Currie Cup Round 4: Fixtures & Teams

Jul 29 • National • 2260 Views • Comments Off on Currie Cup Round 4: Fixtures & Teams

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

Gary Botha

30 July – 19h00 Leopards vs Griquas, Potchefstroom

Leopards:

15. Daniel Dames, 14. Deon Scholtz, 13. Jovan Bowles, 12. Walter Venter, 11. Dumisani Matyeshana, 10. Neill Jacobs, 9. Michael Bondesio, 8. Riaan Swanepoel, 7. Wilhelm Koch (Captain), 6. Danie Crous, 5. Edrich Linde, 4. Anthonie Gronum, 3. Barend Van der Walt, 2. Gavin Williamson, 1. Divan Kotze
Replacements: 16. Pellow van der Westhuizen, 17. Johan Coetzee, 18. Bradley Mockford, 19. Christo van Niekerk, 20. Theo Clyde van Wyk, 21. Clayton Durand, 22. Shuaib Samaai

Griquas:

15. Riaan Viljoen, 14. Richard Lawson, 13. Wilmaure Louw, 12. Barry Geel, 11. Bjorn Basson, 10. Naas Olivier (Captain), 9. Sarel Pretorius, 8. Davon Raubenheimer, 7. Wesley Wilkins, 6. Rohan Kitshoff, 5. Cecil-John Kemp, 4. Frikkie Spies, 3. Jacobie Adriaanse, 2. Ryno Barnes, 1. Steph Roberts
Replacements: 16. Simon Westraadt, 17. Jean Botha, 18. Michael Passaportis, 19. Gerhard Human, 20. Marnus Hugo, 21. Matthew Rosslee, 22. Rocco Jansen

30 July – 19h10 Western Province vs Pumas, Cape Town

Western Province:

15. Conrad Jantjes, 14. Gio Aplon, 13. Juan de Jongh, 12. Paul Bosch, 11. Frikkie Welsh, 10. Willem de Waal, 9. Conrad Hoffmann, 8. Duane Vermeulen, 7. Rynhardt Elstadt, 6. Pieter Louw, 5. Anton van Zyl (Captain), 4. Adriaan Fondse, 3. Brok Harris, 2. Tiaan Liebenberg, 1. JD Moller
Replacements: 16. Hanyani Shimange, 17. JC Kritzinger, 18. Martin Muller, 19. Pieter Myburgh, 20. Louis Schreuder, 21. Lionel Cronje, 22. JJ Engelbrecht

Pumas:

15. Carl Bezuidenhout, 14. Ashwin Scott, 13. Tiaan Marx, 12. Siviwe Magaba, 11. Allistair Kettledas, 10. Elgar Watts, 9. Jacques Coetzee, 8. Christo le Roux, 7. Alwyn Bester, 6. Corne Steenkamp, 5. Marius Coetzer, 4. Willem Serfontein, 3. Ashley Buys, 2. Hannes Franklin (Captain), 1. Ronnie Uys
Replacements: 16. Torsten van Jaarsveld, 17. De-Jay Terblanche, 18. Dawie Steyn, 19. Andries Kruger, 20. Tian Carel Meyer, 21. Ricardo Croy, 22. Shaun Venter

31 July – 15h00 Free State Cheetahs vs Sharks, Bloemfontein

Free State Cheetahs:

15. Hennie Daniller, 14. Philip Snyman, 13. Robert Ebersohn, 12. Corné Uys, 11. Jongi Nokwe, 10. Louis Strydom, 9. Tewis de Bruyn, 8. Ashley Johnson, 7. Juan Smith (Captain), 6. Hendro Scholtz, 5. Barend Pieterse, 4. Izak van der Westhuizen, 3. Willem Petrus Nel, 2. Adriaan Strauss, 1. Coenie Oosthuizen
Replacements: 16. Skipper Badenhorst, 17. CJ van der Linde, 18. Waltie Vermeulen, 19. Kabamba Floors, 20. Tertius Carse, 21. Sias Ebersohn, 22. Meyer Bosman

Sharks:

15. Louis Ludik, 14. JP Pietersen, 13. Stefan Terblanche (Captain), 12. Patrick Lambie, 11. Lwazi Mvovo, 10. Steve Meyer, 9. Charl McLeod, 8. Ryan Kankowski, 7. Keegan Daniel, 6. Jacques Botes, 5. Ross Skeate, 4. Steven Sykes, 3. Wiehahn Herbst, 2. Craig Burden, 1. Pat Cilliers

Replacements: 16. Kyle Cooper, 17. Tendai Mtawarira, 18. Eugene van Staden, 19. Willem Alberts, 20. Jean Deysel, 21. Ruan Pienaar, 22. Andries Strauss

31 July – 17h05 Lions vs Blue Bulls, Johannesburg

Lions:

15. Jaco Taute, 14. Deon van Rensburg, 13. Waylon Murray, 12. Doppies la Grange, 11. Michael Killian, 10. Elton Jantjies, 9. Jano Vermaak, 8. Warren Whiteley, 7. Trevor Hall, 6. Derek Minnie, 5. Franco van der Merwe (Captain), 4. George Earle, 3. Kevin Buys, 2. Martin Bezuidenhout, 1. JC Janse van Rensburg
Replacements: 16. Edgar Marutlulle, 17. Ross Geldenhuys, 18. David Bulbring, 19. Jaco Kriel, 20. Chris Jonck, 21. Carlos Spencer, 22. Marius Delport

Blue Bulls:

15. Jaco van der Westhuyzen, 14. Gerhard van den Heever, 13. Stephan Dippenaar, 12. Stefan Watermeyer, 11. John Mametsa, 10. Jacques-Louis Potgieter, 9. Francois Hougaard, 8. Gerrit-Jan van Velze, 7. Derick Kuun, 6. Dewald Potgieter, 5. Juandre Kruger, 4. Flip van der Merwe, 3. Werner Kruger, 2. Gary Botha (Captain), 1. Dean Greyling
Replacements: 16. Chiliboy Ralepelle, 17. Bees Roux, 18. Fudge Mabeta, 19. CJ Stander, 20. Ruan Snyman, 21. Francois Brummer, 22. Hayden Groepes

Games will be covered with Live score updates on www.rugby15.co.za or follow us on Twitter and join our Facebook Fanpage.

Related Posts

« »