2010 ABSA Currie Cup Fixtures

Jun 18 • General News • 2540 Views • Comments Off on 2010 ABSA Currie Cup Fixtures

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...
In less than four weeks, South Africa’s premier domestic rugby competition kicks off.
Favorites for 2010 must be the Blue Bulls and Western Province after their Super14 teams topped the Super14 table and also contested the final.
Both the FS Cheetahs and Sharks started winning in the second half of the Super14 and they will be looking to build on that momentum.
The Griquas will be out to prove that they were not a flash in the pan during 2009, where they dominated the first half of the competition and narrowly missed out on a semi-final spot.
And the Lions will look to get back to winning ways after a terrible Super14, where they failed to record a single win.
The Pumas and Leopards will be looking to cause some upsets.
The fixtures for the 2010 ABSA Currie Cup are as follow:

cur_cup

In less than four weeks, South Africa’s premier domestic rugby competition kicks off.

Favorites for 2010 must be the Blue Bulls and Western Province after their Super14 teams topped the Super14 table and also contested the final.

Both the FS Cheetahs and Sharks started winning in the second half of the Super14 and they will be looking to build on that momentum.

The Griquas will be out to prove that they were not a flash in the pan during 2009, where they dominated the first half of the competition and narrowly missed out on a semi-final spot.

And the Lions will look to get back to winning ways after a terrible Super14, where they failed to record a single win.

The Pumas and Leopards will be looking to cause some upsets.

The fixtures for the 2010 ABSA Currie Cup are as follow:

Round 1

9 July 12h00 Leopards v Lions Potchefstroom

9 July 19h10 Blue Bulls v Pumas Pretoria

10 July 15h00 Griquas v Sharks Kimberley

10 July 17h05 FS Cheetahs v Western Province Bloemfontein

Round 2

16 July 12h00 Pumas v Leopards Witbank

16 July 19h10 FS Cheetahs v Griquas Bloemfontein

17 July 15h00 Western Province v Lions Cape Town

17 July 17h00 Sharks v Blue Bulls Durban

Round 3

23 July 12h00 Sharks v Pumas Durban

23 July 19h10 Leopards v Western Province Potchefstroom

24 July 15h00 Griquas v Lions Kimberley

24 July 17h00 Blue Bulls v FS Cheetahs Pretoria

Round 4

30 July 12h00 Leopards v Griquas Potchefstroom

30 July 19h10 Western Province v Pumas Cape Town

31 July 15h00 FS Cheetahs v The Sharks Bloemfontein

31 July 17h00 Lions v Blue Bulls Johannesburg

Round 5

6 August 12h00 Pumas v FS Cheetahs Witbank

6 August 19h10 Blue Bulls v Leopards Pretoria

7 August 15h00 Griquas v Western Province Kimberley

7 August 17h00 Sharks v Lions Bloemfontein

Round 6

13 August 12h00 Griquas v Pumas Kimberley

13 August 19h10 Leopards v Sharks Potchefstroom

14 August 15h00 Lions v FS Cheetahs Johannesburg

14 August 17h05 Western Province v Blue Bulls Cape Town

Round 7

20 August 12h00 Blue Bulls v Griquas Pretoria

20 August 12h00 FS Cheetahs v Leopards Bloemfontein

20 August 19h10 Pumas v Lions Witbank

21 August 19h10 Sharks v Western Province Durban

Round 8

27 August 12h00 Lions v Leopards Johannesburg

27 August 12h00 Pumas v Blue Bulls Witbank

27 August 19h10 Sharks v Griquas Durban

28 August 19h10 Western Province v FS Cheetahs Cape Town

Round 9

3 September 12h00 Griquas v FS Cheetahs Kimberley

3 September 12h00 Leopards v Pumas Potchefstroom

3 September 19h10 Lions v Western Province Johannesburg

4 September 19h10 Blue Bulls v Sharks Pretoria

Round 10

10 September 12h00 Western Province v Leopards Cape Town

10 September 19h10 Pumas v Sharks Witbank

11 September 15h00 Lions v Griquas Johannesburg

11 September 17h00 FS Cheetahs v Blue Bulls Bloemfontein

Round 11

17 September 12h00 Griquas v Leopards Kimberley

17 September 19h10 Pumas v Western Province Witbank

18 September 15h00 Sharks v FS Cheetahs Durban

18 September 17h05 Blue Bulls v Lions Pretoria

Round 12

24 September 12h00 FS Cheetahs v Pumas Bloemfontein

24 September 19h10 Western Province v Griquas Cape Town

25 September 15h00 Leopards v Blue Bulls Potchefstroom

25 September 17h00 Lions v Sharks Johannesburg

Round 13

1 October 12h00 Pumas v Griquas Witbank

1 October 19h10 Sharks v Leopards Durban

2 October 15h00 Blue Bulls v Western Province Pretoria

2 October 17h00 FS Cheetahs v Lions Bloemfontein

Round 14

8 October 12h00 Leopards v FS Cheetahs Potchefstroom

8 October 12h00 Western Province v Sharks Cape Town

8 October 12h00 Griquas v Blue Bulls Kimberley

8 October 19h10 Lions v Pumas Johannesburg

Semi-Finals

16 October 14h30 TBA v TBA TBA

16 October 17h00 TBA v TBA TBA

Final

30 October 17h30 TBA v TBA TBA

* Subject to changes

Previous Winners:

2009 – Blue Bulls

2008 – Sharks

2007 – Cheetahs

2006 – Cheetahs/Blue Bulls (Shared)

2005 – Cheetahs

2004 – Blue Bulls

2003 – Blue Bulls

2002 – Blue Bulls

2001 – Western Province

2000 – Western Province

Related Posts

« »