U/18 Craven Week: Day 5

Western Province prove that they are the best team at the 50th Coca-Cola Under 18 Craven week

Jul 13 • Craven Week, Craven Week Results, General News, SA Schools, SA Schools Team, School, School Rugby Results, South Africa U18, Youth Weeks • 6844 Views • No Comments on Western Province prove that they are the best team at the 50th Coca-Cola Under 18 Craven week

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (1 votes, average: 5.00 out of 5)
Loading...

13 July 2013  Western Province beat the Golden Lions 45-29 in the unofficial final of the 2013 Coca-Cola Craven Week in Polokwane on Saturday.

The win meant that Western Province became the only team at the week to win all three of their games, and they were rewarded with the inclusion of seven of their players in the SA Schools team that was announced at the end of the tournament.

The 28-man squad will make up the teams that will play games against their counterparts from England, Wales and France. They meet England in Cape Town on August 9, followed by clashes against France in George on August 13 and Wales in Wellington on August 17.

Only one other side ended up unbeaten – the Griffons, who won their second and third games after drawing their first.

There were two shock results on the final day – SWD produced a great second half display to beat the Blue Bulls, and the Pumas beat Free State 25-22, thanks to a last gasp penalty in a thriller of a main curtain-raiser.

View Players by Province & by School in SA Schools u18 team click here http://www.rugby15.co.za/2013/07/2013-south-africa-schools-u18-team-annnounced/

The SA Schools Squad:

Forwards -Rikus Bothma (Western Province), Daniel du Plessis (Western Province), Daniel du Preez (KZN), Jean-Luc du Preez (KZN), Thomas du Toit (Western Province), Joseph Dweba (Golden Lions), Ruan Kramer (Free State), Thabani Mtsi (Border), Ox Nche (Free State), Abongile Nonkontwana (Blue Bulls), Refuoe Rampeta (Free State), JD Schickerling (Western Province), Francois Steyn (Blue Bulls), PJ Toerien (Blue Bulls), Jacques Vermeulen (Western Province), Conraad van Vuuren (Mpumalanga)

 

Backs – Daniel du Plessis (Western Province), Remu Galant (SWD), Warrik Galant (SWD), Grant Hermanus (Western Province), Dewald Human (SWD), Malcolm Jaer (Eastern Province), Jurie Linde (Blue Bulls), Justin Phillips (Blue Bulls), Brandon Thompson (Mpumalanga), Duhan van der Merwe (SWD), EW Viljoen (Free State), Leolin Zass (Boland).

Coach: Chris October (Western Province), assistant coach: Roean Bezuidenhoudt (Griffons). Manager: David Coert (Boland).

 

Results

Namibia 33 Zimbabwe 10, E Province Country Limpopo Blue Bulls 36, Griquas 94 Border Country 5, KwaZulu-Natal 77 Border 14, KwaZulu-Natal 77 Border 14, Griffons 34 Boland 27, Leopards 34 Griquas Country 17, E Province 29 Valke 21, Pumas 25 Free State 22, Western Provincae 45 Golden Lions 29.

Related Posts