EP boys to represent SA Schools

Jul 26 • Craven Week, General News, SA Schools, School • 2572 Views • Comments Off on EP boys to represent SA Schools

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

Two Eastern Province Under-18 players have made the SA Schools squad to face England, France, Wales and Italy in an Under-18 International Series in August.

Flyhalf Curwin Bosch, who retains his place in the squad for the second consecutive year, will be joined by fellow Grey team mate and eighthman Kwezi Mafu.

Bosch finished third highest points scorer on 34, as he kicked five conversions, four penalties and four drop goals. Mafu finished the tournament on ten points, after he scored a try in each of their opening matches against SWD and KwaZulu-Natal.

Framsby’s Riaan van Rensburg and Andre Lategan will be joined by Daniel Pienaar’s Heino Bezuidenhout and Grey’s Kamvu Dilima in the SA Schools A squad.

SA Schools squad:

Backs: Andell Loubser (Blue Bulls – Menlo Park), Joshua Vermeulen (Western Province – Paul Roos), Nico Leonard (Western Province – Paul Roos), David Brits (Border – Selborne), Stedman Gans (Blue Bulls – Waterkloof), Manie Libbok (SWD – Outeniqua), Manuel Ras (Western Province – Paarl Boys High), Wandisile Simelane (Golden Lions – Jeppe), Curwin Bosch (Eastern Province – Grey), Damian Willemse (Western Province – Paul Roos), Embrose Papier (Blue Bulls – Garsfontein), Jondre Williams (Western Province – Boland Landbou)

Forwards: Kwezi Mafu (Eastern Province – Grey), Hacjivah Dayimani (Golden Lions – Jeppe), Johan Visser (Western Province – Paarl Gymnasium), Cobus Wiese (Griquas CD – Hoerskool Upington), Ruben De Villiers (Western Province – Paarl Boys High), Salmaan Moerat (Western Province – Paarl Boys High), Ruben Van Heerden (Blue Bulls – AHS), Ernst Van Rhyn (Western Province – Paarl Gymnasium), Ashwyn Adams (Western Province – Rondebosch Boys High), Cabous Eloff (Blue Bulls – AHS), Dewald Maritz (Pumas – Hoerskool Nelspruit), Carlű Sadie (Western Province – Bellville High)Johan Grobbelaar (Western Province – Paarl Gymnasium), Nico Peyper (Valke – EG Jansen)
Coach: Hein Kriek

SA Schools A squad:

Backs: Earll Douwrie (Boland – HTS Drostdy), Riaan Van Rensburg (Eastern Province – Framesby), Tyreeq February (Western Province – Paarl Boys High), Ryan Muller (Western Province – Bellville High), Abner Van Reenen (Blue Bulls – Garsfontein), Mujaahid van der Hoven (Western Province – Rylands), Heino Bezuidenhoudt (Eastern Province – Daniel Pienaar), Cyprian Nkomo (Pumas – Hoerskool Middelburg), Eddie Fouche (Blue Bulls – AHS), Bader-Werner Pretorius (Kwa-Zulu Natal – Michaelhouse), Matthew Dahl (Kwa-Zulu Natal – Hilton), Jason Olivier (Griffons – Welkom Gimnasium).

Forwards: Zain Davids (Western Province – Rondebosch Boys High), Kwanda Dimaza (Border- Dale), Phillip Krause (Blue Bulls – AHS), Ngwekazi Khanya Ncusane (Western Province – Paarl Boys High), PJ Steenkamp (Blue Bulls – Garsfontein), Kamva Dilima (Eastern Province – Grey), Reinhard Nothnagel (Golden Lions – Monument), Hendre Stassen (Valke – EG Jansen), PW Koegelenberg (Boland – Swartland HS), Mashao Mukhari (Blue Bulls – Pretoria Boys High), Ignatius Michael Prinsloo (Free State – Grey College), Abram Venter (Griquas – De Aar High), Andre Lategan (Eastern Province – Framesby), Marnus Van der Merwe (Pumas – Hoerskool Nelspruit)
Coach: Lance Sendin

2015 Under-18 International Series fixtures:
Friday, 7 August – Paul Roos Gymnasium, Stellenbosch
12h00 – SA Schools A vs Italy U18
14h00 – England U18 vs France U18
16h00 – SA Schools vs Wales U18

Tuesday, 11 August – Outeniqua Park, George
13h00 – SA Schools A vs England U18
15h00 – Wales U18 vs Italy U18
17h00 – SA Schools vs France U18

Saturday, 15 August – City Park Stadium Cape Town
11h00 – SA Schools A vs Wales U18
13h00 – France U18 vs Italy U18
15h00 – SA Schools vs England

Related Posts

« »