Day of big wins at YTC tournament

Aug 7 • General News • 1193 Views • Comments Off on Day of big wins at YTC tournament

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

The opening day of the SA Rugby Women’s Youth Training Centre (YTC) competition in Pacaltsdorp near George was dominated by big wins in the Under-16 and Under-18 competitions on Saturday, with 12 of the 16 teams registering convincing victories.

The Western Province U16 team and Eastern Province U18 teams registered the biggest victories of the day as they defeated Eastern Province 58-0 and the Limpopo Blue Bulls 53-0, respectively.

The closely-fought matches, meanwhile, saw the Griquas U16 team draw 5-5 against SWD, and the KZN U18 team finish their clash against Griquas level at 17-17.

In the other U16 games, Border forced their way to a 31-0 victory against the Limpopo Blue Bulls, while the Blue Bulls overpowered KZN 24-5.

The Border U18 team also made a strong statement on the opening day of the tournament as they outplayed SWD 46-0, while Western Province beat the Blue Bulls 36-15.

All 16 teams will battle it out in the second round of pool matches on Sunday morning, with the two top teams in each age division facing off in the final match on Sunday afternoon.

The main matches of the second round will see Border line up against the Blue Bulls and Western Province meet Griquas in the U16 section, Eastern Province will meet Griquas, while Border will take on Western Province in the U18 tournament respectively.

YTC U16 Girls day one results (Saturday, 5 August):

Griquas 5-5 SWD

Border 31-0 Limpopo Blue Bulls

KZN 5-24 Blue Bulls

Western Province 58-0 Eastern Province

YTC U18 Girls day one results (Saturday, 5 August):

Blue Bulls 15-36 Western Province

Border 46-0 SWD

KZN 17-17 Griquas

Eastern Province 53-0 Limpopo Blue Bulls

YTC U16 round two fixtures (Sunday, 6 August):

08h00 – WP v Griquas

08h00 – SWD v Eastern Province

08h50 – Border v Blue Bulls

08h50 – KZN v Limpopo Blue Bulls

YTC U18 round two fixtures (Sunday, 6 August):

09h40 – Eastern Province v Griquas

09h40 – KZN v Limpopo Blue Bulls

10h50 – Blue Bulls v SWD

12h40 – Border v Western Province

Related Posts

« »