BUILDCORP WALLAROOS TEAM NAMED FOR HISTORIC NEW ZEALAND TEST

Oct 20 • General News, International • 1091 Views • Comments Off on BUILDCORP WALLAROOS TEAM NAMED FOR HISTORIC NEW ZEALAND TEST

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

The Buildcorp Wallaroos team to play the Black Ferns in an historic Test at Eden Park on Saturday has been named as the Wallaroos look to register their first win against their trans-tasman rivals.

Fresh from the side’s 21-19 victory over the Auckland Storm, Head Coach Paul Verrell has picked a selection of youth and experience as the squad continues its preparation for the Women’s Rugby World Cup in 2017.

The match itself is the first time the Buildcorp Wallaroos, Black Ferns, Qantas Wallabies and All Blacks have played in a Double Header together.

Buildcorp Wallaroos Head Coach Paul Verrell: “Our preparation throughout our time in New Zealand has been productive and we have continued to build our depth as a squad.

“Taking on the Black Ferns at Eden Park is going to be a great challenge but the team is really excited by the opportunity to play New Zealand and we can’t wait to get out onto the field.”

The Wallaroos match against the Black Ferns will kick off at 2.55pm AEDT and will be broadcast LIVE on FOX SPORTS and through an online radio call through www.abc.net.au/grandstand.

Buildcorp Wallaroos team to play New Zealand:  

  1. Louise Burrows, Canberra Royals
  2. Ivy Kaleta*, Sunnybank
  3. Hana Ngaha*, Sunnybank
  4. Alisha Hewett, GPS
  5. Chloe Butler, Parramatta
  6. Mollie Gray, Sydney University
  7. Vesinia Schaaf-Tatufa*,Palmyra
  8. Liz Patu, Wests
  9. Iliseva Batibasaga, Sydney University
  10. Ashleigh Hewson (c), Sydney University
  11. Shontelle Stowers*, Warringah
  12. Hanna Sio, Parramatta
  13. Nareta Marsters*, Sunnybank
  14. Cobie-Jane Morgan, Warringah
  15. Sarah Riordan*, Merewether Carlton
    Reserves
  16. Alanna Patison*, Newcastle University
  17. Emily Robinson*, Warringah
  18. Danielle Meskell, Warringah
  19. Grace Hamilton*, Sydney University
  20. Kirby Sefo*, Sunnybank
  21. Ariana Kaiwai*, Blacktown
  22. Katrina Barker*, Warringah
  23. Cheyenne Campbell, Redlands

*Debutants

Related Posts

« »