Parata 6 conversions) defeated Central Queensland 27

Wednesday, 11 March
WA 19 (John Martin try; Campbell Parata conversion, 4 penalty goals) defeated Gold Coast 5

Thursday, 12 March
WA 21 (Tamaiti Williams, Jaylen Tuapola tries; Campbell Parata conversion, 3 penalty goals) defeated Logan 7

Saturday, 14 March
WA 41 (Tearoa Kioatu 2, Tevita Lavulo, Jackson Pugh, Giovanni Leituala, Lee Soa tries; Campbell Parata 4 conversions, penalty goal) defeated North Coast 8

Sunday, 15 March
WA 30 (Carlo Tizzano 2, Jack Pugh tries; Campbell Parata 3 conversions, 3 penalty goals) defeated Brisbane Orange 14

Tuesday, 17 March – Northern Conference Final
WA 18 (Jackson Pugh, Michael Brown tries; Campbell Parata conversion, 2 penalty goals) defeated Brisbane Pink 14

UNDER 17

Monday, 9 March
WA 38 (Kade Pearce 2, Tomasi Masibaka, Evan Stafford tries; Anthony Honros 3 conversions, 2 penalty goals) defeated Central Queensland 8

Wednesday, 11 March
WA 10 (Junior Tumanuvoo try; Anthony Hondros conversion, penalty goal) drew Gold Coast 10

Thursday, 12 March
WA 19 (Kade Pearce, Junior Tumanuvao; Anthony Hondros 3 penalty goals) defeated Logan 12

Saturday, 14 March
WA 48 (Zac Branca, Ricaldo Steyn, Anthony Hondros, Keegan Rowley, Jack Daynes, Tomasi Masibaka tries; Anthony Hondros 6 conversions, 2 penalty goals) defeated North Coast 10

Sunday, 15 March
WA 62 (Tigris Polata 3, Sy Waiti, Tomasi Masibaka, Rory O’Sullivan, Neli Auvea, Shan O’Hara, Sioeli Vaituulala tries; Anthony Hondros 3 conversions, 2 penalty goals; Keegan Rowley conversion, penalty goal; Jack Hardy conversion) defeated Brisbane Orange 0

Tuesday, 17 March – Northern Conference Final
WA 33 (Tomasi Masibaka, Evan Stafford, Anthony Hondros, Kade Pearce tries; Anthony Hondros 2 conversions, 3 penalty goals) defeated Brisbane Pink 0

Related Posts